Entire cabin

The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden

Photo gallery for The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden

A wooden cabin with a glass door, a table, and a chair outside. - The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden (Biddenden)
A bedroom with a bed, a chair, a small table, a painting on the wall, and a window with curtains. - The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden (Biddenden)
A rustic cabin surrounded by dense forest, with a stack of firewood in the foreground and a window reflecting the greenery. - The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden (Biddenden)
A wooden cabin with a small bathroom featuring a shower, a tiled floor, and a wooden door. - The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden (Biddenden)
A small wooden cabin with three doors, a small porch, and a compact kitchen area. - The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden (Biddenden)
The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden provides everything that you need.

Entire cabin

9 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden

  • Rental basis: Entire house or apartment
    Number of bedrooms: 1; Number of other rooms with beds: 0
    Number of bathrooms: 1
    If you cause damage to the property during your stay, you may be required to pay according to YourRentals’s property damage policy.
    Glamping Cabin - Bird's Nest - A one room cabin with double bed including bedding. The room has three very large windows providing beautiful views of nature. Outside there is a private table and seating area with small fire pit that can be used for barbecues. We cannot accommodate children.

    The Secret Garden contains 4 Glamping Cabins for individual or group booking. The cabins have been constructed from up cycled, recycled and reclaimed materials, including beds constructed from pallets, and outdoor tables from cable reels. The gardens contain wooded areas, lawns and a large communal fire pit. The Secret Gardens are bordered by an equestrian farm and sheep grazing, and home to butterflies, bumblebees, birds and the tranquil sounds of nature. We cannot accommodate children. Ample free parking onsite (a short walk to the cabins).


    Communal areas - Each cabin has it's own private space which is set in the main communal garden area. There are communal seating areas hidden away. A large fire pit is situated in the middle of the garden and guests are welcome to use it. Wood is provided free (for individual and communal fire pits). All cabins are serviced by a unit near the entrance (a short walk to all cabins) that contains two showers, two toilets, a fridge, some kitchen equipment, sink and crockery and cutlery.



    Other Cabins -

    Badgers Den - the largest cabin, divided into 3 spaces (sleeping area, lounge area and a table / seating area). It contains a double bed with bedding provided including a thick duvet. A sofa area and a space with a table and chairs. Outside there is a private table and seating area with small fire pit that can be used for barbecues. It is set in a pine wooded area.

    Damson Hut - A homely one room cabin with double bed with bedding provided including a warm duvet. Outside there is a private table and seating area with small fire pit that can be used for barbecues. It is set in a small orchard area of the garden.

    The Tree House - A quirky and unique one room tree house. It contains a four poster double bed with bedding including a warm duvet. Outside there is a private table and seating area with small fire pit that can be used for barbecues. It is set in a wooded area, in a tree (up a stair case)

    Each cabin is set in a private area surrounding it. All other areas in the garden are communal.

    Guests are welcome to message any queries and will be provided with a mobile number upon booking.

    Only the gate marked 'The Secret Garden' is permitted access. The other gate is for the neighboring property and has a guard dog at the top of the drive. The dog is secured and must not be approached.

Property amenities

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Shower

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Property does not allow children
  • Unit size: 97 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Ashford is home to this cabin. Tenterden Museum and Morgan Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include The American Garden and Kent and East Sussex Railway. Tenterden Leisure Centre and The Reindeer Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Ashford travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Ashford
Map
Biddenden, England

What's nearby

  • A large castle with multiple towers and a moat.
    Leeds Castle
    26 min drive - 26.8 km
  • A small waterfall cascading over a stone wall into a pond surrounded by vegetation.
    Mote Park
    27 min drive - 30.5 km
  • A historic cathedral with intricate Gothic architecture, including pointed arches and detailed stone carvings.
    Canterbury Cathedral
    50 min drive - 59.3 km
  • Biddenden Vineyards
    3 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Kent Life
    34 min drive - 36.9 km

Getting around

  • Ashford Headcorn Station
    9 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bell And Jorrocks
    10 min drive
  • The Milk House
    6 min drive
  • Granary Restaurant
    10 min drive
  • The Bakehouse
    3 min drive
  • The Vine Inn
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is The Bird Nest at The Secret Garden located?

Situated in Ashford, this cabin is within 2 miles (3 km) of Biddenden Vineyards, All Saints Church Biddenden and High Weald. Chart Hills Golf Club and London Beach Golf Club are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.