
Top Hotels Near Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular in Zermatt from AU$233
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
23 Oct - 24 OctTomorrow
24 Oct - 25 OctThis weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctNext weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov Our top choices for Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola hotels




1. Zermatt Budget Rooms at Alpen Resort, Spa & Dining
Zermatt Budget Rooms at Alpen Resort, Spa & Dining0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Susannah
AU$300
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov




2. Hotel Sonne Zermatt
Hotel Sonne Zermatt0.7 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Ronald
AU$608
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




3. Tradition Julen Hotel
Tradition Julen Hotel0.5 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
John
AU$464
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




4. Hotel Firefly
Hotel Firefly0.8 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Nathan
AU$582
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




5. Hotel Jägerhof
Hotel Jägerhof0.7 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Samar
AU$309
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




6. Hotel Tannenhof
Hotel TannenhofZermatt City Centre, 0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Michael
AU$302
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




7. Hotel Basecamp
Hotel Basecamp0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Stephen
AU$264
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




8. The Pollux
The PolluxZermatt City Centre, 0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Kana
AU$411
includes taxes & fees
12 Nov - 13 Nov




9. Matterhorn Lodge Boutique Hotel & Apartements
Matterhorn Lodge Boutique Hotel & Apartements0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Stacy
AU$477
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




10. Hotel Mountain Paradise
Hotel Mountain Paradise1.3 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Shailash
AU$336
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




11. Hotel-Garni Plateau Rosa
Hotel-Garni Plateau Rosa1.2 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Bryant S
AU$433
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov




12. Hotel ZERMAMA Zermatt
Hotel ZERMAMA Zermatt< 0.1 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Jesse
AU$300
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




13. Europe Hotel & Spa
Europe Hotel & Spa0.5 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Pramod
AU$511
includes taxes & fees
18 Nov - 19 Nov




14. Hotel Butterfly
Hotel ButterflyZermatt City Centre, 0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Kenneth
AU$315
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov




15. Hotel Garni Testa Grigia
Hotel Garni Testa GrigiaZermatt City Centre, 0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Priscilla
AU$297
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




16. Hotel Derby
Hotel DerbyZermatt City Centre, 0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Scott
AU$427
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




17. LaPerle Apartments & Spa Access at Alpen Resort
LaPerle Apartments & Spa Access at Alpen Resort0.3 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Chirag
AU$233
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




18. Alpen Resort - Spa & Dining
Alpen Resort - Spa & Dining0.4 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
qun
AU$383
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov




19. Backstage Boutique SPA Hotel
Backstage Boutique SPA HotelZermatt City Centre, 0.3 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Douglas
AU$452
includes taxes & fees
5 Nov - 6 Nov




20. Unique Hotel Post
Unique Hotel PostZermatt City Centre, 0.5 km from Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Stewart
AU$478
includes taxes & fees
17 Nov - 18 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Gondola
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Zermatt Budget Rooms at Alpen Resort, Spa & Dining | 9.8 Exceptional 329 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Sonne Zermatt | 9.8 Exceptional 27 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Tradition Julen Hotel | 9.8 Exceptional 237 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Firefly | 9.8 Exceptional 196 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Jägerhof | 9.6 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View |
Top Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular Hotel Reviews
Le Petit CHARME-INN
8/10 Good
"This our second stay here, we like the roof top patio as the main reason we stay here, we like to sit outside during the day and late evenings, there are chairs and patio furniture and if the weather is cooperating you can see matterhorn from the rooftop. Breakfast was plentiful with boiled eggs, yogurt,cheeses and assortment of bread and sliced ham, salami and fruit and vegetables. Rooms were small but expected we opted for no room cleaning to get a free drink the next day, new towels received when requested. Easy location to walk to from the train station and gondola up the mountain. Front desk were great, check in easy and we would return again."
Hotel Ambassador Zermatt
10/10 Excellent
"We stayed only one night at the Hotel Ambassador in Zermatt. I wish we could have stayed longer. The front desk clerk was friendly and professional, the rooms were more spacious than expected and the hotel amenities were clean and accommodating. The view of the Matterhorn from our balcony was breathtaking."
Alpenhotel Fleurs de Zermatt
10/10 Excellent
"Breakfast is top tier."
Backstage Boutique SPA Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"My family had a great stay, thanks to the exceptional service of the staff especially to Laura. She was very helpful."
Hotel Butterfly
10/10 Excellent
"Great location, comfortable room, great breakfast"
Alpen Resort - Spa & Dining
10/10 Excellent
"We had an absolutely wonderful stay! The hotel was excellent, and the staff truly made our experience special. Everyone was friendly, welcoming, and attentive, going above and beyond to ensure we felt comfortable and well taken care of. We couldn’t have asked for a better experience and would happily stay here again. Highly recommend!"
Hotel Jägerhof
8/10 Good
"Good location walkable distance to CittCity Centre and train stations. We selected a room with a balcony that can see the Matterhorn but it’s a big pity that there is a construction crane in the foreground during our stay. Breakfast area is very cosy."
Hotel Alpina
10/10 Excellent
"Fantastic location to everything in Zermatt. Staff was very helpful and friendly. We would stay here again and recommend to others."
Hotel Continental
10/10 Excellent
"4 min walk from train station. Make a right out of train station. Second side street after McDonalds. Not located on main street. Breakfast, check in and out out of Hotel simi which is at the end of the same street on right side, 10 sec walk. Excellent stay. Matterhorn was white out and has free bus to hotel. About 30 min if you walk. But we did train Gornegrat. Leaves from train station. Dont miss the zoom and virtual paragliding up there. Trains every 20 min."
Other attractions near Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular
Zermatt-Matterhorn Ski Paradise
9.6/10 (860 reviews)
Hit the slopes in Zermatt with a visit to Zermatt-Matterhorn Ski Paradise. Discover the mountain views while you're in the area.
Tour Monte Rosa
8.0/10 (1 review)
You can take time to visit Tour Monte Rosa during your travels to Zermatt. Discover the area's spas or seek out its ski slopes.
Zermatt Visitor Center
10.0/10 (2 reviews)
Zermatt Visitor Center is just one of the places to see in Zermatt, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the area's spas or seek out its ski slopes.
Kirchbrücke
Kirchbrücke is just one of the places to see in Zermatt, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the area's mountain views or seek out its ski slopes.
Matterhorn Museum
8.8/10 (53 reviews)
You can spend time browsing the exhibits at Matterhorn Museum during your travels in Zermatt. Discover the mountain views in this romantic area or enjoy its ski slopes.
St. Mauritius Church
8.8/10 (6 reviews)
St. Mauritius Church is just one of the places to see in Zermatt, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Make time for the shops and ski slopes in this romantic area.
Frequently asked questions
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- Hotels near Matterhorn
- Hotel Täscherhof
- Caravan Parks in Zermatt
- Chalets in Zermatt
- Zermatt City Centre Hotels
- Farmstay in Zermatt
- Holiday Homes in Zermatt
- Alpen Resort & Spa Zermatt
- Beau
- Boutique Hotels in Zermatt
- Chalet Z'Gogwärgji
- Cheap Hotels in Zermatt
- Hotel Ambiance
- La couronne Hotel & Spa
- Arca Aparthotel & Spa
- Hotel Welschen Zermatt
- Le Mirabeau Resort & Spa Zermatt
- Lgbt Welcoming Hotels in Zermatt
- Luxury Hotels in Zermatt
- Matterhorn Lodge Boutique Hotel & Apartements
- Naco Aparthotel by Arca Spa
- Beausite Zermatt
- Apartments Patricia
- Romantic Hotels in Zermatt
- Hotel Tannenhof
- Zermatt Hotels
- Pensions in Zermatt
- Serviced Apartments in Zermatt




