The Park Ave North

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good
The Park Ave North provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
The current price is AU$229
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Classic Full

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(14 reviews)
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family room-Standard-Ensuite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Quad room-Standard-Ensuite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Queen-Standard-Ensuite

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(14 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite-Family-Ensuite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Triple room-Standard-Ensuite

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

Twin room-Standard-Ensuite

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Manhattan, a neighbourhood in New York, The Park Ave North is in the entertainment district. 5th Avenue and Times Square are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit American Museum of Natural History and Lincoln Center. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Yankee Stadium or Radio City Music Hall. Visit our New York travel guide
Map
65 East 129th Street, New York, NY, 10035

What's nearby

  • A theater with red seats and a stage.
    Apollo Theater
    14 min walk - 1.3 km
  • A cityscape with a large park and a river.
    Central Park
    7 min drive - 2.2 km
  • The exterior of The Library of Columbia University with a dome and columns.
    Columbia University
    7 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Black Gay & Lesbian Archive
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
    14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • New York Harlem 125th St. Station
    4 min walk
  • 125 St. Station (Lexington Av.)
    6 min walk
  • LaGuardia Airport (LGA)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Shake Shack
    7 min walk
  • Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
    6 min walk
  • Jimbo's Hamburger Palace
    8 min walk
  • Uptown Veg
    6 min walk
  • Burger King
    9 min walk

About this property

The Park Ave North

  • Hotel near Central Park
  • The Park Ave North provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Express check-out, express check-in and luggage storage
    • A front desk safe and multilingual staff
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at The Park Ave North feature comforts, such as laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews speak positively of the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, fridges and microwaves

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Garden

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and an access code; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 200 per accommodation, per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is The Park Ave North pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Park Ave North?

As of 24 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Park Ave North on 28 Sept 2026 start from AU$229, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Park Ave North?

The Park Ave North doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Park Ave North?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Park Ave North?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM. Late checkout is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is The Park Ave North located?

Located in Manhattan, this hotel is within 2 miles (3 km) of Central Park, Columbia University and Yankee Stadium. Mount Sinai Hospital and Randall's Island Park are also within 2 miles (3 km). New York Harlem 125th St. Station is only a 4-minute walk and 125 St. Station (Lexington Av.) is 6 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Park Ave North Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

7.0

Location

8.4

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 311 out of 820 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 275 out of 820 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 124 out of 820 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 63 out of 820 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 47 out of 820 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property was well kept.the rooms were clean. There was always an attendant there to answer any queries.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
N/a
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was super helpful and it was a nice cute place. The area isn’t the best but with the locks I felt safe for my night!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel and excellent location. I will return.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient to Randall’s island convenient after hours check in too.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Habitaciones limpias, personal atento, parking cerca, la zona no es segura en la noche
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check in but note you have to do in set hours, reception not always attended. In fact from us checking in we never saw anyone. Very quiet room/area, you can only hear the air conditioning. Nice clean room, 10 minutes to subway then 15-20 to New York
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Super cute hotel in the brownstone style with some old world charm. Three stories, no elevator. WiFi and air conditioning but no other real amenities. Frig, freezer, microwave, coffee maker and hair dryer in the room. We would stay there again!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good location with subway close to getting in and out of the city. Had everything we needed in a room for 3 people but it was fairly noisy with people arriving and leaving at all times and there was no lifts so people were loud getting luggage down the stairs. The neighbourhood was fairly safe but had a fair amount of homeless people as most city’s would.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Hotel können wir nicht weiter empfehlen. Die Bilder des Hotels schauen gut aus, aber das war’s auch. Das Hotel liegt in einer gefährlichen Gegend. Wir sind direkt nach einer Nacht ausgeckeckt. Hilfsbereit war das Hotel hier nicht, schade!
Stayed 7 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Très bonne endroit, mais très difficile de trouver du stationnement.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice property. Very accommodating and clean. Exceeded my expectations. Will return here.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staying at Park Ave North worked well for us. We’ll come back!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No parking but a garage was nertby
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Decent for the price
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful experience from start to finish. Close to everything. Great staff, great room, great proximity. Train next door did not bother us at all. Blended in with the sounds of NYC! Would stay here again. Our room was late by about 30 minutes with being ready, but we are flexible and know things happen. Worth the wait for the cleanliness that was provided.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I didn't need shops nearby as I was ridesharing to my weekend catering work UES. But there was a nice desk if I had needed it. The thing is I had to fill out a piece of paper with my credit card number, and I asked if it would be shredded when they had run my card. They said they were keeping on file in case I file a complaint or try to get a refund. So where is it now? I'm still very uncomfortable about it. I plan to call and ask again. I thought booking through a third party would take care of my payment security but clearly not.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy to check in, also clean. Communication is on point.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Mostly happy but wifi went down at one point, also charging point in room was not working so had to ask for adapter
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Attentive staff. Good recommendation about neighborhood safety. Clean, simple and slick room.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Una habitación sencilla, pero muy cómoda.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Das Hotel ist ein kleines und schlichtes Apartementhotel. Der Empfang war sehr herzlich. Wir konnten unsere koffer abstellen, da der bezug erst ab 15 uhr möglich war und am abend nach einer ersten erkundungstour unser Zimmer beziehen. Das zimmer war klein aber für unsere Reise völlig ausreichend. Es war sauber und ordentlich. Etwas hellhörig aber nicht störend. Von draußen haben wir nachts wenig mitbekommen. Am Abend wenn wir mit der Metro nach Hause gekommen sind, ist es zwar ein wenig beängstigend, jedoch nicht so das wir uns jemals gefürchtet haben. Fazit: Preis Leistung völlig okay für uns und wir würden wieder kommen. Ein Stern weniger, weil unser Fenster nur den Ausblick auf die Klimaanlage hatte und ein kleiner schrank, statt einem Tisch wäre nett gewesen.
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

ポットの貸出や空港へのアクセスの相談等宿主さんの対応が非常に丁寧であった。扉やシャワーは年季が入っているものの、ベッドやタオルは綺麗であったため
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Very convenient. I arrived late and left early, so I didn't see any staff, but the room was clean and in good shape and the instructions were clear. There was a little noise from the nearby subway, but it wasn't a problem.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025