Entire cabin

Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake —

Photo gallery for Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake —

A cabin with a porch, surrounded by trees, and a gravel path leading to the entrance. - Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — (Wellington)
A cozy, wooden-paneled bedroom with a bed, a bench, a nightstand, and a lamp. - Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — (Wellington)
A cozy cabin interior with a wooden floor, a sofa, ottomans, a dining area, and a kitchen. - Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — (Wellington)
A wooden interior with a dining area, kitchen, and large windows. - Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — (Wellington)
Exterior - Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — (Wellington)
Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

2 bedrooms2 bathrooms107 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake —

  • Ravenswood Cottage — our A-frame at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in Wellington, ten minutes from Cave Run Lake and the Red River Gorge.

    Coffee on the porch with forest views; nights around the fire pit under string lights. Two bedrooms, 1.5 baths, full kitchen, fast wifi, workspace, washer/dryer. Dogs welcome (one dog up to 50 lbs).

    Day-trip it all — fishing and boating at the lake, hiking and climbing in the Gorge, Miguel's Pizza on the way home. Forest retreat: you may hear owls at night — sound machine and earplugs provided.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Porch/lanai

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Safe

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 1,155 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

No smoking allowed either inside or outside the cabin. There will be a 200.00 fee for smoking on premises. Includes no vaping.
For security and insurance purposes, all guests must be included in the reservation prior to check in.
For check In and security purposes there is a camera pointing towards the front drive

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
1 total (up to 23 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: The property is not child proof for kids under 5

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 0084

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Wellington is home to this cabin. Pleasant Valley Country Club and West Liberty River Park are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Boone Hollan Wetlands & Nature Trails and Morehead Memorial Tree Walk. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Ellis Johnson Arena or Jayne Stadium. Visit our Wellington travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Wellington
Map
Wellington, KY

What's nearby

  • A dog on a dock, a red canoe on calm water, and a sunset in the distance.
    Cave Run Lake
    6 min drive - 5.0 km
  • A natural rock arch formation surrounded by autumn-colored trees.
    Red River Gorge Geological Area
    39 min drive - 50.4 km
  • Kentucky Folk Art Center
    26 min drive - 30.6 km
  • Morehead State University
    26 min drive - 30.9 km
  • Morehead Conference Center
    26 min drive - 30.9 km

Getting around

  • Huntington, WV (HTS-Tri-State)
    78 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Bull
    6 min drive
  • Jo Bang Nak Ji
    17 min drive
  • Menega Cafe - Jimbaran
    7 min drive
  • 토마토
    17 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake —?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake —?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake —?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — located?

Situated in Wellington, this cabin is within 20 miles (32 km) of Boone Hollan Wetlands & Nature Trails, Morehead Memorial Tree Walk and Fountain Park. Kentucky Folk Art Center and St. Claire Medical Pavilion are also within 20 miles (32 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Ravenswood Cottage · A-Frame, 10 Mins to Cave Run Lake — Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

8.8

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect long weekend. House is well maintained and as pictured. Daniel Boone National Forest is stunning and an hour drive away. Truly enjoyed ourselves!!
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Location
My friends and I had a wonderful time at the cabin. It was clean and cozy. The host even had some staples on hand in case you forget something which was nice since this place is pretty out there. We visited the Natural Bridge State park. It was about an hour away. We also went to Lockeegee Rock on the way back home from cabin. That was about 20 minutes away.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This little cabin was the CUTEST! From the decor, the wraparound porch with a hammock and swing, comfy couches and beds, we loved loved loved our stay! The entire cabin had everything you need, even little things that you might have forgotten, the hosts were so thoughtful and had it taken care of! It was so quiet, peaceful, and easy to get to. Such a perfect getaway! We would absolutely stay again!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great little hideaway. The only issue with check in was that I didn’t realize I had to press the padlock button after entering the door code.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This was the perfect little getaway for our family and 2 dogs. We thought the cabin was so cozy and I was pleasantly surprised with how well stocked the kitchen was. I overpacked not expecting a fully stocked kitchen with plenty of spices and bakeware. Everything was wonderful!
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
I was so impressed with this cottage! It was very well appointed, it had everything we could’ve possibly needed and more with some really nice touches like sound machines in the bedrooms. Everything just “worked” - the tvs, fans, lights… sometimes with vacation rentals you spend so much time fussing with trying to figure everything out. Not the case here. We were able to just immediately enjoy ourselves! It was super clean and functional while still being such a cozy cabin vibe. A perfect little weekend getaway!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026