Entire cabin

1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views

Photo gallery for 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views

A spacious living area with a dining table, black leather sofa, and a TV. - 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views (Hiawassee)
A modern living room with a fireplace, a dining table with chairs, and a view of a lake through large windows. - 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views (Hiawassee)
A row of colorful, single-story buildings with a uniform architectural style, each featuring a front entrance and a small porch area. - 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views (Hiawassee)
A modern kitchen with a central island, white cabinetry, and a black staircase. - 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views (Hiawassee)
A modern kitchen with a central island, wooden flooring, and a black spiral staircase. - 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views (Hiawassee)
1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views provides laundry facilities and more. Active travellers can enjoy amenities, such as boating and kayaking, at this cabin. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
The current price is AU$319
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Add dates for prices

About this property

1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views

  • Experience the enchanting charm of our 860SF Hiawassee, GA cabin, where captivating mountain and Lake Chatuge views embrace you. Step outside to a mountain paradise with a boat dock and launching ramp for lake adventures, a fire pit for cozy evenings, grills for barbecue delights, and outdoor seating to enjoy serene surroundings. The master bedroom offers a Queen-sized bed, while the loft beckons with two twin beds. A fully-equipped kitchen, modern amenities, complimentary Wi-Fi, washer/dryer, smart TV and a cozy living area with a fireplace await inside. Outside, a two-level dock, a playhouse, and fire pits provide endless entertainment. Indulge your taste buds at Amelia's Cafe, right on the property, serving local beers, fine wines, aromatic coffees, and mimosas in a charming lakeside setting. Whether relaxation or adventure is your goal, our Hiawassee cabin promises an unforgettable retreat. For more, visit @tranquilleresort on IG!

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Hiawassee, this cabin is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Chattahoochee National Forest and Chatuge Lake reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds and Hamilton Gardens. Rollins Planetarium and Peacock Performing Arts Center are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and mountain biking. Visit our Hiawassee travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Hiawassee
Map
Hiawassee, GA

What's nearby

  • A lake with a mountain in the background.
    Chattahoochee National Forest
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A lake with clear water, autumn leaves, and mountains in the background.
    Chatuge Lake
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A mountainous landscape with autumn foliage and a dramatic sunset sky.
    Brasstown Bald Mountain
    33 min drive - 33.5 km
  • Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds
    7 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Helen Tubing & Helen Water Park
    39 min drive - 45.7 km

Getting around

  • Atlanta, GA (PDK-DeKalb-Peachtree)
    123 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Bojangles
    5 min drive
  • Dairy Queen
    5 min drive
  • Marina Station
    8 min drive
  • Dentons Grill
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views on 1 Nov 2026 start from AU$319, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is 1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cabin is steps away from Chattahoochee National Forest and Chatuge Lake. Chatuge Regional Hospital and Hiwassee River are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

1BR + Loft Lake Chatuge Cabin w/ Mountain Views Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 18 out of 20 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 20 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 20 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 20 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 20 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cute cabin on Lake Chatuge

We had a great time staying at the cabin. Such a cute design and the location on the lake is beautiful. Had fun at the GA Mountain Fall festival. Plenty of good places to eat nearby.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Parents weekend

We had a great stay. Beautiful place and very friendly management. We will definitely stay again. Thank you.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect getaway!

This cottage is adorable! Everything inside is new and very clean! There were such cute touches inside with snacks and a little coffee bar. & The view of the lake is stunning. We loved our stay here and was perfect for a girl’s weekend!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Keep me coming back

The property was fantastic and the location is great. At the end of a beautiful cove with gorgeous Mountain views. We will be back!!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place

The cabin is a quaint little place that’s very homey and comfortable. The ladies who took care of our check in were very hospitable and personable. Everything was just as it is described in the rental ad. We plan on staying there again on our future visits. We would recommend these cabins to everyone.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy

Quick Thanksgiving Trip

Great location to stay with our dog while visiting family for Thanksgiving. The cabin and the property were very cute, clean and well appointed. The only issue is the glass front door makes for a lack of privacy. While there are blinds, at night with the light on, you can see right through them. The staff at Amelia's cafe was great and especially nice that they were open Thanksgiving morning.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great

Great stay nice place
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

1 night

stayed here 1 night to break up driving time for road trip to florida.it was simply put,amazing!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing!

I now understand why this place has a 5-star rating and it is well-deserved! The cabin is adorable, clean and well-stocked. The location is perfectly situated on a quiet corner of the lake with a beautiful new two-story dock. The property is very dog friendly. The beds are comfortable. I didn’t want to leave!
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing experience! :)

My family and I loved the cabin. The lake is beautiful and clean. My girls swam and I enjoyed kayaking. The host and the property manager were always available. Nice people! Definitely, we will be back. :)
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Hidden gem

The property is situated super close to town. Grocery stores, specialty stores and restaurants are all within few miles. It also has the best views on a lake. They have multiple fire pits w seating all over the property. They even provide pet stations. Bell mountain is close and you can literally see this property from the top of the mountain. My husband and I enjoyed our stay here. Will definitely will be coming back.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome Tranquility!

The entire experience at Tranquility was pleasant and relaxing. We enjoyed the view of the lake with the backdrop of the mountains. The cabin was clean and cozy in a convenient location. Most importantly, the hosts and property manager were very accommodating as well as very friendly. We look forward to more visits. Love this place!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Access 3, cabin 5.

The Duplex cabin 6 was 5 stars, the access from parking to unloading was a 3. View and location was a 5.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely lake getaway

We loved our stay in this sweet little cabin on the lake. The location was almost ideal; we were unaware it was in a grouping of four cabins right next to each other, but it turned out ok. The house was clean and had everything we needed. We were able to bring our dogs for a small fee, and there was plenty of places to walk them. The dock and fire pit are shared spaces, which also came as a surprise. We thought it would be more private, but everyone was really nice so it was fine. The cove was quiet and lovely to paddle around. We had a great time!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

It was perfect!

The cabin was perfect for our visit to see our son at Young Harris College! It was clean and comfortable and the bed was awesome! The view was gorgeous- check in and check out was super easy! We will be back!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent view

Cottage was perfect and the owner’s exceptional. Will definitely be back.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Clean and Cozy

A little difficult to find in the dark., but Travis walked us through it. Great location, very clean. Lake level is low in this area in the Winter, so be prepared for that.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It is a lovely cabin right on the lakeside. The area is quiet and clean, and also has a community area where is a cool place for a large party. The owner is hospitable and welcoming. Would love to check out here in summertime again!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect Quick Trip!

We had a great time! The place was quiet and had a beautiful view. We were very comfortable and close enough to everything we wanted to do. Perfect quick trip!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026