The Cornerhouse

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

The Cornerhouse provides free English breakfast and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$199
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Superior Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Apartment

  • 100 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Futon
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Quadruple Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Single Beds and 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Frome is home to The Cornerhouse. Roman Baths is a cultural highlight and some of the area's popular attractions include Longleat Safari and Adventure Park and Center Parcs Longleat Forest. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at The Recreation Ground or Twerton Park. Visit our Frome travel guide
View more B&B in Frome
Map
1 Christchurch St E, Frome, England, BA11 1QA

What's nearby

  • Two lemurs on a grassy field.
    Longleat Safari and Adventure Park
    13 min drive - 10.5 km
  • A forest path lined with trees adorned with blue lights, a paved walkway, and a street lamp.
    Center Parcs Longleat Forest
    14 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Stonehenge, a prehistoric monument with large standing stones arranged in a circular layout.
    Stonehenge
    45 min drive - 49.0 km
  • Black Swan Arts
    7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Frome Leisure Centre
    3 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Frome Station
    12 min walk
  • Bristol International Airport (BRS)
    59 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Talbot Inn
    5 min drive
  • Cross Keys
    10 min drive
  • Cameleon Tree
    13 min drive
  • White Row Farm Cafe
    7 min drive
  • Bella Italia
    13 min drive

About this property

The Cornerhouse

  • Bed & breakfast near Longleat Safari and Adventure Park
  • The Cornerhouse provides free English breakfast and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Luggage storage, bike parking and a TV in reception
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at The Cornerhouse offer amenities, such as free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Heating and portable fans
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 42-inch LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free English breakfast available 7:00 AM to 8:30 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM on weekends

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch LCD TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Heating
  • Portable fan

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday:
  • Bar/lounge
  • Restaurant
The following facilities are closed on Monday and Sunday:
  • Bar/lounge
  • Restaurant

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

Frequently asked questions

Is The Cornerhouse pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Cornerhouse?

As of 25 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Cornerhouse on 30 Aug 2026 start from AU$199, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Cornerhouse?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Cornerhouse?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at The Cornerhouse?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Cornerhouse located?

Situated in Frome, this bed & breakfast is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Black Swan Arts and within 3 miles (5 km) of Frome Leisure Centre and Orchardleigh House. Longleat Safari and Adventure Park and Nunney Castle are also within 6 miles (10 km). Frome Station is 12 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.