The Town House Restaurant with Rooms

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
The Town House Restaurant with Rooms provides a restaurant and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
The current price is AU$218
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Room options

Superior Double Room

  • City view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Double Room

  • City view
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Double Room

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Arundel is home to The Town House Restaurant with Rooms. Arundel Jailhouse and Arundel Castle and Gardens are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Avisford Park Golf Club and Littlehampton Harbour. Arundel Lido and Harbour Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Arundel travel guide
Map
65 High St, Arundel, England, BN18 9AJ

What's nearby

  • A medieval castle with a grassy hill, a wooden bridge, and pink flowers.
    Arundel Castle and Gardens
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A cathedral with a tall spire, surrounded by lush greenery and a gravel pathway.
    Arundel Cathedral
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Arundel Jailhouse
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Arundel Castle Cricket Ground
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Arundel Museum
    9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Arundel Station
    12 min walk
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW)
    57 min drive

Restaurants

  • Burger King
    6 min drive
  • The White Hart
    4 min walk
  • The Kings Arms
    4 min walk
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • The Black Rabbit
    3 min drive

About this property

The Town House Restaurant with Rooms

  • Hotel near South Downs National Park
  • The Town House Restaurant with Rooms provides a restaurant and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
  • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at The Town House Restaurant with Rooms offer perks, such as premium bedding, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Heating and portable fans
    • Bathrooms with shampoo
    • 33-inch Smart TVs with digital channels

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • A restaurant

Conveniences

  • Virtual front desk

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 2 steps to reach entrance
  • No lift
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 33-inch smart TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Heating
  • Portable fan

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: GBP 120 per accommodation, per day

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

Frequently asked questions

Is The Town House Restaurant with Rooms pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Town House Restaurant with Rooms?

As of 25 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Town House Restaurant with Rooms on 26 Oct 2026 start from AU$218, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Town House Restaurant with Rooms?

The Town House Restaurant with Rooms doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Town House Restaurant with Rooms?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at The Town House Restaurant with Rooms?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is The Town House Restaurant with Rooms located?

Situated in Arundel, this hotel is steps away from Arundel Jailhouse, River Arun and Arundel Castle Cricket Ground. Arundel Castle and Gardens and Arundel Cathedral are also within 5 minutes. Arundel Station is 12 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Town House Restaurant with Rooms Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super location in High Street. No car park but plenty nearby in the evening. Adjacent restaurant looked great. Also plenty of cafes nearby catering to every taste which was better than ‘typical’ hotel fare! Will return.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a fantastic interaction with Matt the owner when we arrived. He told us everything we needed to know about the property and parking, asked if we needed help with our luggage. Told us about breakfast places. Was overall super friendly which was a great start. The room was super clean with towels laid on the bed, tea and coffee waiting with sugar and water and cookies. Bathroom was spotless. There was a welcome letter waiting for us outlining all we needed to know. Great stay. Will definitely stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful location and very friendly proprietors… Appreciated the bathtub for relaxing after a long hike. Recommend us to anyone.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice property, very good location, spotlessly clean. Comfortable bed, a very good fan and windows that open more than the usual 2 inches! Good tea, coffee, water, cookies (amenities). Although it says self check in with a code, it was very easy and shouldnt put anyone off. In addition the owners, Jenni and Matt, seemed like they were around most of the time and certainly very responsive to any emails, and wanting to help in general.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing room. The owners were very welcoming and very helpful with questions. Incredibly clean and an excellent check-in and check-out system.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026