Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from Van Gogh Museum and Rijksmuseum, Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection provides a terrace, a library and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site Japanese cuisine restaurant, IZAKAYA Asian Kitchen, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, light fare and al fresco dining. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps, and guests can find other amenities, such as a fireplace in reception and a bar.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is AU$257
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Room (Sir Boutique)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 1 Double Bed (Sir Deluxe)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(16 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 2 Single Beds (Sir Deluxe)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room (Sir Residence)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 50 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite (Sir Suite)

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Amsterdam South, a neighbourhood in Amsterdam, Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection is in a shopping district and on the waterfront. Van Gogh Museum and Rijksmuseum are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit The 9 Streets. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Ziggo Dome or Johan Cruyff Arena. Relax and indulge in the area's health/beauty spas, or seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Amsterdam travel guide
Map
Albert Cuypstraat 2-6, Amsterdam, Noord Holland, 1072 CT

What's nearby

  • A busy street with people walking, a market stall, and a bicycle.
    Albert Cuyp Market
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A close-up of a green, reflective surface with a pattern of circular shapes and lines.
    Heineken Experience
    7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A historic building with a large 'Open' sign, a moat, and people around.
    Rijksmuseum
    8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A modern circular building with a large mural of people on its facade.
    Van Gogh Museum
    8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A street with tram tracks, historic buildings, and outdoor seating at a cafe.
    Leidseplein
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Amsterdam RAI Station
    3 min drive
  • De Pijp Station
    5 min walk
  • Schiphol Airport (AMS)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    2 min walk
  • Cannibale Royale
    2 min walk
  • Jinweide Lanzhou Beef Noodles
    2 min walk
  • Pasta Pasta
    3 min walk
  • Warung Spang Makandra
    3 min walk

About this property

Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection

  • Upscale boutique hotel on the waterfront
  • A short walk from Van Gogh Museum and Rijksmuseum, Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection provides a terrace, a library and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site Japanese cuisine restaurant, IZAKAYA Asian Kitchen, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, light fare and al fresco dining. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps, and guests can find other amenities, such as a fireplace in reception and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike hire and coffee/tea in reception
    • 1 meeting room, multilingual staff and concierge services
    • Luggage storage, laundry services and a TV in reception
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 90 individually furnished rooms offer comforts, such as premium bedding and pillow menus, as well as perks, such as laptop-compatible safes and air conditioning.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets and pillowtop mattresses
    • Designer toiletries and hairdryers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, electric kettles and heating

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Ecostars. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Offsite parking available (EUR 51 per day)

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM on weekends; EUR 28 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Restaurants on site

  • IZAKAYA Asian Kitchen

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • Library
  • TV in common areas

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Computer station
  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • On the waterfront
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Lift

More

  • 1 building
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1875
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Pillow menu
  • Pillowtop mattress

Bathroom

  • Designer toiletries
  • Dressing gowns
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Espresso maker
  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: EUR 50 per night
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 12.50 per cent will be charged

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 28 per person
  • Nearby parking fee: EUR 51 per day (492 ft away)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property/stay dates)
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and window guards

We should mention

This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly)

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Netherlands. This property is rated 4 stars.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection?

As of 28 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection on 31 Aug 2026 start from AU$257, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Sir Albert Hotel, part of Sircle Collection located?

Located in Amsterdam South, this boutique hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Albert Cuyp Market, Van Gogh Museum, and Heineken Experience. Rijksmuseum and Vondelpark are also within 15 minutes. De Pijp Station is only a 5-minute walk and Marie Heinekenplein Stop is 5 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.