Entire chalet

Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus

Photo gallery for Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus

A stone building with a sloped roof, surrounded by snow-covered trees and a clear blue sky. - Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus (Valmeinier)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a white sink, and a stone wall. - Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus (Valmeinier)
A wooden dining table set with food and drinks, surrounded by wooden chairs, in a kitchen with wooden cabinets and a hanging light fixture. - Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus (Valmeinier)
A rustic kitchen with wooden cabinetry, a stone arch ceiling, and a central island. - Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus (Valmeinier)
A cozy room with a wooden sofa, a table with breakfast items, and stone walls. - Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus (Valmeinier)
Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus provides everything that you need. Hit the slopes at this chalet featuring ski-in/ski-out access.

Entire chalet

2 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus

  • ✨Come discover this mountain chalet in a secluded hamlet in the heart of the Maurienne region, in the Galibier/Thabor ski area, with direct ski-in/ski-out access!✨

    ⛰️For lovers of the mountains, nature, and tranquility.
    This small, family-friendly hamlet—entirely renovated with charm and authenticity—welcomes you far from roads and noise. Surrounded by nature, only the ski trail runs past the property, making it easy to reach the village of Valmeinier 1500 during the winter season.

    💫In both winter and summer, skiing, snowshoeing, and endless hikes with family or friends are all possible from this chalet, where the mountains beckon. Not to mention mountain biking or e-bikes!
    🌞To make the most of beautiful summer days, you’ll find spacious, well-maintained outdoor areas with a pétanque court, picnic tables, benches, and more.

    🥾Hiking shoes and backpacks are essential for the 10-minute hike from the car park to the chalet. Please note: There is no direct access by car!

    🏘️This hamlet was rebuilt with the desire to share a love of the mountains and everyone’s experiences. That’s why you’ll find individual 6-person accommodation that you can rent for peace and quiet, but you’ll also have access to spacious common areas with a fireplace, a lounge and game area, a library, and a large dining table—all designed for sharing convivial moments, just like in a mountain refuge.
    ❗The common area is shared by all the accommodation in the building. It is not private; it is a place for meeting and sharing.

    🍃Once you arrive, you’ll find a charming, tastefully renovated chalet that combines traditional style with modern comfort.

    Unit with a balcony and private outdoor access.

    - Fully equipped kitchen:
    • Induction cooktop.
    • Microwave
    • Large refrigerator
    • Dishwasher
    • Espresso machine
    • Electric kettle
    • Plenty of high-quality dishes.

    - A sitting area
    - Wood-burning stove

    - Adult bedroom with a double bed and a closet/chest of drawers for storage.

    - Children’s bedroom:
    • With 4 single beds (two bunk beds)

    - A bathroom with a walk-in shower:

    - Toilet

    You will be greeted upon arrival and departure.

    ❗PLEASE NOTE: NO CAR ACCESS❗
    The nearest car park is a 10-minute walk away. You’ll need to walk with your luggage, so BE SURE TO BRING BACKPACKS. The path is perfectly accessible for children who can walk. We maintain the path year-round.

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Ski-in/ski-out access
  • Snowboarding nearby

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Separate dining area
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Limited housekeeping

Location highlights

  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Foosball table
  • Ski-in/ski-out access
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number HLNSCH

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Located in Valmeinier, this chalet is in the mountains. Alu Space Museum and Opinel Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Modane Underground Laboratory and Bowling de Val Thorens. Travelling with kids? Consider La Folie Douce and Alpine Botanical Garden of Lautaret. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and don't miss out on the sledging. Visit our Valmeinier travel guide
View more Chalets in Valmeinier
Map
Valmeinier

What's nearby

  • A snowy mountain village with wooden buildings and a ski slope.
    Valmeinier Ski Resort
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Ski Area Valmeinier
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Eglantiers
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Armera Ski Lift
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Girodiere Ski Lift
    4 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Saint Michel Valloire Station
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Kôsa Krûta
    15 min drive
  • Hotel Les Melezes
    15 min drive
  • La Scuderia
    16 min drive
  • Grill Du Savoy
    16 min drive
  • La Table du Petit Savoyard
    16 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Les Chryolles - Les Chardons Bleus located?

Located in the mountains, this ski-in/ski-out chalet in Valmeinier is within a 5-minute walk of Valmeinier Ski Resort and Ski Area Valmeinier, and is convenient for winter sports, such as cross-country skiing and sledging. Le Roi Ski Lift and Armera Ski Lift are also within 10 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.