THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Halifax Piece Hall and Eureka The National Children’s Museum, THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE provides laundry facilities and a bar. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

6.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Bar
  • Laundry room
The current price is AU$117
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov

Room options

Comfort Double Room, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Business Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Family Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Sowerby Bridge, THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE is connected to the convention centre. Alhambra Theatre and National Science and Media Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Halifax Piece Hall and Shibden Hall. Looking to enjoy an event or a match while in town? See what's going on at John Smith's Stadium. Visit our Sowerby Bridge travel guide
Map
17 Town Hall St, Sowerby Bridge, England, HX6 2EA

What's nearby

  • A brick building with large windows and a sign reading "eastgate".
    Rochdale Canal
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A large open courtyard with a tall, pointed tower in the background.
    Halifax Piece Hall
    11 min drive - 5.6 km
  • A historic building with columns and a dome, surrounded by a plaza with benches and a tree.
    Alhambra Theatre
    33 min drive - 21.8 km
  • A cemetery with tombstones and trees.
    Bronte Parsonage Museum
    37 min drive - 27.2 km
  • Wainhouse Tower
    5 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Sowerby Bridge Station
    6 min walk
  • Leeds (LBA-Leeds Bradford)
    55 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Commercial Inn (Wetherspoon)
    3 min walk
  • Willow Tree Cafe No 5
    2 min walk
  • Puzzle Hall Inn
    3 min walk
  • The Turks Head
    2 min walk
  • The Copper Cow
    14 min walk

About this property

THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE

  • Hotel near Halifax Piece Hall
  • Located close to Eureka The National Children’s Museum, THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE provides laundry facilities and a bar. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
  • A nature reserve
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Heating and housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE on 23 Nov 2026 start from AU$117, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE located?

Situated in the entertainment district, this hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Rochdale Canal, and within 3 mi (5 km) of Halifax Piece Hall and Eureka The National Children’s Museum. Shibden Hall and John Smith's Stadium are also within 9 mi (15 km). Sowerby Bridge Station is 6 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

THE BULL ON THE BRIDGE Reviews

6.6

7.2

Cleanliness

6.6

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

6.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 14 out of 47 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 8 out of 47 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 7 out of 47 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 10 out of 47 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 47 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very friendly and very welcoming nothing to much trouble. The room was really nice great place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, lovely room, great communication with staff and good price
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff helpful and friendly, great price. Smallish room but was no problem, clean, everything you need.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A convenient location, easy to get to the piece hall theater by taxi . Don't expect the Ritz for the price but the staff are excellent and very friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No early bag drop or luggage holding, but it was good.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Its a really well appointed clean room over a pub so on the Saturday night can be a bit noisy until about 3am. However for us it was perfect for the concert we were attending at the Piece Hall and the bus was a convenient way to get to and from the concert. The staff were really helpful and friendly so was great value for money.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was directly over the very noisy late bar. Sofa bed was seriously uncomfortable. Corridors were dark and dirty. Staff were lovely though
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
A little confused as we arrived about 2pm all shut up ! But they opened at 2:45 all good ! Rooms ok, not a 5 star luxury pad by any stretch ! But clean and adequate. Great for the Piece Hall, £10 uber good Wetherspoons and restaurants close Parking round the corner ! A little TLC and this would be fantastic instead of just good!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Moved from the bull to the shepherds rest as an upgrade prior to arrival. Out of 4 rooms (party of 4), rooms 10 and room 4 no heating. The bull may have better but I’d avoid the shepherds rest. Also none of the TVs worked in any of the 4 rooms and Wi-Fi password not shared. A shame as the rooms were fine even if the showers are a little small. Place was clean and obviously has been invested in.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Really basic room. The shower is in the corner of the room and it's shared toilet. No wardrobe. Just a few kitchen cupboards. Location is excellent and the staff are lovely.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The property is above/next to a pub. The pub in itself is a great atmosphere and everyone there is friendly and welcoming and they have a sister property at the Shepherds rest which I have stayed at previously. The rooms at the Bull on the Bridge are decorated really stylishly and they have blackout curtains. I got put into a room and one thing I noticed was the available plug socket was mid wall without a shelf, originally placed so In reach of the TV, I managed to balance my chargers. I also couldn't seem to make the hot water work in the shower, I messaged the accomodation account and later in the day Jamie kindly moved me to a different room quickly without fuss. The new room was 10/10, very spacious, and cosy with a fireplace and I managed to get a good night's sleep and a hot shower. the place overall Very accomodating and a great place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were really polite on arrival, explained to us what time they would be open, serving drinks until which should be expected when we made the booking and we couldn’t really hear much upstairs anyway. There’s a nice folder within the rooms with a some information of the history or the building and local area. Myself and partner managed a full nights sleep in the bed, the rooms are of a washroom with toilet and shower, there’s also hot drink amenities in the room. There plenty of parking local to the hotel. It’s excellent value for money, ideal for short stays.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
GOOD TRIP TO HALIFAX, STAYED AT THE BULL, WHILE IT WAS SLIGHTLY RUN DOWN, THE FACILITES WERE GOOD AND THE MANAGER AND STAFF WERE FANTASTIC, I WOULD STAY AGAIN.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good clean basic en suite accommodation. Street parking available nearby. Quite noisy at weekend as above a pub with music. Short journey into Halifax.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bed wa
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are separate to the pub. Up 2 flight of old stairs with varnish worn off, cleaner still in room and did apologise but room needed a thorough clean, didn't dare look behind besides, no parking. I finally found a side road.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
you get what you pay for..... Paul was brilliant
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
There was no TV to drown out the noise from the bar until 3am.No parking anywhere close.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Worst hotel experience ever it was awful, 32 steep wooden steps to our room carrying luggage, the room was cramped no space to move, we had a metre high clothes rail on wheels with 3 hangers we had a TV on the wall that didn't work and little did we know the rooms are situated above a night club pounding music until after 2am we couldn't open the windows as drunken kids were all shouting and partying outside, this cost £80 a night which is appalling just for room only x no mention of any of this on the advertisement. If you want a nice few nights pleasant quiet nights away AVOID LIKE THE PLAGUE didnt see any one to complain rang a female manager to advise my partner was in recovery from an accident and she was struggling with the stairs to get a reply of sorry cant help you ! Disgusting
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Convenient location

Pleasant stay in a beautiful old building. The bed felt like it was missing a mattress but otherwise all very clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Craig the host was very friendly and arranged taxi transport to & from Piece Hall to his new hotel as The Bull on the Bridge was overbooked. Excellent customer service & both hotels were v nice!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fantastic value for money

Great hosts and a warm welcome. Fantastic communication throughout and we will definitely book again for our next event at Piece Hall
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
NO TV, NO WI-FI, VERY NOISY made for a disappointing stay… This is a public house with rooms not a hotel lets make that clear, situated in the heart of the town centre so convenient for retail and leisure but very noisy all day and into until the small hours of the morning. Check in at the pubs bar was pleasant and friendly then via a separate external door came the long climb to the room on the second floor via two sets of steep wooden stairs. The room at first seemed to be excellent nicely decorated and clean with en suite shower room but then matters started to go downhill; there was NO TELEVISION in the room, the bracket and socket was present but no screen, I could not believe that in this modern era there was no television, the staff response was that the manager had told them to say that a television was not promised on the website so one should not expect one. To make matters worse there was NO WI-FI connection despite numerous attempts to connect and no it was not my laptop that was the issue, as the manager insinuated, as it has worked without a problem since. If staying at the weekend expect noise from the adjacent streets and from the music in the pub given that the pub has a late music licence. The customer service was excellent, super friendly and would do all that they could to make your stay a happy one. Location is good being right in the centre of town, ten minute walk from that rail station and a few steps to a bus stop.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent for the price I paid. Rooms have recently been renovated and it showed. The only niggles were that the extractor fan in the bathroom was very noisy and probably needs replacing (room 10) and there was no hot water: I tried to have a shower but couldn't: No matter how long you ran the tap for or in which position the water never got warm. Would definitely stay there again. Big thank you to Jamie who so very kindly let me check in early.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Need big for rubbish bin
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025