Entire home

Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby

Photo gallery for Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby

A study room with a desk, chair, and a large mirror on the wall. - Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby (Sheffield)
A bed with white linens and two pillows, a wooden headboard, and a door with a handle. - Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby (Sheffield)
A round wooden dining table with white plates and bowls, a woven basket with a plant, and two salt and pepper shakers. - Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby (Sheffield)
A bathroom with a toilet, a trash can, and a window with plants. - Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby (Sheffield)
A living room with two blue sofas, a small table with decorative items, and a TV mounted on the wall. - Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby (Sheffield)
Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby

  • Relax in this inviting 4-bedroom Crookes home, designed with comfort in mind. Enjoy crisp cotton bedding, high-quality linens and thoughtful touches throughout.
    Step outside to a vibrant local scene with independent cafés, bakeries and cosy pubs just a short stroll away. The beautiful Rivelin Valley and a nearby alpaca farm offer family-friendly adventures. With Sheffield city centre close by, it's perfect for a restful stay!

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Crookes, a neighbourhood in Sheffield, is home to this holiday home. Meadowhall Shopping Centre and Fox Valley are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Peak District National Park and Longshaw Country Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Utilita Arena Sheffield, or consider a night out at O2 Academy. Visit our Sheffield travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Sheffield
Map
Sheffield, England

What's nearby

  • A museum exhibit with a large triceratops statue, various animal taxidermy, and educational displays.
    Weston Park Museum
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • A park with a large tree, flower beds, and a bench.
    Sheffield Botanical Gardens
    5 min drive - 1.7 km
  • A park path beside a calm river, surrounded by dense green trees.
    Endcliffe Park
    6 min drive - 2.4 km
  • University of Sheffield
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Crookes Park
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Darnall Station
    10 min drive
  • Meadowhall Interchange Tram Stop
    26 min drive
  • Doncaster (DSA-Sheffield)
    49 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Punchbowl
    1 min walk
  • The One With The Pigeon
    13 min walk
  • Ta Very Much
    13 min walk
  • Lisboa Patisserie
    1 min walk
  • Rowsha
    14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Crookes Gem with Garden & Alpacas Nearby located?

Located in Crookes, this holiday home is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from University of Sheffield and 2.7 mi (4.3 km) from Peak District National Park. Weston Park Museum and Crookes Park are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional