Entire home

Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly

Photo gallery for Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly

A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, a wooden dining table, and a bar area. - Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly  (San Diego)
A modern living room with a fireplace, a flat-screen TV mounted on a brick wall, and a sofa. - Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly  (San Diego)
A dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a brick fireplace, and a view of the outdoors. - Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly  (San Diego)
A modern living room with a sectional sofa, a wooden coffee table, and a patterned rug. There is a large window with a view of greenery outside. - Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly  (San Diego)
An outdoor seating area with a fire pit, cushioned chairs, and a stone fireplace. - Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly  (San Diego)
Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Add dates for prices

About this property

Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly

  • Welcome to our inviting and family-friendly 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom single-family home in the tranquil Serra Mesa neighborhood, ideally located 15 min from all San Diego has to offer! With ample room for families or groups, this home is the perfect retreat after a day of sightseeing, beach fun, or any adventure. Enjoy the comforts of home in this welcoming space, complete with an outdoor kitchen/ BBQ setup and fire pit for relaxing evenings.
    Non-toxic cleaning products used. No fragrances! Home Features:
        •    4 bedrooms / 3 full bathrooms stocked with towels, shampoo, conditioner, and body wash
        •    Spacious living room with comfortable seating and a flat-screen TV for movie nights
        •    Fully equipped kitchen, perfect for cooking family meals
        •    Private backyard with BBQ grill, fire pit, and outdoor seating – perfect for evening relaxation or family gatherings
        •    Free high-speed Wi-Fi throughout the home
        •    Air conditioning and heating for year-round comfort
        •    Washer and dryer for your convenience
        •    Private driveway with garage access

    Location Highlights:
    Our centrally located home offers easy access to all of San Diego’s top attractions. Whether you’re here for the beaches, great food, or hiking, you’re only a short drive away from it all!
        •    San Diego International Airport (SAN): 15-minute drive – Quick and easy access for your travel needs.
        •    Mission Beach: 20-minute drive – Enjoy the surf, sun, and vibrant boardwalk.
        •    Downtown San Diego: 15-minute drive – Explore trendy neighborhoods, shopping, and the world-famous Gaslamp Quarter.
        •    Old Town San Diego State Historic Park: 10-minute drive – Step back in time with historical attractions and Mexican cuisine.
        •    Balboa Park & San Diego Zoo: 15-minute drive – Explore museums, gardens, and the iconic zoo.
        •    La Jolla Cove: 25-minute drive – Relax by the sea and take in stunning coastal views.
        •    Pacific Beach: 20-minute drive – Enjoy sand and surf, along with numerous dining options.

    Great Hiking Trails Nearby:
    For nature lovers, Serra Mesa is located near some of San Diego’s best hiking spots:
        •    Mission Trails Regional Park: 10-minute drive – Over 60 miles of trails, including the popular Cowles Mountain trail for a panoramic view of the city.
        •    Tecolote Canyon Natural Park: 10-minute drive – Enjoy peaceful nature walks through scenic canyons and great bird watching.
        •    San Clemente Canyon: 5-minute drive – A hidden gem with easy-to-moderate trails, perfect for a quick outdoor getaway.
        •    Black Mountain Open Space Park: 15-minute drive – For those looking for more challenging hikes with amazing views.

    Dining & Shopping:
        •    Nearby Restaurants: A wide variety of dining options within a short drive, from casual eateries to fine dining.
        •    Westfield Mission Valley: 10-minute drive – A large shopping mall with stores, restaurants, and entertainment options.

    After a day of exploring San Diego, unwind in your private backyard with the BBQ grill and fire pit, perfect for family dinners or cozy evenings under the stars. This home offers the best of both comfort and convenience, making it the perfect base for your San Diego getaway!

    Book your stay today and experience the best of San Diego from the comfort of our lovely Serra Mesa home!

Similar properties

About the area

Serra Mesa, a neighbourhood in San Diego, is home to this holiday home. Pechanga Arena and USS Midway Museum are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Fashion Valley Mall and Westfield UTC. Travelling with kids? Don't miss San Diego Zoo and Waterfront Park. Visit our San Diego travel guide
View more Holiday homes in San Diego
Map
San Diego, CA

What's nearby

  • A coastal town with a marina, a beach, and a bridge connecting to the mainland.
    Mission Bay
    14 min drive - 14.6 km
  • A zoo entrance with a panda sculpture, ticket booth, and people.
    San Diego Zoo
    16 min drive - 13.1 km
  • A modern cityscape with a distinctive curved building, palm trees, and high-rise buildings under a clear blue sky.
    San Diego Convention Center
    17 min drive - 15.7 km
  • A dolphin show at a water park with a large digital backdrop and a dolphin jumping out of the water.
    SeaWorld
    18 min drive - 17.9 km
  • Convoy District
    1 min walk - 0.0 km

Getting around

  • Qualcomm Stadium Station
    4 min drive
  • San Diego Coaster Sorrento Valley Station
    13 min drive
  • San Diego, CA (MYF-Montgomery Field)
    3 min drive

Restaurants

  • Rally's
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Rubio's Coastal Grill
    2 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    2 min drive
  • Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly ?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly ?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly located?

This family-friendly San Diego holiday home is located in Serra Mesa, within 3 mi (5 km) of Convoy District and Snapdragon Stadium. Sharp Memorial Hospital and Mission Basilica San Diego de Alcala are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Central SD Modern&Family-Friendly Home-BBQ Non-Toxic Home -Allergy Friendly Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This house was a great home base for our family trip. The location was convenient and the host was very responsive. Would definitely recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved staying in this property! It was roomy enough for our large family and located in a convenient central San Diego area. I am very picky but I was impressed with how clean everything was and it had one of the best stocked kitchens we have seen in a short term rental. The homemade sourdough bread and handwritten note waiting for us on the kirchen counter when we arrived made it extra special. Would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place to stay for anything SDSU!

We had an incredible stay at this beautiful home on Marathon Drive! From the moment we arrived, everything met or exceeded our expectations. The house is spotless, spacious, and thoughtfully decorated with a perfect blend of comfort and style.The kitchen was fully stocked with everything we needed, and the open-concept layout made it easy to gather and spend time together. The bedrooms were quiet, cozy, and outfitted with high-quality lines. Everyone slept like a rock.But the outdoor space is a highlight! The backyard is private with nice landscaping, comfortable seating, and a fire pit. Whether we were sipping coffee in the morning or enjoying an evening glass of wine the backyard was great. The location couldn’t have been better—just minutes from Snapdragon Stadium, SDSU and all the great spots San Diego has to offer. Our host was responsive, kind, and made everything about the check-in process smooth and easy. She even provided our favorite coffee and a wonderful loaf of fresh sourdough bread upon arrival. We truly felt like welcome guests in someone’s well-loved home.Highly recommended for families, friend groups, or anyone looking to relax and recharge in San Diego!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
we had a good time
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026