Entire home

Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center

Photo gallery for Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center

Room - Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center (Sainte-Mère-Église)
Dining - Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center (Sainte-Mère-Église)
Living area - Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center (Sainte-Mère-Église)
Interior - Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center (Sainte-Mère-Église)
Private kitchen - Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center (Sainte-Mère-Église)
Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue

Add dates for prices

About this property

Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center

  • Summary:

    Comfortable house just steps from the center of Sainte-Mère-Église and all amenities. Three bedrooms on the ground floor, bathroom, fully equipped kitchen, terrace, and parking. A true haven of rest, the perfect base to explore the region.



    The Space:

    Discover this comfortable and welcoming home!

    Enjoy a bright, spacious living area with a cozy lounge, fireplace, and TV—perfect for relaxing or socializing—along with a large dining space. The fully equipped kitchen and utility room with sink provide all the comfort you need for your stay.



    Bedrooms:

    1st bedroom: queen-size bed (160x200 cm)

    2nd bedroom: double bed (140x190 cm)

    3rd bedroom: single bed (90x190 cm)



    Bathroom: double sink and accessible shower

    Separate WC



    Practical utility room: washing machine, dryer, and large fridge



    The large terrace is perfect for relaxing, with outdoor seating and a barbecue to enjoy sunny days. Private parking at the front of the house adds convenience and peace of mind.



    Guest Access:

    You will have exclusive use of the house and garden, with no shared spaces.



    The Neighborhood:

    Located just a few steps from the center of Sainte-Mère-Église, in a quiet residential neighborhood, the house and its outdoor spaces make it the perfect base for starting your vacation or exploring the region. Easy access, close to amenities and major tourist sites, and right at the heart of the June 6 commemorations.



    Getting Around:

    Carentan train station is about 20 minutes by car, with connections to Paris and Cherbourg. Road access is easy via the N13, with Caen 45 minutes away and Cherbourg 35 minutes away.



    For history enthusiasts, the Airborne Museum is within walking distance and tells the story of the 1944 parachute landings. About 14 km away, Utah Beach and its museum offer a complete experience combining history and nature. Other D-Day beaches and historical sites, such as the German batteries at Crisbecq and Azeville, are easily accessible.



    Major towns and tourist attractions in Normandy are within reach, allowing for a mix of cultural visits, nature outings, and beach relaxation. The location also puts you at the heart of the June 6 commemorations, making it ideal for history lovers.



    Other Things to Note:

    The rate includes bed linens, beds made upon arrival, and bath towels.

    The living areas can comfortably accommodate up to 6 guests. You will have the entire house, spread over two levels.



    Interaction with Guests:

    To make your stay enjoyable, we are at your disposal. Our agency, located near the house, can answer all your questions. You can contact us via the platform’s messaging or by phone, and we will respond promptly. Whether you need tips about the area or any other information, we will be happy to help you make the most of your stay in Sainte-Mère.

Similar properties

About the area

Sainte-Mere-Eglise is home to this holiday home. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Baie de la Seine and Utah Beach, while Airborne Museum and Cotentin Farm Museum are cultural highlights. Visit our Sainte-Mere-Eglise travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Sainte-Mere-Eglise
Map
Sainte-Mère-Église, Normandie

What's nearby

  • A beach with steps leading down to the shore, a large concrete monument, and a metal sculpture. Flags are flying in the background.
    Utah Beach
    15 min drive - 16.2 km
  • A cemetery with white crosses and tall trees.
    Omaha Beach
    46 min drive - 53.5 km
  • Sainte-Mere-Eglise Church
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Cotentin Farm Museum
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Airborne Museum
    8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Chef-du-Pont-Ste-Mere Station
    4 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bistrot 44
    8 min walk
  • Les Écuries
    9 min walk
  • Chez Jeanne
    6 min walk
  • Le Normandy
    7 min walk
  • Crêperie Montoise
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Le Repos de Sainte mere - House near the center located?

Situated in Sainte-Mere-Eglise, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Sainte-Mere-Eglise Church, Airborne Museum and Cotentin Farm Museum. La Fiere Bridge and Iron Mike Monument is 2.7 mi (4.4 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.