Entire home

Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts

Photo gallery for Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts

A garden with a table and chairs, surrounded by various plants and trees. - Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts (Saint-Martial-Le-Mont)
A cozy living room with a stone wall, wooden beams, a sofa set, a red armchair, a wooden chair, and a fireplace. - Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts (Saint-Martial-Le-Mont)
A stone building with a white picket fence, a tree, and a grassy lawn. - Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts (Saint-Martial-Le-Mont)
A rustic living room with stone walls, a fireplace, a television, and a cozy sofa. - Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts (Saint-Martial-Le-Mont)
A rustic interior with a stone wall, wooden furniture, and a fireplace. - Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts (Saint-Martial-Le-Mont)
Consider a stay at Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts and take advantage of golfing on-site, a garden and an arcade/games room. Stay connected with in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 5105 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts

  • "Country-style" holiday rentals, two restored Creuse-style houses, separated by a barn, set on a 2,000 m² lot with a playground for children, offering all the comforts of modern homes.
    Cottage 1: two bedrooms, bathroom with shower, living room, dining area, and fully equipped kitchen with laundry area and separate toilet
    Cottage 2: three bedrooms (one double bed, two single beds, one double bed), bathroom with tub, living room, dining room, laundry area, and fully equipped kitchen
    Outdoor area: table and chairs, lounge chairs, ping-pong table, children’s play area, sheds, etc.
    The thick walls and insulation will keep you cool in the summer and warm in the winter.
    The view, comfort, and peaceful surroundings are the highlights.
    Children can play safely in the yard and around the village. The village farm, with its 60 dairy cows, provides fresh milk every day. Jacky, the farmer, will be happy to show the children his calves and what he does. From the village, you can go mushroom hunting, fishing, biking, swimming in the river in the summer, enjoy the pool in Aubusson, and more...
    Its location in the heart of the Limousin region gives you easy access to tourist attractions such as Aubusson and its Tapestry Museum, Lake Vassivière, the wolves of Chabrières, the Château de Villemonteix, the bison roaming freely, the giant maze, the mining museum and its rail bike, and take part in numerous festivals and regional and local celebrations... For more information, visit the following websites:

    Escale-en-creuse.com


    You’ll love spending your holiday at our house—the games and swings will keep the kids entertained, and adults can enjoy a game of ping pong...

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Music library
  • TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In a village
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Boat
  • Golf
  • Kayak
  • Table tennis
  • Tennis
  • Water sports equipment
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Theme park nearby
  • Water skiing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Unit size: 1,130 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Flexible check-in available (contact host in advance of arrival)

Check-out

Flexible check-out available (contact host to arrange)

Special check-in instructions

The front desk hours vary at this property
Guests must contact the property for check-in information
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Jeux pour enfants ( balançoires )

Events

Events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Parties and events are allowed on site
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation
A car is required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Saint-Martial-le-Mont, this holiday home is in a rural area and near theme parks. Château de Villemonteix and Les Pierres Jaumatres are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Millevaches Regional Natural Park in Limousin and Etang des Landes Nature Reserve. Travelling with kids? Consider Labyrinthe Geant des Monts de Gueret and Courtille Leisure Centre. Waterskiing and sailing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and horse riding nearby. Visit our Saint-Martial-le-Mont travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Saint-Martial-le-Mont
Map
Saint-Martial-Le-Mont, Nouvelle-Aquitaine

What's nearby

  • A calm lake surrounded by lush green fields and dense forests.
    Plateau de Millevaches
    18 min drive - 18.2 km
  • A calm lake surrounded by lush green fields and dense forests.
    Millevaches Regional Natural Park in Limousin
    18 min drive - 19.2 km
  • Château de Villemonteix
    15 min drive - 14.4 km
  • Aubusson Visitor Center
    18 min drive - 17.4 km
  • Musée Departemental de la Tapisserie d'Aubusson
    18 min drive - 17.7 km

Getting around

  • Busseau-sur-Creuse Station
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • La crêperie
    9 min drive
  • Lorsery J.C.
    5 min drive
  • Au Coin Du Pecheur
    8 min drive
  • Restaurant le Viaduc
    13 min drive
  • Le Doux Amer
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts?

On-site parking is available at the property.

Where is Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts located?

Located in a rural location, this family-friendly holiday home is within 12 mi (20 km) of Château de Villemonteix, Millevaches Regional Natural Park in Limousin and Musée Departemental de la Tapisserie d'Aubusson. The House of Upholstery and Plateau de Millevaches are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Beautiful Limousin gites equipped with all modern comforts Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Havre de paix

Le logement est charmant, la vue très belle
Stayed 14 nights in Jul 2018
Archival

10/10 Excellent

gite agréable

belle demeure ,agréable,beau panorama et site trés calme
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2017
Archival

8/10 Good

Très bien

agréable maison avec beaucoup de caractère. A découvrir
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2017
Archival

10/10 Excellent

tres bien

Très beau gite avec un calme et une vue magnifique sur la campagne creusoise
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2016
Archival

10/10 Excellent

La belle campagne en Creuse

Belle maison dans petit hameau - fonctionnelle - calme - bien située pour des visites vers Aubusson Felletin Vassivière ou Guéret. Séjour un peu tôt pour la saison pourtant fin juin. La nouvelle cité internationale de la tapisserie n'ouvre qu'en juillet. Guéret un lundi assez décevant pas un chat - tout est fermé et peu de quartiers vivants. Mais avons-nous tout vu ? Pour amoureux de la campagne où les prés ont les plus beaux arbres qui soient.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2016
Archival

10/10 Excellent

long week end à la campagne

Nous avons passé 3 nuits dans le gîte qui est tout à fait conforme à la description donnée sur le site : spacieux, calme, très bien équipé et bien situé à mi-chemin entre Gueret et Aubusson pour découvrir la Creuse. Très bon rapport qualité/prix. Location à recommander
Stayed 3 nights in May 2016