Entire apartment

Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5

Photo gallery for Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5

A corridor with a stone floor, a wooden door, and an arched window. - Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 (Pisa)
A historic building with a clock tower, arched windows, and a central entrance. - Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 (Pisa)
A kitchen with a gas stove, white cabinets, and a dining table with fruits. - Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 (Pisa)
An outdoor cafe with tables and chairs, a flag, and a stone building. - Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 (Pisa)
A beach with people sunbathing and walking, a rocky shoreline, and a clear blue sky. - Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 (Pisa)
A short walk from Leaning Tower, Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 provides golfing on-site, laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5

  • This accommodation is located in a building dating from the year 1600. It lies in the historic center of Pisa. The peculiarity of this building is its vaulted ceilings with wood beams and terracotta floors, which give it a rustic feel. Via the large arched wooden door, you access the gallery with its barrel-vaulted ceiling. On the left side of this courtyard is your accommodation with a beautiful carved door.

    This apartment has an area of about 60m² and can accommodate 4 to 5 persons. There are a total of 5 rooms, including 2 bedrooms, each furnished with 1 double bed. One of the bedrooms also has a single bed sofa. The living/dining room has a corner kitchen which features a 2-burner stove, microwave, refrigerator, and Italian and Dutch coffeemakers. There is also a cabinet with a painted glass door in the kitchen. The bathroom has a shower, toilet, and bidet. The apartment is simply but comfortably furnished and has central heating, a washing machine, and a TV with satellite connection.

    Piazza del Duomo, known as the "Square of Miracles", is the most important artistic and tourist attraction in Pisa. It has been a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1987. In Pisa, you can view masterpieces of European Romanesque architecture like the religious monuments in the center of the town: the cathedral, baptistery, cemetery, and bell tower. The bell tower of Santa Maria, better known as "the Leaning Tower of Pisa,” is the bell tower of the cathedral. The intention was originally to build a vertical tower, but soon after the start of construction, in August 1173, the tower began to lean a few degrees. Although Pisa is one of the great cities of Europe, a large part of its tourism is still centered around the Romanesque complex of Piazza del Duomo. There are many interesting museums and squares to visit including Museo dell'Opera del Duomo, Museo Nazionale di San Matteo, Museo delle sinopie, Museo nazionale di Palazzo Reale, Collezione Titta Ruffo, de Piazza (square) Giovanna Battista Donati, Piazza Carrara and Piazza delle gondole. In Pisa, there are plenty of paths that can offer interesting itineraries. Furthermore, the beautiful beaches of Tirrenia and Marina di Pisa Calambrone are just 15 km away.

    Included in the price:
    -Consumption of water, gas, electricity, and heating.
    -Final cleaning and weekly change of sheets.
    -Wifi
    -Towels: one big towel + one middle towel + one bath-mat
    -Kitchen linen: two table cloths + one kitchen towel

    Not included in the price:
    -Parking: 15 EUR per day (in the Traffic Limited Zone) closer to the apt. It is necessary to know the car plate before arrival.
    -Parking is free in Via del Brennero, 15 minutes walking to the apartment.


    Tourist tax: 2.50 euros per night for:
    -the first 5 nights of the stay  from the 7th day before Easter to the first Sunday of November;
    -the first 3 nights of the stay, and during any other time of the year.

    Check-in: 3:00-7:00 PM
    Check-in from 8:00 PM until 11 PM: 30,00 EUR
    C/in after 23:00 is not possible.
    C/out: 09:00 H on the day of departure.

    Cost in addition for the following c/in: 8:00-11:00 PM: 30 EUR
    Important: 
    We kindly ask you to inform the owner about the exact arrival time at least one week before arrival.
    Smoking is not allowed inside or outside the apartment in the common areas; otherwise, the deposit will be retained for the subsequent washing of the curtains, blankets, bedspreads and pillow covers.

    Please note that young groups and parties are not allowed.


    Optional services:
    Parking 15€ bedragpd;Late checkin fee 30€ vastbedragperreservering.

    Reference: BN900052
    Pets - not allowed

    Travel documentation/Instructions will be sent by mail to clients, after payment

Similar properties

About the area

Located near the beach, this apartment is in Pisa City Centre, a neighbourhood in Pisa. Museo dell'Opera del Duomo and Pisa Royal Palace are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Borgo Stretto and Via Fillungo. Orto Botanico di Pisa and Piccolo Mondo are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like horse riding. Visit our Pisa travel guide
View more Apartments in Pisa
Map
Pisa

What's nearby

  • The Leaning Tower of Pisa with the adjacent Pisa Cathedral in the background.
    Piazza del Duomo
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A historic building with a prominent facade, arched windows, and a central entrance.
    Knight's Square
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • The Leaning Tower of Pisa, the Pisa Cathedral, and the surrounding historic town at dusk.
    Leaning Tower
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • The Leaning Tower of Pisa and the Pisa Cathedral.
    Piazza dei Miracoli
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • The Pisa Cathedral with its famous leaning dome.
    Pisa Baptistry
    8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Pisa San Rossore Station
    17 min walk
  • Pisa (PSA-Galileo Galilei)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • Caffe Antiche Terme
    2 min walk
  • Il Turista
    4 min walk
  • Sunny Caffe'
    4 min walk
  • Subway
    4 min walk
  • Bar Moderno
    5 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Le Volte-Pisa - Two Bedroom Apartment, Sleeps 5 located?

Located in Pisa City Centre, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of Church of Santa Caterina d'Alessandria and Leaning Tower. Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies and Cinema Teatro Lux are just steps away. Pisa San Rossore Station is 17 minutes by foot and Pisa Central Station is 20 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.