Entire apartment

Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve

Photo gallery for Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve

Bright modern lounge with dining for four, AC, and charming natural light - Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve (Olhão)
A compact living space with a grey sofa, a dining table with chairs, a kitchen area, and a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall. - Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve (Olhão)
A marina with numerous boats docked, a coastal town with compact buildings, and a clear view of the sea. - Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve (Olhão)
A building with a staircase leading to a green door, a balcony with ornate railings, and a cobblestone street. - Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve (Olhão)
A neatly made bed with white linens, a round table with a green lamp, and a wicker basket underneath. - Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve (Olhão)
Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve provides everything that you need. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve

  • Situated in the heart of Olhão's historic downtown, our residence preserves the authentic charm of the neighborhood through its protected architecture. This peaceful setting is perfect for relaxing after a day exploring the Algarve. We kindly ask our guests to help us maintain the tranquility of the area by respecting our neighbors and keeping noise to a minimum. You'll be just a short walk from the marina, ferry connections to the beautiful islands, local markets, and some of Olhão's best restaurants, making a car unnecessary for exploring the town.

    For any questions or assistance, please reach out to us via the platform's messaging system. We prefer to keep all communication here for your convenience and record-keeping.

    The surrounding neighborhood reflects the authentic spirit of Olhão, with its distinctive architecture, quiet streets, and strong connection to the town's fishing heritage. Unlike many purpose-built tourist destinations, Olhão has preserved its local identity, offering visitors a genuine sense of place and an atmosphere that is both relaxed and welcoming.

    Most of Olhão's main attractions can be reached on foot, making it easy to explore the town without a car. The train station, bus stops, marina, and ferry terminal are all within walking distance, providing convenient connections to Faro, Tavira, other Algarve towns, and the beautiful barrier islands of the Ria Formosa.

    To ensure a smooth arrival, please review our parking options located just steps away from the property:

    Free Public Parking (Recommended): Complimentary open-air public parking is available at Largo da Feira, which is located just a short 1-minute drive or a brief 2-minute walk (170 meters) from The Simon Residences. This is the most convenient and spacious area to park your vehicle during your stay.

    Street Parking: There is also public street parking available directly on Rua Doutor Pádua and the immediate surrounding streets. Please note that street spaces are public, unreserved, and subject to local availability.

    For your convenience, you can find detailed map guides, distances, and street layouts in our property photos to help you visualize exactly where to park before your arrival. Please feel free to message us if you have any questions about vehicle access before your arrival.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: No smoking allowed at this property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

🔇 QUIET HOURS: Please respect your neighbors. Keep noise to a minimum between 10 PM and 8 AM.
🚭 NO SMOKING: Smoking, vaping, or incense is strictly prohibited inside the residence and on the balcony. Use designated outdoor areas only.
🚫 NO PARTIES OR EVENTS: Events, parties, and large gatherings are not allowed. Only registered guests are permitted.

Pets

Pets not allowed
Note from host: No pets allowed at this property

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Children are welcome at this property

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking allowed at this property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 176042/AL

About the area

Olhão Historic Center, a neighbourhood in Olhao, is home to this apartment. Faro Jewish Heritage Centre and Moncarapacho Museum and Chapel are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Faro Marina and Olhao Harbour. Algarve Living Science Center and Centro Cultural e de Inovação de Bordeira are also worth visiting. Visit our Olhao travel guide
View more Apartments in Olhao
Map
Olhão, Faro District

What's nearby

  • A waterfront street at sunset with buildings, a café, and parked cars.
    Olhao Municipal Market
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A coastal scene with several boats on calm waters, a sandy beach, and seagulls flying in the background.
    Ria Formosa Natural Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A marina with numerous boats docked in calm waters.
    Olhao Harbour
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Capela de Nossa Senhora da Soledade
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Parque Natural da Ria Formosa
    13 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Faro Station
    20 min drive
  • Faro (FAO-Faro Intl.)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • le Panorama tapas bar
    5 min walk
  • Ammar I Mar
    3 min walk
  • Cafe Conquistador
    4 min walk
  • Figo de Pita
    2 min walk
  • O Bote
    3 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Stylish Apartament in the Heart of Olhao, Algarve located?

Located in Olhão Historic Center, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Capela de Nossa Senhora da Soledade and Olhao Municipal Market. Ria Formosa Natural Park and Parque Natural da Ria Formosa are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.