Entire apartment

Quiet corner near the mountain road

Photo gallery for Quiet corner near the mountain road

A balcony with a view of a town and forested hills. - Quiet corner near the mountain road (Mont-Dore)
A compact kitchen with a built-in microwave, a sink, and a coffee maker. - Quiet corner near the mountain road (Mont-Dore)
A cozy room with a wooden wardrobe, a dining table with chairs, a television, and a window with a view of trees. - Quiet corner near the mountain road (Mont-Dore)
A small, cozy bedroom with a single bed, a bedside table with a lamp, and a radiator. There is a door leading to another room and a framed picture on the wall. - Quiet corner near the mountain road (Mont-Dore)
A room with a bunk bed, a wooden ladder, and a wall-mounted rack. - Quiet corner near the mountain road (Mont-Dore)
Quiet corner near the mountain road provides everything that you need.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroom32 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Quiet corner near the mountain road

  • Discover a practical and welcoming retreat in the heart of the Sancy massif with this 32 m² studio, perfectly optimized to host up to six travelers. Located in a central residence with elevator access, this studio is a smart choice for families or groups of friends who want a straightforward, no-fuss home base. The standout feature is the private balcony, offering a peaceful outdoor corner to breathe in the fresh alpine air and take in the surrounding mountain scenery.

    The living area is designed for efficiency, combining a cozy lounge with versatile sleeping arrangements including a double bed, bunk beds, and a sofa bed. The open-plan kitchen is fully equipped with ceramic hobs and an oven, providing all the essentials for preparing independent meals after a day of exploration. With electric heating to keep things cozy in winter and a well-appointed bathroom featuring a hairdryer, every detail is focused on functional comfort.

    The location is a major asset for any type of stay: you are just 260 meters from the Mont-Dore Thermal Baths and have a restaurant conveniently located right at the foot of the building. Adventure seekers are only 4 km from the Sancy ski slopes and 3 km from the local golf course, making this studio an ideal jumping-off point for year-round activities. Whether you are visiting for a wellness cure or a sporting getaway, this studio offers the perfect balance of central convenience and mountain charm.
    Layout: Elevator, Living room(double sofa bed, TV, dining table, seating area), Kitchen(hob(ceramic), coffee machine, oven, fridge, dishes and cutlery), bedroom(double bed, bunk bed), bathroom(shower, washbasin, toilet), cot, balcony, heating(electric), high chair, hairdryer, Mountain view

    These costs are mandatory and charged on site. They are not included in the rental price.:
    Deposit; € 500; € 500; € 500
    Final Cleaning; € 60 /Stay; € 60 /Stay; € 60 /Stay
    Pets; Not allowed
    Bed linen; € 15 /Person; € 15 /Person; € 15 /Person
    Baby high chair; € 5 /Stay; € 5 /Stay; € 5 /Stay
    Cot/Crib; € 5 /Stay; € 5 /Stay; € 5 /Stay
    Arrival out of schedule; € 45 /Stay; € 45 /Stay; € 45 /Stay; € 45 /Stay; € 45 /Stay; € 45 /Stay

    Optional services that you can arrange on site:
    Bath towels; € 5 /Person; € 5 /Person; € 5 /Person

Property amenities

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Things to do

  • Sledding nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 344 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

Optional extras

  • Bed sheets fee: EUR 15 per stay (or guests may bring their own)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Parties and events are allowed on site
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Mont-Dore is home to this apartment. Le Capucin and Puy de Sancy reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Mont Dore Aventures and Fenestre Park. Musée du Ski and Super Besse Summer Toboggan Run are also worth visiting. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including sledging. Visit our Mont-Dore travel guide
View more Apartments in Mont-Dore
Map
Mont-Dore

What's nearby

  • A valley with green hills, purple flowers, and a clear blue sky.
    Mont-Dore Station
    3 min drive - 3.4 km
  • A ski lift with passengers, a snowy mountain landscape, and a sunset sky.
    Super-Besse
    38 min drive - 44.8 km
  • Thermes du Mont-Dore
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Funiculaire du Capucin
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Mont Dore Aventures
    18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Mont-Dore Station
    10 min walk
  • Clermont-Ferrand (CFE-Clermont-Ferrand - Auvergne Intl.)
    71 min drive

Restaurants

  • Auberge du Lac de Guery
    8 min drive
  • Le Comptoir Cyrano
    6 min drive
  • Le Panthéon
    4 min walk
  • Hôtel de l'Aviation
    7 min drive
  • Auberge Aux 500 Diables
    16 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Quiet corner near the mountain road pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Quiet corner near the mountain road?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Quiet corner near the mountain road?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Quiet corner near the mountain road located?

Situated in Mont-Dore, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Thermes du Mont-Dore and Funiculaire du Capucin. Mont Dore Aventures and Le Capucin are also within 2 miles (3 km). Mont-Dore Station is 10 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Quiet corner near the mountain road Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 10 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Enjoyed our time here. Good comfort level for two, especially with that balcony ...

Enjoyed our time here. Good comfort level for two, especially with that balcony to relax on.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Just what I needed as a stopover. Clean and simple space with a comfy bed for re ...

Just what I needed as a stopover. Clean and simple space with a comfy bed for rest.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

We quickly felt at home and appreciated the reliable Wi-Fi which allowed me to e ...

We quickly felt at home and appreciated the reliable Wi-Fi which allowed me to enjoy the area while staying connected. Quick trips to nearby restaurants were handy too.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Habe die Stille dieses Ortes sehr geschätzt, sie half mir zu entspannen nach den ...

Habe die Stille dieses Ortes sehr geschätzt, sie half mir zu entspannen nach den ereignisreichen Tagen in den Bergen.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Schöne Bergblicke von dem Balkon.

Schöne Bergblicke von dem Balkon.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Een gezellig plekje in het Sancy-massief. Gemakkelijke toegang tot alles wat je ...

Een gezellig plekje in het Sancy-massief. Gemakkelijke toegang tot alles wat je nodig hebt, inclusief skipistes en thermale baden.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Kamen hierher voor een kort verblijf en hebben meteen de omgeving verkend. De lo ...

Kamen hierher voor een kort verblijf en hebben meteen de omgeving verkend. De locatie is ideaal voor de nabijgelegen attracties zonder veel moeite te doen.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Der Fokus lag darauf, gut zu schlafen und jeden Tag schnell weiterzukommen , die ...

Der Fokus lag darauf, gut zu schlafen und jeden Tag schnell weiterzukommen , dieser Ort erfüllte alle Erwartungen.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Zorgde ervoor dat we genoeg ruimte hadden om te genieten van onze tijd samen. He ...

Zorgde ervoor dat we genoeg ruimte hadden om te genieten van onze tijd samen. Het tweepersoonsbed en stapelbedden werkten goed voor ons. De keuken had alles wat we nodig hadden om na onze avonturen te koken , dat bespaarde ons geld!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Perfekt für unseren Gruppenausflug! Wir fanden genug Platz zum Entspannen und au ...

Perfekt für unseren Gruppenausflug! Wir fanden genug Platz zum Entspannen und außerdem ist es nahe an Aktivitäten wie Skifahren und Wandern.