Blue Moon Guesthouse

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Marina de Lagos and Dona Ana Beach, Blue Moon Guesthouse provides amenities such as laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Superior Double Room, Courtyard View

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Twin Room, Courtyard View

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Twin Room, City View

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Classic Double Room, City View

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Studio Suite, City View

  • City view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Lagos, Blue Moon Guesthouse is in the historical district. While the natural beauty of Dona Ana Beach and Porto de Mos Beach can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Marina de Lagos. Lagos Cultural Center and Lagos Living Science Center are also worth visiting. Visit our Lagos travel guide
View more Guest houses in Lagos
Map
R. 25 de Abril número 34, 34, Lagos, Faro, 8600-763

What's nearby

  • A cobblestone street with historic buildings, a market sign, and a pigeon on the ground.
    First European Slave Market
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A marina with numerous boats docked, a clear blue sky, and a stone breakwater.
    Marina de Lagos
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A sandy beach with rocky outcrops and cliffs in the background.
    Dona Ana Beach
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Henry the Navigator Statue
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Lagos Municipal Market
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Lagos Station
    14 min walk
  • Portimao (PRM)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurante Don Sebastião
    1 min walk
  • Abrigo
    1 min walk
  • A Petisqueira
    1 min walk
  • The Studio: Coffee Roaster & Brunch Café
    1 min walk
  • Império
    4 min walk

About this property

Blue Moon Guesthouse

  • Guest house near Marina de Lagos
  • Close to Dona Ana Beach, Blue Moon Guesthouse provides amenities such as laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • A TV in reception, outdoor furniture and tour/ticket information
    • A computer station and concierge services
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Blue Moon Guesthouse have comforts, such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with hairdryers and shampoo
    • 45-cm LED TVs with cable channels
    • Full-sized fridge/freezers, microwaves and ovens

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Blue Moon Guesthouse pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Blue Moon Guesthouse?

This guest house doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Blue Moon Guesthouse?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM. Late check-in is available from 7:00 PM to midnight for a fee of EUR 20.

What time is check-out at Blue Moon Guesthouse?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Blue Moon Guesthouse located?

Located in Centro Histórico, this guesthouse is within a 15-minute walk of Dom Sebastiao Statue and Marina de Lagos. Lagos Cultural Center and Santa Maria Church are also within 5 minutes. Lagos Station is 14 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Blue Moon Guesthouse Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It is a great place with friendly and caring staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved this place, was a little difficult to spot as it is above a restaurant but I had an amazing stay! Big spacious room, right in the middle of town with easy walking distance to the beaches and the town square. Nice common kitchen and outdoor terrace for eating in or storing food. Staff were extremely helpful, would definitely return!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place was super clean and central to the busy streets of Lagos, it is actually on one of the main streets with a restaurant underneath (this can get loud at all times of the day and night). Everything was spotless, very great staff, has AC. This might be a one off experience but when we got our room, we were provided a small reusable tube of shower gel in the shower that was white, watery and foamy.. it felt strange at first because we needed almost half the tube for one person to shower with. On the next day, we had asked for a refill and was informed that they don’t usually refill the shower/shampoo, but had refilled it half way for us on this occasion. Upon receiving the refill, the gel was not white, it was yellow, thick, and translucent; this was what shower gel should’ve looked like to start with and we only had to use 1/8 of the bottle for a shower. So I’m not sure what was provided on the first day, maybe the previous visitor had filled it up with something else?
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel-like hostel in the heart of Lagos

Blue Moon Guesthouse is not your typical hostel! It is more like a comfortable hotel room (bedroom + your own bathroom) combined with some of what you find in a hostel (shared kitchen area including refrigerator plus community sitting room and a patio), PLUS staff that is very friendly, accommodating, and helpful. Locationwise, it is right in the heart of Old Town Lagos and the tourist shopping district. If I'm back in Lagos, I will definitely stay here again!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025