Entire home

Arenal River Place

Photo gallery for Arenal River Place

A tranquil pond with a wooden bridge, surrounded by lush greenery and two wooden cabins with green roofs. - Arenal River Place (La Fortuna)
Property video
A pool area with a stone pathway, lounge chairs, and tropical plants. - Arenal River Place (La Fortuna)
A wooden-framed room with a bed, a wooden wardrobe, and a view of the outdoors. - Arenal River Place (La Fortuna)
A tropical outdoor setting with a table set for drinks, surrounded by lush greenery and a stone wall. - Arenal River Place (La Fortuna)
Arenal River Place provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire home

7 bedrooms6 bathroomsSleeps 16500 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Arenal River Place

  • Family-friendly villa near Baldi Hot Springs
  • Arenal River Place provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Breakfast (surcharge), games and outdoor furniture
    • A table football and barbecues
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Arenal River Place boast perks, such as private pools and air conditioning, as well as amenities, such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Highchairs, children's dinnerware and travel cots
    • 6 bathrooms with showers and hairdryers
    • Decks/patios, recycling and kitchens

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers

Pool/Spa

  • Outdoor pool
  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the villa: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Breakfast available for a fee
  • Chef service
  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 7 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 6 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 10 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 6 accessible parking spaces
  • Handrails in stairways
  • In-room accessibility
  • Pool access ramp on site
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Safe

Things to do

  • Foosball table

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property but there are gas appliances; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • No smoke detector (host has indicated there is no smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • Recycling
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 5,382 square feet
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Welcoming dogs only
1 total (up to 10 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 30
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property, but there are gas appliances; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is no smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

La Fortuna is home to this villa. Baldi Hot Springs and Los Lagos Hot Springs are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore La Fortuna Waterfall and Arenal Volcano National Park. Travelling with kids? Consider Arenal Adventure World and Kalambu Hot Springs. Visit our La Fortuna travel guide
View more Villas in La Fortuna
Map
La Fortuna, Provincia de Alajuela

What's nearby

  • A waterfall in a lush green forest with clear water at the base.
    La Fortuna Waterfall
    16 min drive - 5.7 km
  • A waterfall cascading over rocks, a bridge with lights, and lush greenery.
    Tabacon Hot Springs
    22 min drive - 17.5 km
  • Arenal Adventure World
    10 min walk - 0.8 km
  • El Salto Fortuna River
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Costa Rica Chocolate Tour
    8 min drive - 2.9 km

Getting around

  • La Fortuna (FON-Arenal)
    11 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurante Fortuneño
    3 min drive
  • Chocolate Fusión
    3 min drive
  • Lava Lounge Bar & Grill
    3 min drive
  • The Open Kitchen
    4 min drive
  • Harmony Food Restaurant
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Arenal River Place have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Arenal River Place pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 10 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Arenal River Place?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Arenal River Place?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Arenal River Place?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Arenal River Place located?

This family-friendly La Fortuna villa is within a 10-minute walk of Arenal Adventure World and El Salto Fortuna River. La Fortuna Park and Children's Eternal Rainforest are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Arenal River Place Reviews