Entire home

Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew

Photo gallery for Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew

A balcony with a table and chairs overlooking a lake and forest. - Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew (Port renfrew)
A modern building with a wooden facade, a balcony with a metal railing, and the number 212 on the wall. - Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew (Port renfrew)
A living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a chair, and a coffee table. - Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew (Port renfrew)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a central island, and a dining area with a gray sofa and a coffee table. - Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew (Port renfrew)
A rocky shoreline with calm water and a forested hill in the background. - Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew (Port renfrew)
Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew provides amenities, such as an outdoor fireplace and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 674 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew

  • Welcome to Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew!
    This brand new luxury 2 bed/1 bath home has everything you need to relax and unwind in this rugged location on the Wild West Coast of Vancouver Island.
    There is an open concept area with Dining, Living and Kitchen space all together so that you can take in the incredible views through the floor to ceiling windows, no matter what you are doing! The kitchen is fully stocked including the basic spices, condiments and all the utensils, pots/pans for you to use to cook yourself a nice meal. We also provide coffee and Tea! The living room has a gas fireplace to cozy up near, as well as a 50 inch 4K smart TV with Netflix. Family games are also available. There is also a large dining room table that seats 6 for all your larger family meals.
    There are 2 bedrooms – one is arranged with a large King bed and the second bedroom has 2 twin beds. The sofa in the living room also pulls out into a comfortable queen sized sleeping space. The cottage is outfitted with extra pillows and blankets throughout. We even have a crib on hand for those travelling with children under 2. 
    There is 1 full bathroom with tub and shower that has extra towels on hand and complementary shampoo, conditioner and body wash. 
    There is also a washer and dryer in the bedroom closet should you need to do a load or 2 of laundry while you are there.
    There is a large deck with seating for 6 that includes a gas BBQ, propane firepit and a magnificent ocean and mountain view, perfect for spotting whales, eagles and other wildlife!
    There is also free Wifi/ Netflix throughout and board games for those trying to stay away from screen time.
    This is the perfect cottage for a staycation, family getaway, family reunion or just with friends!!
    Port Renfrew is located just 1.5 hours from Victoria and 2 hours from Nanaimo and is popular for fishing, cycling and hiking. Surfing, paddle boarding and kayaking down the Gordon River is also very popular. There are also many places to hike and explore including the gorgeous Botanical Beach and the old growth of Avatar Grove. Whether it’s ancient tall trees, gorgeous beaches, five-star fishing, surfing, or world famous hiking along the West Coast Trail everything is steps away from your front door. 
    For the small size of Port Renfrew, there are numerous options to enjoy great food and drinks in the local area. The Renfrew Pub, Coastal Kitchen Cafe, Tomi's Home Cooking, and Bridgeman's Restaurant are all great choices that consistently receive outstanding reviews. A limited selection of groceries including beer, wine and spirits can be purchased at the Port Renfrew General Store (open from 9am-7pm every day). Gas, diesel and propane are available at the new gas station. There are a few cafes and bistros available just minutes away from the cottage. Debit and credit cards are accepted at all major establishments.
    It is important to note that there are power outages that occur in Port Renfrew, so please be prepared. Port Renfrew is ruggedly beautiful, and part of it's charm is that it is extremely isolated. A downfall of the isolation, is that if the weather causes a tree to fall on the power lines, or some other incident occurs, power will be out and it may take a few- numerous hours to be repaired by BC Hydro. The power outages are completely out of our control. We do provide LED lanterns for light, and the stove, bbq, and outdoor fireplace will work (light them with the long lighters provided). As well, there should hopefully be enough hot water in the tank to last the outage and the fireplace will still work to keep you warm.
    Lastly, it should be noted that Port Renfrew is a developing town and may not be as quiet as expected. We cannot control if there is construction or if a neighbour is maintaining their property during normal working hours. Please be aware and understand that outdoor noise is out of our control and we do not know if and when it will happen.

    Our house rules: no smoking/ vaping in the cottage, no pets whatsoever in the cottage, no parties in the cottage.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Netflix
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Streaming services

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Outdoor fireplace

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • In-room accessibility
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Limited housekeeping

Location highlights

  • In the mountains
  • Near the ocean
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Soundproofing
  • Unit size: 800 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Please put dishes in the dishwasher and start before you checkout.
No cooking shellfish in the cottage. Unfortunately the smell does not dissipate and it ruins the cottage for the next guests.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number H424166412

About the area

Located in Juan de Fuca Electoral Area, this cottage is in the mountains and on the waterfront. Fort Núñez Gaona–Diah Veterans Park and Cape Flattery Lighthouse are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Pacific Gateway Marina and Port Renfrew Dock. Pacific Rim National Park Reserve and Makah Cultural and Research Center are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as windsurfing. Visit our Port Renfrew travel guide
View more Cottages in Port Renfrew
Map
Port renfrew, BC

What's nearby

  • A stack of rocks on a driftwood log by a pebble beach with a forest in the background.
    Juan de Fuca Provincial Park
    3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Pacific Gateway Marina
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Port Renfrew Dock
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Port Renfrew Beach
    4 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Juan de Fuca Trail
    7 min drive - 4.5 km

Getting around

  • Victoria, BC (YYJ-Victoria Intl.)
    124 min drive

Restaurants

  • Coastal Kitchen Cafe
    9 min walk
  • Beach Camp Coffee Co.
    14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cottage is within 1 mile (2 km) of Pacific Gateway Marina and Port Renfrew Dock. Port Renfrew Beach and Juan de Fuca Provincial Park are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Sandy Feet Retreat- Port Renfrew Reviews