Entire home

Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly

Photo gallery for Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly

A narrow street with stone walls and traditional brick houses, featuring a cobblestone path and a wooden bench. - Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly (HOLT)
A lush green park with a pond, trees, and a grassy area. - Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly (HOLT)
A living room with a leather sofa, a dining table, and a kitchen in the background. - Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly (HOLT)
A patio with purple chairs and tables, a stone wall, and two flower pots with daffodils and purple flowers. - Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly (HOLT)
A dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a wall-mounted light fixture, and a framed picture on the wall. - Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly (HOLT)
Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly

  • “Home Again" makes the perfect base to start your North Norfolk Adventure!
    "Home Again" is a traditional brick-flint cottage with a very
    Cosy home from home feeling
    Children welcome
    Well behaved dogs welcome
    Free Parking for 1 car.
    Free WiFi

    Home Again - Holt Norfolk
    Situated within 150 yds of the Georgian Market Town of Holt in North Norfolk
    Five miles inland from the beautiful coast.
    1 Double Bedroom
    1 Twin Bedroom
    Open Plan Living Space
    Shower room to ground floor
    Well equipped kitchen [sorry no dishwasher]
    Home again is situated on Holt Hill, adjacent to
    Spout Hills Nature Reserve, so walks directly from your doorstep

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car not required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Stereo
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 25 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near a zoo
  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the marina

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Well-behaved dogs welcome, but not allowed upstairs or on the furniture. Please do not leave dogs alone in the property at any time, thanks.
Please leave property as you find it.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 25 kg per pet)
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property on the number on the booking confirmation
Note from host: Well-behaved dogs welcome

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
A car is not required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Holt, this cottage is in a rural area and near a water park. Whin Hill Cider and Royal Cromer Golf Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit North Norfolk Railway Holt Station and The Reef Leisure Centre. Travelling with kids? Consider North Norfolk Railway Sheringham Station and Priory Maze & Gardens. Kayaking and windsurfing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Holt travel guide
View more Cottages in Holt
Map
HOLT, ENG

What's nearby

  • A dilapidated boat tied to a wooden structure with a red roof.
    Norfolk Coast
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A pier with a sunset in the background.
    Cromer Beach
    19 min drive - 20.3 km
  • A traditional windmill by a calm river, surrounded by grassy fields and a few houses.
    Norfolk Broads
    37 min drive - 43.4 km
  • Letheringsett Watermill
    2 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Holt Country Park
    3 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Sheringham Station
    10 min drive
  • Norwich (NWI-Norwich Intl.)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Gangway Sheringham
    10 min drive
  • Chubby Seal
    5 min walk
  • Owl Tea Rooms
    6 min walk
  • Folly Tearoom
    5 min walk
  • Hazel's Tea Rooms
    11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 25 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly located?

This family-friendly Holt cottage is located in a rural location, within 1 mi (2 km) of Norfolk Coast, Holt Country Park and Letheringsett Watermill. North Norfolk Railway Holt Station is 1.7 mi (2.7 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Warm and Cosy Cottage , 150yds from Holt centre with free Parking, Dog friendly Reviews