Entire home

Stunning country house near Sancerre

Photo gallery for Stunning country house near Sancerre

A spacious living room with a large sectional sofa, a coffee table, and a stone accent wall. - Stunning country house near Sancerre (Gardefort)
An attic room with exposed wooden beams, a loft bed, and a glass railing overlooking a lower level. - Stunning country house near Sancerre (Gardefort)
A rustic dining area with exposed wooden beams, a brick floor, and a stone fireplace. - Stunning country house near Sancerre (Gardefort)
A cozy living room with a wooden staircase, a large window, and a comfortable seating area. - Stunning country house near Sancerre (Gardefort)
A rustic kitchen with a large wooden table, stone walls, and a stone floor. - Stunning country house near Sancerre (Gardefort)
A garden, an arcade/games room and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at Stunning country house near Sancerre. Adventurous travellers may like the cycling at this villa. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

5 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 13300 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Stunning country house near Sancerre

  • With Rurals, we have imagined the country houses we have all dreamed of. The house leaves room for only one thing: the pleasure of getting together with family or friends. It is located 8 minutes from Sancerre, in a peaceful hamlet. The spacious and bright rooms combine the charm of the old and contemporary furnishings. From the swimming pool or the garden, you will have an infinite view of the fields and nature. Summer atmosphere: The heated swimming pool, the deckchairs, deck chairs, garden furniture, barbecue and plancha, ping-pong table, the garden: everything is conducive to enjoying the outdoors and spending beautiful days in the house. Canoeing, golf in Saint Satur, visits to cellars, hiking... there is no shortage of activities either Winter atmosphere: Fireplace, grill by fireplace, large sofas with large TV to watch your favourite films, large dining room for good dinners (raclette and grill machines available), armchair for quiet reading, billiard area, visits to cellars in the region, mountain bike outings... You will love to come in autumn/winter to meet up with friends. On the ground floor: 1 large dining room with a 3m table and a fireplace area 1 large living room with sofas, TV and bar area 1 equipped kitchen with 1 bread/pizza fireplace 1 bathroom with shower and toilet Upstairs: 1 mezzanine for the children's play area 1 mezzanine with billiard area 1 bedroom with a 180 bed and a 90 bed 1 bedroom with a 160 cm bed with 1 communicating room with a bunk bed for 2 children 1 bathroom with bathtub 1 toilet On the 2nd floor: 1 bedroom with 1 180 bed and 1 90 cm bed 1 bedroom with 1 180 cm bed and 1 90 cm bed 1 foldable baby bed is present Access to the whole house A concierge service takes care of your various questions during your stay and can also offer you additional services. Ideally located 8 minutes from Sancerre, we are quiet and in the countryside! 190kms from Paris by A6 and A77 20 min from the motorway entrance/exit (Aire des Vignobles in Tracy sur Loire) A car is necessary to go to the shops in Sancerre (10 min) Bike rides from the house are possible For weekly rentals, the house is provided with: - sheets - towels - soaps and other necessities (toilet paper, kitchen utens...) For weekend rentals: the sheet and linen kit is offered at a rate of 200 euros extra Indoor equipment: SMEG bean coffee machine, nespresso coffee machine, citrus press, toaster, SMEG kettle TEFAL raclette machines Large screen 75-inch TV - Freebox - Apple TV - Sonos iPad speakers Billiards Foldable baby bed Outdoor equipment: 8x4 heated swimming pool with submerged beach (open from April to October and heated according to the weather of the season) Weber gas barbecue Gas plancha Ping pong table Badminton net and rackets Outdoor lounge, hammock, egg Outdoor table with 12 chairs Outdoor electrical socket (PC16 mono) for car charging

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers

Pool/Spa

  • Heated pool

Internet

  • Available in the villa: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 5 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Gas grill
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In a village

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Bicycles
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Heated pool
  • Table tennis
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Bicycles
  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Unit size: 3,229 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Located in Gardefort, this villa is in a rural area. Maison de Sancerre and Château de Sancerre are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Domaine Robert et Francois Crochet and Cave Eric Louis - Vins de Sancerre. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hunting, horse riding and hiking nearby. Visit our Gardefort travel guide
View more Villas in Gardefort
Map
Gardefort, Cher

What's nearby

  • Domaine Robert et Francois Crochet
    11 min drive - 9.2 km
  • Maison de Sancerre
    11 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Domaine Vacheron
    11 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Sancerrois Golf
    12 min drive - 9.7 km
  • Alphonse Mellot
    12 min drive - 9.8 km

Getting around

  • Tracy-Sancerre Station
    23 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurant la Pomme d'Or
    10 min drive
  • L'Auberge de Saint Thibault
    14 min drive
  • Le Floroine
    12 min drive
  • Le Bord de Loire
    14 min drive
  • La Banque
    11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Stunning country house near Sancerre have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Stunning country house near Sancerre pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Stunning country house near Sancerre?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stunning country house near Sancerre?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stunning country house near Sancerre?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Stunning country house near Sancerre located?

Situated in a rural location, this villa is within 6 miles (10 km) of Domaine Robert et Francois Crochet, Cave Eric Louis - Vins de Sancerre and Domaine Vacheron. Tour des Fiefs and Maison de Sancerre are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Stunning country house near Sancerre Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.0

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Très jolie maison spacieuse, aménagée avec goût et au calme. En tous points conforme à l'annonce. La vue est magnifique. La piscine nous a permis de supporter très agréablement la canicule.La communication est facile aussi bien avec le sympathique propriétaire très réactif, qu'avec la conciergerie.Nous recommandons vivement ce petit coin de paradis
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent

Maison très chaleureuse ! Merci pour ce weekend
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024