Entire home

Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico

Photo gallery for Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico

A wooden deck with chairs and a view of the beach. - Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico (Galveston)
A beach house with a balcony overlooking the ocean, a sandy beach with people, and a clear sky. - Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico (Galveston)
Private kitchen - Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico (Galveston)
A bedroom with a bed, two windows, a ceiling fan, and a nightstand with a lamp. - Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico (Galveston)
A spacious living room with a large gray sectional sofa, a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall, and a view of the ocean through large windows. - Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico (Galveston)
At Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico, you can look forward to a garden, a playground and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 12115 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Ocean view
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico

  • FRESHLY RENOVATED!!! Sea Haven is a beach lover's dream! This cozy beachfront property in Sunny Beach offers limitless, spectacular views of the Gulf of Mexico. Situated just steps away from the beach it is a fan favorite for all ages. Perfect for multiple families or couples traveling together. This vacation rental easily accommodates 10 - 12 people with its open floor plan, covered deck, and cleared path to the beach!

    Step inside and the crisp color palette with coastal accents creates a refreshing oasis. Gather around the living area and admire the beachfront views through the windows. Watch the shorebirds darting in and out of the surf from the dining table. Cooking together in the well-planned kitchen is easy with plentiful counter space. Pots, pans, and utensils are all included. Bond over breakfast in the morning or while enjoying fresh Gulf seafood dinners at night!

    The two king bedrooms feature spectacular Gulf views, so wake up and fall asleep to the sounds of the waves. The two double-bed rooms are tucked in the back, so the kids and teens can stay up late or sleep in while the adults enjoy their morning coffee. Multiple TVs also make it easy to entertain different ages and interests.

    Sea Haven is a short drive away from all of Galveston's best attractions, bars, and restaurants. Moody Gardens and Galveston Schlitterbahn are 10 minutes away. The Galveston Pleasure Pier is15 minutes away and the Strand is 20 minutes away. If you are feeling to venture a little further out the Kemah boardwalk is only a 40-minute drive away but well worth the trip.

    Speaking of the beach - you’ll love watching the waves glide in from the comfort of your deck. A variety of outdoor furniture makes it easy for everyone to lounge around on island time. With a cleared path just off the backyard, it’s easy to hit the sand any time of day!

Property amenities

Beach

  • On the beach
  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Walkway to water

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Fan
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Meal delivery service

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the city centre
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the marina
  • Near the ocean
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Theme park nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Unit size: 1,240 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

There is a $500 surcharge for smoking inside the beach house.
Please make sure all windows are closed prior to checking out.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
2 total (up to 23 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number GVR10793

About the area

Located in West End, a neighbourhood in Galveston, this holiday home is near theme parks and on the beach. Port of Galveston and Port of Galveston Cruise Terminal are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Galveston Schlitterbahn Waterpark and Moody Gardens. Consider McGuire-Dent Recreation Center for a night out or Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier if you're travelling with kids. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with ecotours and cycling nearby. Visit our Galveston travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Galveston
Map
Galveston, TX

What's nearby

  • A pier with amusement rides, including a roller coaster and a Ferris wheel, extending into a turbulent sea.
    Galveston Island Beaches
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A wooden sign with 'SCHLITTERBAHN' written on it, a stone wall, and two red flags on top of a conical structure.
    Galveston Schlitterbahn Waterpark
    10 min drive - 8.5 km
  • A nighttime view of a waterfront with illuminated structures and a foggy atmosphere.
    Moody Gardens
    11 min drive - 8.9 km
  • A coastal walkway with waves crashing against a concrete barrier.
    Galveston Seawall
    17 min drive - 11.4 km
  • Sunny Beach
    1 min walk - 0.0 km

Getting around

  • Houston, TX (EFD-Ellington Field)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    10 min drive
  • Whataburger
    8 min drive
  • McDonald's
    7 min drive
  • Sonic Drive-In
    10 min drive
  • Rainforest Cafe
    8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico located?

Located in West End, this beachfront holiday home is in the city centre and within a 15-minute walk of Sunny Beach and Galveston Island Beaches. Hershey Beach and Seawall Beach are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Beachfront, Pet Friendly house with unobstructed views and Gulf of Mexico Reviews