Entire cabin

Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck

Photo gallery for Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck

A wooden cabin interior with a kitchen, dining area, and a living room. - Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck (Fairplay)
A spacious wooden cabin interior with a dining area, kitchen, and a cozy living room. - Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck (Fairplay)
A wooden interior with a brown leather sofa, patterned cushions, a potted plant, and a large window with a view of a snowy landscape. - Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck (Fairplay)
A wooden cabin-style kitchen with a central island, stainless steel appliances, and a dartboard on the wall. - Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck (Fairplay)
A cozy bedroom with a wooden ceiling, a large bed with multiple pillows, a bedside table with a lamp, and a window providing natural light. - Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck (Fairplay)
Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck provides amenities, such as laundry facilities and a hot tub. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck

  • About this space
    Welcome to FairPlayHaus! STR License #2024017622

    Established in 2024, we strive to provide an exceptional vacation experience.
    New in 2025: Hot tub and fenced yard!
    …Where adventure meets convenience.

    Why choose us? Clean, New Construction; Heat & AC; DreamCloud mattresses; Hotel quality sheets; Leather Pull-out Sofa with upgraded mattress; Washer/Dryer; Coffee/Tea Station; stocked kitchen; 5 minutes from downtown Fairplay (restaurants, groceries, etc.); Close to Buena Vista, Breckenridge, Salida, Leadville, Cripple Creek
    The space
    Location:

    Nestled in the picturesque mountain town of Fairplay (home of Historic South Park City), our home is centrally located for almost any mountain adventure. Hiking, fly fishing, ice fishing, horseback riding, ATVing, and skiing (Breckenridge) options are located within 30 minutes. In 45 minutes, you can be in Buena Vista for white water rafting. In about an hour, you can be skiing at Monarch, Cooper, or Keystone, or soaking in the Mount Princeton Hot Springs. Seriously, Fairplay is one of the hidden gems of the high country.

    Speaking of the high country, Fairplay sits at nearly 10,000 feet and is the 5th highest incorporated place in Colorado. The sun is strong and the weather is unpredictable, so be sure to pack for a variety of conditions. From October to May, you should plan on driving a high clearance 4WD or AWD vehicle.

    The home is located just 5 minutes from the local grocery store and about the same distance from restaurants, bars, and breweries. If you have children, the Fairplay Recreation center is just around the corner, featuring an indoor pool and skate park; there is also a fantastic park near the rec center.

    The space

    Accommodations (Sleeps 6):

    This 2 bedroom/2 bathroom home was designed with comfort in mind. The primary suite features a DreamCloud Queen Bed. The second bedroom features a DreamCloud Full Bed. The living room features a Queen pullout sofa bed by Poly and Bark.

    Amenities:

    Fitness—The South Park Recreation Center offers an indoor pool, workout equipment, and a skate park, and is located just 5 minutes from the house. Daily rates are available.

    Outdoor Space—The backyard features a small deck that gets plenty of warm sunshine. The front porch is covered and features two sitting areas, with views of the majestic Mt. Lincoln.

    Kitchen—The fully stocked kitchen features a fridge, range, toaster, crockpot, microwave and dishwasher, along with dishes, pans, utensils, and basic spices, and a fully stocked coffee and tea bar (tea, coffee, sugar, creamer, and honey).

    Bathrooms—The primary suite features an ensuite bathroom. There is also a guest bathroom . Plush hotel-quality towels, toilet tissue, and 3-in-1 soap are provided.

    Living Space—The great room features a large leather sofa, two barstools, a coffee table, dining table, a dartboard, and a Smart TV.

    Laundry and Cleaning—A washer, dryer, laundry detergent, and bleach are available for your use. Other basic cleaning products are also provided, including dish detergent, cleaning wipes, cleaning spray, paper towels, and dishwasher detergent.

    Technology—Keyless entry. Smart TVs (2). Satellite internet (be patient!).
    Guest access
    Guests will be renting the entire home. *Please note that guests are not permitted to use or access the loft spaces.
    Other things to note
    Pets:

    We know that some adventures are not complete without your furry friends. We are happy to host your sweet pups, but we need your help to ensure that we can continue to offer this amenity to future guests. If your pet does not travel well, please make other arrangements.

    -Up to two dogs are permitted per reservation. No cats.
    -Small and medium-sized dog breeds are allowed (under 40 pounds). If you have a larger breed, please message us to request an exception.
    -Pet fee is $200.
    -Pets should be up-to-date on vaccines.
    -Pets must be crated when left alone.
    -Pets should be on a leash when outside the home.
    -Please be respectful of others and clean up after your pet.

    Alpine Environment:

    High-Clearance 4WD or AWD vehicles are recommended from October-May.

    Use caution on stairs as they may be icy.

    Snow removal tools are on the front porch.

Property amenities

Ski

  • Close to skiing
  • Snowboarding nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 22

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

No guest access to loft areas.
No parties.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 23 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Fairplay, this cabin is in the mountains. The area's natural beauty can be seen at San Isabel National Forest and Blue River, while South Park City Museum and Leadville Heritage Museum are cultural highlights. Leadville Colorado & Southern Railroad and Stephen C. West Ice Arena are also worth visiting. Take in the nearby slopes with snowboarding and skiing, or try out other outdoor activities such as snowmobiling. Visit our Fairplay travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Fairplay
Map
Fairplay, CO

What's nearby

  • A snow-covered town with historic buildings and a mountain range in the background.
    Main Street
    39 min drive - 41.0 km
  • A skier in a yellow jacket and red pants performing a jump on a snowy slope with trees and a clear blue sky in the background.
    Breckenridge Ski Resort
    40 min drive - 41.7 km
  • Highside Brewing
    1 min drive - 0.4 km
  • South Park City Museum
    2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Park County Public Library
    2 min drive - 1.5 km

Restaurants

  • Otto’s
    14 min walk
  • The Java Moose
    2 min drive
  • Robbin’s Nest
    19 min walk
  • Casa Sanchez
    3 min drive
  • Continental Divide Winery
    18 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

What time is check-in at Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck located?

Situated in the mountains, this cabin is 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from South Park City Museum and within 20 miles (32 km) of San Isabel National Forest and Blue River. Rotary Snowplow Park and Main Street are also within 25 miles (40 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Mountain retreat I Hot Tub l Views l Cozy & Clean l Dog-friendly l Near Breck Reviews