Entire home

L'Oustal de la Fillo

Photo gallery for L'Oustal de la Fillo

A stone house with a sloped roof, a small porch, and a well-maintained lawn. - L'Oustal de la Fillo (CHAUCHAILLES)
A rustic interior with exposed wooden beams, a stone wall, a dining area with a wooden table, and a kitchen with a sink and stove. - L'Oustal de la Fillo (CHAUCHAILLES)
A stone building with a metal gate, surrounded by trees and a paved path. - L'Oustal de la Fillo (CHAUCHAILLES)
A cozy living room with a fireplace, wooden beams, a television, and a sofa. - L'Oustal de la Fillo (CHAUCHAILLES)
A wooden structure with a ladder, a stone building, and a grassy yard. - L'Oustal de la Fillo (CHAUCHAILLES)
L'Oustal de la Fillo provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroom60 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Barbecue
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

L'Oustal de la Fillo

  • Nestled in the heart of nature, in a place called Le Cheylaret in the town of Chauchailles, L'Oustal de la Fillo is a charming, detached cottage entirely dedicated to your comfort and peace of mind. Accommodating up to 5 people, this cosy cottage is ideal for families or small groups seeking nature, relaxation, and an authentic experience. The fully enclosed outdoor area is designed for guests of all ages, featuring a terrace with patio furniture and a plancha grill, as well as a wooden cabin on stilts that children will love. Parking is available nearby (not private). On the ground floor: a living room with a wood-burning stove and a fully equipped kitchenette. Upstairs: 1 bedroom with a 160x200 double bed, 1 bedroom with a 140x190 double bed and a 90x190 single bed, and 1 bathroom with a toilet. Pets are allowed, up to a maximum of two. Just 3 km away, discover the La Chaldette spa resort, perfect for a wellness retreat. Lovers of the great outdoors will find everything they’re looking for in the unspoiled landscapes of the Aubrac region, the hiking trails, and the many nature activities nearby.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Separate dining area
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • Games
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Garden

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request

Location highlights

  • In the mountains

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Unit size: 646 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Located in Chauchailles, this holiday home is in the mountains. Geothermic Museum and Château de La Baume are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Requistat Castle and Notre Dame of Mercy. Visit our Chauchailles travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Chauchailles
Map
CHAUCHAILLES, Aubrac

What's nearby

  • A stone building with a sloped roof in a grassy field, surrounded by trees and hills.
    Aubrac Natural Regional Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • La Chaldette Spa Resort
    9 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Caleden Spa Center
    19 min drive - 18.6 km
  • Wolves of Gevaudan
    29 min drive - 36.0 km
  • Garabit Viaduct
    36 min drive - 46.9 km

Getting around

  • Saint-Chély-d'Apcher Station
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurant Serge Viera
    20 min drive
  • Lou Gallic
    18 min drive
  • Hotel Remise
    14 min drive
  • Buron Du Bes
    15 min drive
  • chez céline
    18 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is L'Oustal de la Fillo pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at L'Oustal de la Fillo?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at L'Oustal de la Fillo?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is L'Oustal de la Fillo located?

This family-friendly Chauchailles holiday home is located in the mountains, within 1 mi (2 km) of Aubrac Natural Regional Park and La Chaldette Spa Resort. Le Puy Route and Requistat Castle are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.