Entire home

Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti

Photo gallery for Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti

A villa with a swimming pool, surrounded by olive groves and vineyards, with a view of distant mountains. - Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti (Cerreto Guidi)
A kitchen with a central island, wooden cabinets, a stove, and a microwave. - Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti (Cerreto Guidi)
A covered outdoor seating area with a pool, wicker furniture, and a view of the countryside. - Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti (Cerreto Guidi)
A spacious dining area with a glass table, chairs, and a fruit display. A kitchen is visible in the background. - Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti (Cerreto Guidi)
A pool with a view of olive groves and distant hills. - Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti (Cerreto Guidi)
Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities.

Entire home

7 bedrooms6 bathroomsSleeps 12482 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti

  • Villa Montalbano 12 sits on a gentle hilltop and offers spectacular 360-degree views over olive groves and vineyards. A perfect spot for a relaxing holiday with family or friends. This spacious villa combines traditional charm with  comfort and is ideally located for discovering the highlights of the region. Leonardo da Vinci’s birthplace, Vinci, is just a short drive away.



    The picturesque village of Cerreto Guidi, with its restaurants, small shops, and a COOP supermarket, is less than ten minutes away.  The nearby towns of Fucecchio and Empoli offer a wider selection of amenities. Montecatini Terme and Monsummano Terme, both known for their thermal spas and wellness facilities, are also within easy reach. Florence, Pisa, and San Gimignano can all be visited on day trips.

    The yellow-painted villa with green wooden shutters features a spacious veranda along the front and side, furnished with comfortable seating and a large dining table. The well-kept garden includes a lawn and a private pool next to an olive grove. On the other side of the garden is a separate two-storey cottage, ideal for guests seeking more privacy. It features a cosy lounge on the ground floor and a double bedroom upstairs.



    Inside, the villa is decorated in traditional Tuscan style with warm details, pictures on the walls, and a homely atmosphere. For those looking for a relaxing stay in this iconic part of Tuscany, Villa Montalbano 12 is the right choice.

    Main House



    Ground Floor



    Lounge

    Two sofas, three armchairs, two footstools, coffee table, two cupboards, table and chairs, side table, TV, fireplace, doors to veranda.



    Kitchen-Diner

    Fully equipped, gas hob, table with chairs, indoor grill, sideboard, bench, doors to veranda.



    Study

    Desk and chairs, armchair, sideboard.



    Guest Toilet

    Sink, WC, bidet.



    First Floor



    Sitting Room

    Sofa, armchairs, table, chest of drawers, doors to Juliet balcony.



    Bedroom 1

    Double bed (cannot be converted to twins), wardrobe, chest of drawers, desk with chairs, two-seater chair, air-conditioning.



    En-suite Bathroom

    Shower, sink, WC, bidet.



    Bedroom 2

    Twin beds (cannot be converted to double), wardrobe, coffee table, air-conditioning.



    Bedroom 3

    Single twin, built-in cupboard, air-conditioning.



    Bathroom

    Shower, sink, WC.



    Bedroom 4

    Double bed (cannot be converted to twins), wardrobe, desk and chairs, air-conditioning.



    Bedroom 5

    Twin beds (can be converted to double), wardrobe, two chairs, doors to Juliet balcony, air-conditioning.



    Bathroom

    Shower, sink, WC.



    Bedroom 6

    Double bed (can be converted to twins), wardrobe, two chairs, air-conditioning.



    En-suite Bathroom

    Shower, sink, WC. 



    Laundry room (accessed externally)

    Washing machine, dryer.



    Cottage 1



    Ground Floor



    Bathroom

    Shower, sink, WC.



    Cottage 2



    Ground Floor

    Storage Room (closed)



    First Floor



    Lounge

    Sofa, sideboard, coffee table, doors to Juliet balcony.



    Bedroom 7

    Double bed (cannot be converted to twins), wooden doors to Juliet balcony, air-conditioning.



    Bathroom

    Shower, sink, WC, bidet.



    Private Pool

    Length: 8.5 metres

    Width: 4 metres

    Depth: 1.55 metres

    Entrance: Metal ladder

    Opening times: May to September

    Fenced: No

    Furnished: Sunloungers and chairs

    Cleansed: Chlorine

    Distance from villa: 3 metres

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the villa: Internet access

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 7 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 6 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 5,188 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Tourist tax: 1.00 € per person, per night for the first 7 nights, some exemptions apply. High chair: 2 available on request, no extra cost
Baby: 2 available on request, no extra cost Usage to pay on-site Heating Villa, Air Conditioning Final clean:  included - provided by local supplier

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number IT048011C25K9CHBF8

We should mention

All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Located in Cerreto Guidi, this villa is in a rural area. Golf Club Bellosguardo Vinci and Tenuta Santini are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Oak Tree of Pinocchio and Fucecchio Marshes. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Stadio Comunale di Petroio, or consider a night out at Parco di Serravalle. Visit our Cerreto Guidi travel guide
View more Villas in Cerreto Guidi
Map
Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti

What's nearby

  • A canal with buildings reflecting on the water, a bridge in the background, and a partly cloudy sky.
    Arno River
    17 min drive - 11.9 km
  • Fucecchio Marshes
    13 min drive - 7.7 km
  • Museo della Memoria Locale
    13 min drive - 7.0 km
  • Medici Villa of Cerreto Guidi
    14 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Golf Club Bellosguardo Vinci
    21 min drive - 14.4 km

Getting around

  • San Miniato-Fucecchio Station
    24 min drive
  • Peretola Airport (FLR)
    57 min drive

Restaurants

  • Ristorante Le Grotte D'Arno
    12 min drive
  • Burger King
    9 min drive
  • Tucano's Pub
    9 min drive
  • Ristorante da Adriano
    5 min drive
  • la Limonaia
    11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti located?

Situated in a rural location, this villa is 1.9 mi (3.1 km) from Medici Villa of Cerreto Guidi and 2.3 mi (3.7 km) from Museo della Memoria Locale. Fucecchio Marshes and Fratelli Taccini - Studio del' Arte are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Villa Montalbano 12, Cerreto Guidi, Florence and Chianti Reviews