Entire home

Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne

Photo gallery for Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne

A balcony with a metal railing, a table, and chairs. - Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne (Auzon)
A room with a bed, a bench, and a table. - Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne (Auzon)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel dishwasher, and a tiled backsplash. - Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne (Auzon)
A bathroom with a bathtub, toilet, and a wooden shelf. - Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne (Auzon)
A single bed with a wooden headboard, two pillows, and a nightstand with a lamp. A wooden wardrobe is visible in the background. - Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne (Auzon)
Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne

  • Welcome to our peaceful home located in a quiet and green environment, ideal for a holiday with family or friends.
    Available from May to September, it offers you a relaxing setting between the countryside and the discovery of the magnificent landscapes of Auvergne.
    PGJyPg
    This spacious house has:

    🛏️ 2 comfortable bedrooms
    • Two bedrooms with double bed, bright and spacious.

    🛋️ A warm living room and a dining room
    • Convivial relaxation area to meet up after a day of sightseeing.
    • Large table to share moments family-friendly.

    🍽️ A fully equipped kitchen
    • Oven, hob, dishwasher and everything you need to prepare your meals.
    • Direct access to the terrace.

    🛁 A bathroom with a bathtub

    🌳 A large enclosed garden with trees
    • Perfect for children, outdoor games or simply enjoying the quiet.

    ☀️ Terrace
    • Ideal for dining outside or enjoying a coffee at the sun.


    Ideal location

    Located in a quiet village in the heart of Auvergne, the house is an excellent starting point to discover:
    • The volcanoes of Auvergne and their many hiking trails.
    • The medieval city of the region.
    • Lakes, natural sites and outdoor activities.
    • Clermont-Ferrand about 60 km away.
    • The A75 motorway can be reached in just 10 minutes.
    PGJyPg
    What you can expect will enjoy
    ✔️ The peace and quiet of the area
    ✔️ The large private and secure garden
    ✔️ The proximity to the tourist sites of Auvergne
    ✔️ An authentic and family home
    ✔️ Easy parkingPGJyPg
    Whether you want to explore the volcanic landscapes, visit the local heritage or simply recharge your batteries in peace, our house will be the ideal starting point for your stay in Auvergne.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Bidet
  • Towels provided

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Designated smoking areas
  • Note from host:

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property but there are gas appliances; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property, but there are gas appliances; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Auzon is home to this holiday home. Lace Museum and Musée de la Dentelle are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Eglise de Mailhat and St. Andre Abbey. Aquarium of Brioude and Centre d'Art Roman are also worth visiting. Visit our Auzon travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Auzon
Map
Auzon, Haute-Loire

What's nearby

  • Parc Naturel Regional Livradois-Forez
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Allier
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Grande Halle d'Auvergne
    50 min drive - 65.1 km
  • Zénith d'Auvergne
    50 min drive - 65.4 km
  • L'Aventure Michelin
    59 min drive - 74.1 km

Getting around

  • Issoure Le Breuil-sur-Couze Station
    15 min drive
  • Le Puy-en-Velay (LPY-Loudes)
    142 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Boutique
    14 min drive
  • Bar Café
    14 min drive
  • Chez VERO panini
    6 min drive
  • Astro Pizza
    7 min drive
  • Pizz'Arlequin
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Charming family home in the heart of Auvergne located?

Situated in Auzon, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Parc Naturel Regional Livradois-Forez and Allier. Sources and Gorges of Allier Trail and Lace Museum are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional