Entire home

Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly!

Photo gallery for Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly!

An aerial view of a historic building with a prominent tower, surrounded by lush greenery and a parking lot. - Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! (Georgetown)
A spacious living room with a large sectional sofa, a coffee table, and a ceiling fan. - Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! (Georgetown)
A modern kitchen with blue cabinets, a stainless steel sink, and a coffee maker. - Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! (Georgetown)
A modern bedroom with a large bed, two pendant lights, a ceiling fan, and a view of the outdoors through a large window. - Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! (Georgetown)
A backyard with a fire pit, outdoor seating, and a barbecue grill. - Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! (Georgetown)
Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! provides amenities, such as a firepit and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 7121 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly!

  • Discover the heart of Georgetown, TX with our 3-bed, 2-bath downtown house, less than a mile from the square. Family, pet-friendly, 20 mins to Austin. Ideal for hosting, unwinding, or catching the game. Explore history, shop, and dine, or simply relax in comfort.

    This centrally located home is within a mile of the historic Georgetown square, and 5 minutes away from I-35, St. David's Hospital, Blue Hole Park, and Southwestern University. You are also a short drive or uber to Austin if you want to enjoy a night out on 6th Street, shopping on Congress Avenue, or see the Longhorns Darrell K Royal Stadium.

    If you choose to stay in, enjoy the spacious, clean home with fresh linens, cozy beds, and a fully stocked kitchen to make all of your favorites. Have your morning coffee outside on the luxurious deck. Spend the afternoon sinking putts, grilling out and enjoying ice cold refreshments. End the night with the family sitting around the fire pit making smores!

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • 4 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In the city centre
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Basketball nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 1,300 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 12:00 PM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
4 total pets

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 20
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Georgetown, this holiday home is in the city centre and near a water park. Kalahari Indoor Water Park and Mel's Lone Star Lanes are local attractions and those in the mood for shopping can visit Round Rock Premium Outlets and Rock Creek Plaza. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Georgetown Tennis Center, or consider a night out at Roots Bistro. Discover the area's water adventures with fishing and swimming nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking. Visit our Georgetown travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Austin
Map
Georgetown, TX

What's nearby

  • A waterfall cascading into a calm lake surrounded by dense greenery and a clear blue sky.
    San Gabriel River
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • A waterfall cascading into a calm lake surrounded by dense greenery and a clear blue sky.
    Blue Hole
    6 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Southwestern University
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Georgetown Palace Theatre
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Georgetown Winery
    19 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Taylor Station
    27 min drive
  • Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS)
    37 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    4 min drive
  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Starbucks
    4 min drive
  • P. Terry’s
    4 min drive
  • El Grandpa Mexican BBQ
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 4 total).

How much is parking at Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly!?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! located?

Located in the heart of Georgetown, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Southwestern University, Georgetown Art Center and Roots Bistro. Georgetown Winery and Georgetown Palace Theatre are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Downtown Georgetown Retreat for the family or entertaining. Pet-Friendly! Reviews