Entire home

Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches!

Photo gallery for Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches!

A spacious living room with a fireplace, comfortable seating, and a ceiling fan. - Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! (Wachapreague)
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, white cabinetry, and a wooden countertop. - Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! (Wachapreague)
A room with wooden walls, large windows, a sofa, and a bookshelf. - Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! (Wachapreague)
A two-story house with a covered porch, a brick chimney, and a flag in the background. - Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! (Wachapreague)
A spacious room with a glass-top dining table surrounded by wicker chairs, wooden flooring, and a white staircase leading to another level. - Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! (Wachapreague)
Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! provides laundry facilities and more.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8130 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue

Add dates for prices

About this property

Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches!

  • Sunny days spent by the seaside await when you stay at this 3-bed, 2-bath Wachapreague vacation rental! Boasting a fully equipped kitchen, a screened-in porch, and a prime location near beaches, this home provides the perfect place to make unforgettable memories with your loved ones. Spend your days soaring through the clouds at Virginia Hang Gliding, catching some rays while boating at Burtons Bay, or building sandcastles at Sound Beach. End the night with a BBQ on the porch as the sun sets.

    -- THE PROPERTY --

    Newly Renovated | Sunroom | Near Boating | 4-Person Golf Cart (Waiver May Be Required)

    Bedroom 1: Queen Bed | Bedroom 2: 2 Full Beds | Bedroom 3: Queen Bed

    OUTDOOR LIVING: Covered porch, screened-in porch, charcoal grill, outdoor seating & dining, ceiling fans, outdoor shower, boat slip (available upon request)
    INDOOR LIVING: Smart TV, gas fireplace, breakfast bar, dining table, shower/tub combo, walk-in shower, ceiling fans, board games, books
    KITCHEN: Stainless steel appliances w/ dishwasher, cooking basics, dishware/flatware, pod coffee maker, microwave
    GENERAL: Free WiFi, electric heating, mini-split A/C, water softener & filtration system, complimentary toiletries, hair dryer, washer/dryer, laundry detergent, hangers, iron/board, linens/towels, trash bags/paper towels
    ACCESSIBILITY: 2-story home, 7 steps to enter, 2 bedrooms & 1 bathroom on 1st floor, interior stairs required to reach the additional bedroom & bathroom on 2nd floor
    PARKING: Driveway (2 vehicles), RV/trailer parking

    -- THE LOCATION --

    ATTRACTIONS: Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS) Eastern Shore Laboratory (0.2 miles), Lilliston’s Crab Market & Fishery (0.4 miles), Island House Restuarant & Marina (0.5 miles), Virginia Hang Gliding (9 miles), Eastern Shore Watermen’s Museum and Research Center (10 miles), Barrier Islands Center (23 miles)
    BOAT DAYS: Wachapreague Town Marina (0.5 miles), Quinby Harbor Launch Site (5 miles), Onancock Wharf & Marina (10 miles), Folly Creek Public Boat Ramp (10 miles), Holly Cove Charters (12 miles), Kegotank Landing Boat Ramp (21 miles)
    SUN & SAND: Wachapreague Seaside Park (0.5 miles), Burtons Shore Beach (7 miles), Snead Beach (10 miles), Sound Beach (14 miles), Gargathy Beach (19 miles), Guard Shore Beach (22 miles), Hungars Beach (29 miles)
    AIRPORTS: Salisbury Regional Airport (64 miles), Norfolk International Airport (69 miles), Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (94 miles)

    -- REST EASY WITH US --

    Evolve makes it easy to find and book properties you’ll never want to leave. You can relax knowing that our properties will always be ready for you and that we’ll answer the phone 24/7. Even better, if anything is off about your stay, we’ll make it right. You can count on our homes and our people to make you feel welcome — because we know what vacation means to you.

    -- POLICIES --

    - No smoking
    - No pets allowed
    - No events, parties, or large gatherings
    - Additional fees and taxes may apply
    - Photo ID may be required upon check-in
    - NOTE: This 2-story home requires 7 steps to enter. While it features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom on the 1st floor, interior stairs are required to access the bedroom and bathroom located on the 2nd floor
    - NOTE: A waiver may be required prior to using the golf cart. If you wish to use the golf cart, please reach out to the Guest Contact prior to arrival

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Internet access

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Porch/lanai

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near the marina

Things to do

  • Hunting nearby
  • Motor boating nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 1,400 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 1:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Wachapreague is home to this holiday home. Red Queen Gallery and North Street Playhouse are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Port Of Wachapreague Town Marina and Eastern Shore Yacht and Country Club Golf Course. North Street Market and SouthEast Expeditions are also worth visiting. Power boating offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hunting nearby. Visit our Wachapreague travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Wachapreague
Map
Wachapreague, VA

What's nearby

  • Port Of Wachapreague Town Marina
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Seaside Park
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Wachapreague Town Hall
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Herbert Powell Memorial Park
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Nature Conservancy Bird and Wildlife Observation Station
    12 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Newport News, VA (PHF-Newport News - Williamsburg Intl.)
    112 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    15 min drive
  • Wendy's
    13 min drive
  • Sage Diner
    15 min drive
  • Happy Buffet
    14 min drive
  • Blue Crab Bay Co.
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches!?

Check-in begins at 1:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches!?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! located?

Situated in Wachapreague, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Port Of Wachapreague Town Marina, Herbert Powell Memorial Park and Wachapreague Town Hall. Seaside Park and Nature Conservancy Bird and Wildlife Observation Station are also within 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Virginia Retreat w/ Porch & Grill, Near Beaches! Reviews