Entire home

Palais Tafedna

Photo gallery for Palais Tafedna

A two-story stone building with a swimming pool, outdoor seating, and a covered patio area. - Palais Tafedna (Tafedna)
A rectangular swimming pool with clear blue water, surrounded by a wooden deck and a stone wall. - Palais Tafedna (Tafedna)
A spacious room with a large bed, a sofa, and a coffee table. There are framed pictures on the wall and a wooden ceiling. - Palais Tafedna (Tafedna)
A rustic interior with a wooden dining table, chairs, and pendant lights. - Palais Tafedna (Tafedna)
A spacious living room with a high ceiling, a large window, and a view of the interior. There is a sofa set, a coffee table, and a patterned rug. - Palais Tafedna (Tafedna)
Palais Tafedna provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Palais Tafedna

  • In the heart of a wild and preserved setting, this exceptional villa invites to a true parenthesis out of time.
    Facing the ocean, surrounded by unspoilt dunes as far as the eye can see, it enjoys breathtaking views and a rare tranquility environment. Here, the landscape is still intact: horses, donkeys and dogs peacefully punctuate the life of the surroundings, in an authentic atmosphere where nature reigns supreme.

    The villa has 5 bedrooms, each with its own bathroom, offering comfort and privacy to all travelers.
    Its generous spaces open naturally to the outside and its two swimming pools, ideal for enjoying long days under the sun facing this spectacular horizon.
    Designed to accommodate up to 14 travelers, the villa favors an experience of calm and disconnection. It does not have a TV or air conditioning, and internet access is only available in the living room.
    Breakfast is included every morning. Meals can also be prepared with local products, including from the souks of the region of Essaouira and the fishing village of Tafedna, at 25e per person, excluding drinks.

    Our property manager will welcome you on site. Travelers have access to the reserved rooms, common areas, terraces, exteriors and swimming pool.
    The place has been designed to fully enjoy its environment: relax by the water, have lunch facing the ocean, watch the sunset or simply enjoy the quiet surrounding.
    Experiences can also be arranged on request, such as yoga sessions, massages or various activities around nature and the ocean.

    Tafedna is a still preserved coastal village, located about 45 minutes from Essaouira airport.
    Between ocean, dunes, hills and argan trees, the region offers spectacular landscapes and a true sensation of end of the world. The surroundings are perfect for walks on the beach, walks in the hills and discover the wild landscapes of the bay.
    Here, everything invites you to slow down and reconnect with the essentials, far from the hustle and bustle of traditional tourist destinations.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels

Pool/Spa

  • Outdoor pool
  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Breakfast available for a fee
  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 5 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Bidet
  • Hair dryer
  • Jetted bathtub
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • No smoke detector (host has indicated there is no smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is no smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Tafedna is home to this holiday home. Shoppers can check out Port of Imsouane, while everyone can enjoy the natural beauty of Sidi M’barek Waterfall and Imsouane Beach. Visit our Tafedna travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Tafedna
Map
Tafedna, Marrakesh-Safi

Getting around

  • Essaouira (ESU-Mogador)
    67 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Palais Tafedna have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Palais Tafedna pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Palais Tafedna?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Palais Tafedna?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Palais Tafedna?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Palais Tafedna located?

Situated in Tafedna, this holiday home is within 32 miles (52 km) of Imsouane Beach, Port of Imsouane and Sidi M’barek Waterfall. Sidi Kaouki Beach is 31.4 mi (50.5 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Palais Tafedna Reviews