Entire cabin

Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback

Photo gallery for Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback

A wooden cabin with a porch, a staircase, and a driveway. - Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback (Newfoundland)
A log cabin interior with a stone fireplace, wooden ceiling beams, a television, and a couch. - Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback (Newfoundland)
A bunk bed room with a ceiling fan, a mirror, and a small plant. - Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback (Newfoundland)
A wooden cabin interior with a dining table, chairs, a Christmas tree, and a large window. - Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback (Newfoundland)
A wooden cabin with a porch, a heart-shaped window, and a snow-covered deck. - Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback (Newfoundland)
Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback provides amenities, such as a garden and a hot tub. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Entire cabin

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback

  • Soak in a private six-person hot tub under the Pocono
    stars, then warm up beside a crackling wood-burning stove.
    This authentic log cabin sits on acres of forested land —
    wildlife, fresh air, and total quiet included.

    3 bedrooms (King, Queen, 2 Doubles) · Sleeps 8 · 2 Full Baths
    Fully equipped kitchen · 2 Smart TVs · WiFi · Board games
    Wrap-around covered porch · Hot tub available year-round

    The cabin is laid out for real comfort. Three bedrooms
    sleep up to 8 — a king in the primary, a queen in the
    second, and two doubles in the third. Two full bathrooms,
    a large fully equipped kitchen, and a cozy dining room
    give everyone room to spread out.

    The wrap-around covered porch means you're outside no
    matter the weather — morning coffee in the rain, evening
    wine in the snow. The six-person hot tub under the open
    sky is the highlight of every stay.

    Nearby:
    · Kalahari Resorts — 25 min
    · Camelback Mountain — 20 min
    · Great Wolf Lodge — 30 min
    · Lake Wallenpaupack — 30 min
    · Pocono Raceway — 30 min
    · Skytop Lodge — 20 min
    · Pocono Premium Outlets — 20 min
    · Bushkill Falls — 50 min
    · Delaware Water Gap — 38 min
    · Promised Land State Park — nearby

    Local favorites: Backroad's Cafe, French Manor Inn,
    Dutch's Market, Callie's Candy Kitchen, Jam Room,
    antique shops, and more within a short drive.

    The entire cabin is yours — all three bedrooms, two
    bathrooms, living room, kitchen, dining room,
    wrap-around porch, and hot tub. Basement and garage
    are not included in the rental.

    A few tips to make your stay smooth:

    · No smoking inside the cabin
    · No shoes in bedrooms or on carpets
    · No glassware outside or at the hot tub
    · Quiet hours 10pm – 7am (neighbors are close)
    · Skip oils and soaps in the hot tub — the jets do
    the work
    · Bears are active in this area — keep all garbage
    inside until pickup day
    · The property is on a septic system — please flush
    toilet paper only, and keep solids out of the sink

    No fireworks, glitter, confetti, or candles inside.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Patio

Comfort

  • Heating

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Accessible parking space
  • In-room accessibility
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

South Sterling is home to this cabin. Lake Wallenpaupack and Newfoundland Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Kalahari and Summit Lanes. Claws 'N' Paws Wild Animal Park and House Of Candles are also worth visiting. Visit our South Sterling travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in South Sterling
Map
Newfoundland, PA

What's nearby

  • A large, weathered log in a calm lake surrounded by autumn-colored trees.
    Tobyhanna State Park
    4 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Newfoundland Golf Course
    8 min drive - 8.8 km
  • Newfoundland Library
    8 min drive - 9.1 km
  • Carlton Drake Memorial Park
    9 min drive - 9.5 km
  • Tobyhanna Lake
    10 min drive - 10.6 km

Getting around

  • Wilkes-Barre, PA (AVP-Scranton Intl.)
    49 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Pour House
    12 min drive
  • Good Boy Charley's
    20 min walk
  • The Frogtown Inn
    16 min drive
  • Backroads Cafe & Dairy Bar
    11 min drive
  • Butter Bistro
    16 min drive

Frequently asked questions

How much is parking at Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback?

On-site parking is available at the property.

Where is Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback located?

Situated in South Sterling, this cabin is within 6 miles (10 km) of Newfoundland Golf Course, Tobyhanna State Park and Newfoundland Library. Carlton Drake Memorial Park and Tobyhanna Lake are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Log Cabin - Hot Tub - Near Kalahari & Camelback Reviews