Entire home

Cozy Lake and Mountain View House

Photo gallery for Cozy Lake and Mountain View House

A view of a lake with mountains in the background, surrounded by trees and a metal railing. - Cozy Lake and Mountain View House (Somers)
A laundry room with two stacked front-loading washers and dryers, wooden flooring, and a white door. - Cozy Lake and Mountain View House (Somers)
A modern kitchen with a central island, stainless steel appliances, and pendant lighting. - Cozy Lake and Mountain View House (Somers)
A blue building with a wooden door, a window, and a porch with a railing. - Cozy Lake and Mountain View House (Somers)
A spacious dining area with a large table and chairs, a kitchen with modern appliances, and a view of the outdoors through large windows. - Cozy Lake and Mountain View House (Somers)
Cozy Lake and Mountain View House provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cozy Lake and Mountain View House

  • Everything Montana has to offer right outside your door. This house is located within 15mins of Blacktail Ski Resort and 30mins from Whitefish Mountain resort. You will enjoy views of Flathead Lake and the Mission Mountains from this house. Located in the friendly and quaint town of Somers. Come visit soon.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Somers, this holiday home is in the mountains. Flathead Lake and North Shore State Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Flathead Lake Alpine Coaster and Kehoe's Agate Shop. Labyrinth and Eva Gates Homemade Preserves are also worth visiting. Visit our Somers travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Somers
Map
Somers, MT

What's nearby

  • A lake with several boats and a forested mountain range in the background.
    Flathead Lake
    7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A golf course with rolling green hills, a forested area, and distant mountains.
    Meadow Lake Golf Course
    42 min drive - 61.2 km
  • A mountainous landscape with a valley, dense forests, and snow-capped peaks.
    Glacier National Park
    57 min drive - 85.6 km
  • A snowy mountain landscape with dense evergreen trees and a skier in the foreground.
    Whitefish Mountain Ski Resort
    58 min drive - 65.7 km
  • Flathead Lake Alpine Coaster
    10 min drive - 9.7 km

Getting around

  • Kalispell, MT (FCA-Glacier Park Intl.)
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • Treasure State Coffee Co.
    8 min drive
  • Tamarack Brewing Company
    9 min drive
  • Harbor Grille
    8 min drive
  • Mother Chorizo's Cantina
    8 min drive
  • Spinnaker Casino Bar and Grill
    8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Cozy Lake and Mountain View House pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total).

How much is parking at Cozy Lake and Mountain View House?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Cozy Lake and Mountain View House?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cozy Lake and Mountain View House?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Cozy Lake and Mountain View House located?

Situated in the mountains, this holiday home is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Flathead Lake and within 6 miles (10 km) of Flathead Lake Alpine Coaster and North Shore State Park. Flathead River and Lakeside Community Library are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Cozy Lake and Mountain View House Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.8

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 28 out of 29 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 29 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 29 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 29 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 29 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It’s a fantastic stay. Place was quiet, relaxed and clean.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Montana Vacation 2024

Outstanding View!!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family wedding visit

Nice property and house, enjoyed the deck and lake view.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing!

Great property! Host communicated as needed and was helpful when needed! I would absolutely stay here again. The views are amazing beyond belief and the location was perfect. Absolutely loved being able to bring our pup and enjoyed walking down to the state park near by.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Travelers Fall trip 2024

What a beautiful location this is in. The lake and Mountain View’s are excellent and the house has upgrades through out making it so cozy. Will definitely tell our family and friends all about it. Thank you Justin
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice with lake view

Wonderful updated 3 bedroom house with a lake view. The host was very responsive. We had most everything we needed. Note that this house is on a hill which requires walking up 21 steps and an uneven path. Thank you to the host for allowing us to stay in this house.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely views, great space

We loved staying here! The views are amazing and the amenities are really nicely done. The open living space was great for our group to share dinners, play games, and relax. The location is conveniently close to the lake and Kalispell. We were in the area for a softball tournament and it was only a 15 minute drive to the complex from the house. I would caution anyone staying there in July or earlier to bring bug spray!!! The mosquitos were prolific and aggressive! Overall we had a wonderful experience and would stay there again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The place was very nice and clean with plenty of room for everyone. Great living room and kitchen to hang out in.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This place was quiet with a beautiful view of the mountains and lake. Everything was new and updated. We loved spending time on the large back patio. Ate at a few of the hosts recommendations which were good!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great view; great location.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very clean and easy to get to Enjoyed our stay. This was our first VRBO, and was very impressed.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome lake view

Awesome place and better than advertised.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The rental is excellent, better than in pictures, close to Flat Head lake. Accommodations great and easy enough to get to. Great views, can enjoy morning sunrise and the sunset. Quiet neighborhood.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Just as described

This property was perfect for our family. We were attending a wedding at a venue in Sommers and the location was just right
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The view was beautiful! The house was immaculate. We walked to the beach of Flathead Lake and went swimming. It was 1 hr drive north to Glacier National Park. We had a great time!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice home with great view. Only downside is the over 20 steps up a hill to take your luggage and groceries. The property manager was very helpful and responsive to questions.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

If you love your

This is one little gem tucked away from the hustle and bustle of the Flathead valley. The view from the porch is fantastic. it was nice to be able to walk to Del's for a quick bite. While these are both selling points the ability to bring our dog to such a nice place was priceless.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Spotless, Nice Location

Very nice. Owner was kind about getting me some information I had mistakenly missed. My mistake, not his, and he was very patient.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location

Hidden Gem!

The pictures don't do it justice. Highlights: morning coffee watching the geese fly back to the lake from breakfast; sitting on the large 35'x15' deck in the morning and evening; the 1st class kitchen and wonderful knives; comfortable beds; walking in the very quiet neighborhood to the south; walking to the beach of Flathead lake - note there are 2 routes, 1) the Somers Park, and 2) the road in front of the house just to the east of the property. the 2nd route is a wonderful wander thru the woods; the coffee "hut" on highway 93 just west of the property; the neighbors and all their eccentric garden decor!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice property and close to everything we enjoyed. Super clean and comfortable
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The view was fabulous. The house was clean & well maintained. The location was centralized & convenient. We had a Wonderful stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026