Entire home

Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound.

Photo gallery for Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound.

A wooden deck leading to a white building with a view of a calm body of water and a clear sky. - Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. (Salter Path)
A two-story house with a wooden deck and a boat docked underneath. - Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. (Salter Path)
A compact kitchen with a refrigerator, stove, and dining area with a table and chairs. - Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. (Salter Path)
A carpeted staircase with wooden handrails and a wall-mounted plant. - Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. (Salter Path)
A marina with boats docked at wooden piers, a clear sky, and a rainbow in the distance. - Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. (Salter Path)
Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound.

  • NC Crystal Coast area. Known for fishing, sandy beaches, and great seafood. 2 bd/1 and1/2 bath house with 2nd separate shower room. Upstairs is Queen bed in 1 bdrm and Full bed in the other. Couch pulls out into a queen sleeper downstairs. Full kitchen with microwave, convection oven, full size frig, and dishwasher. Also has a separate 20 lb/day ice maker. Outdoor shower downstairs.
    Sit on the covered deck watching the wildlife on the sound. Marina 100 yards away. 4 restaurants within walking distance, 2 are 100 yard’s away. Bike rentals and water toy rental less than 1 mile away. House has beach chairs, surf & boogie boards, and beach coolers.
    The sound is your swimming pool. We suggest wearing water shoes so you don't cut your feet on the shells. Kayaks can be launched from our seawall into the sound. Pay per use boat ramp down street for small boats and jet skis. Bike rentals 1/4 mile away.
    5 beach access areas with free parking within 1/2 mile of house in Indian Beach/Salter Path area.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Salter Path, this holiday home is on the waterfront. Professor Hacker's Lost Treasure Golf and Raceway and Country Club of the Crystal Coast are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Flatwaters Paddling and North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores. Emerald Isle Adventures and The Sweet Spot are also worth visiting. Looking to get your feet wet? Jet skiing, kayaking and surfing/body boarding adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Salter Path travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Salter Path
Map
Salter Path, NC

What's nearby

  • A person walking on a sandy beach with houses in the background.
    Emerald Isle Adventures
    18 min drive - 16.5 km
  • A person walking on a sandy beach under a wooden pier.
    Bogue Inlet Fishing Pier
    19 min drive - 17.1 km
  • Beach Wheels Bike Rental
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Professor Hacker's Lost Treasure Golf and Raceway
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Emerald Isle Beach
    13 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Havelock Station
    40 min drive
  • New Bern, NC (EWN-Coastal Carolina Regional)
    66 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    22 min drive
  • Kountry Kitchen
    23 min drive
  • Luigi's Pizza
    22 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    22 min drive
  • Plaza Mexico Bar & Grill
    23 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total).

How much is parking at Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound.?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound.?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. located?

Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is within a 15-minute walk of Beach Wheels Bike Rental, Emerald Isle Beach and Professor Hacker's Lost Treasure Golf and Raceway. 3rd Street Park is 2 mi (3.2 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Waterfront 2-bedroom SF house at the NC coast. Pet friendly w/ views of sound. Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

8.8

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfectly Sound!

We've been to Emerald isle numerous times but have never stayed on the sound side of the island. Now that we have, I'm not sure we'll ever go back to the ocean side! This property was such a delight from the incredible all around deck with a amazing views of sunrises and sunsets over the sound, to the proximity of restaurants and a nearly endless supply of ice (I had no idea what a luxury that was until I had it!) My daughter and I thoroughly enjoyed floating in the sound, not having to worry about crashing waves and sand everywhere! Marty was an excellent, responsive host who was very easy to work with. I will always be thankful that we had the opportunity to experience and enjoy his "Treehouse" on the sound.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice place to stay
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We enjoyed our trip to Salter Path! It was a great way to disconnect and spend time as a family.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025