Entire home

Rivers Edge Cabin

Photo gallery for Rivers Edge Cabin

A two-story wooden cabin with a covered porch and a brick fire pit area. - Rivers Edge Cabin (Ruidoso)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, stainless steel appliances, a large island, and a ceiling fan. - Rivers Edge Cabin (Ruidoso)
A well-maintained park with a wooden deck, a stone pathway, and a variety of trees. - Rivers Edge Cabin (Ruidoso)
A room with a bed, a sofa, a chair, and a small table. - Rivers Edge Cabin (Ruidoso)
A hot tub with a table and chairs in a covered outdoor area with a view of trees. - Rivers Edge Cabin (Ruidoso)
At Rivers Edge Cabin, you can look forward to a garden, laundry facilities and a hot tub. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Rivers Edge Cabin

  • Summary:

    Rivers Edge Cabin



    The Space:

    LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION Stay, Relax, and Enjoy one of the best locations in Ruidoso! The beautiful Rio Ruidoso is your backyard! Breathtaking views of the river from picture windows in living room and master bedroom. This River home has it all! Beautifully maintained inside and out. Two covered outdoor spaces to enjoy. The grassy back yard is completely fenced and secure which works out great for the younger kids. The main living area has a wood burning fire place, a pellet stove, plus central heating! Nice Dining area, large kitchen island and well equipped kitchen. The master bedroom has a new King Size bed and its own living area with large flat screen TV, and Gas Fireplace.



    *Winter Snow Conditions may require 4wd or Chains!

    This is not a pet friendly property.



    Distances to attractions in Ruidoso:

    1.9 mile to Walmart Supercenter

    2.2 mile to Midtown Shopping District and Downtown Ruidoso

    2.3 mile to Grindstone Lake for swiming, fishing, boat rental and WitBit Water Park (seasonal)

    2.9 mile to Billy the Kid Racetrack and Casino

    3.1 miles to Albertons Grocery

    4.7 mile to Inn of the Mountain Gods Resort and Casino

    7.6 miles to Winter Park for tubing and Eagle Creek Sports Complex

    19 miles to Ski Apache Ski Resort for ski, zipline, hiking/bike trails



    Amenities:



    One King Master Bedroom, Bathroom

    One bedroom with 2 Queen beds

    Full bathroom in hallway

    Satellite TV

    Wifi Internet

    Full Kitchen

    Extra Oven

    Dishwasher

    Wood Burning Fireplace in Main Living area

    Laundry Room washer/dryer

    Fenced in yard and multiple outdoor seating areas

    Accommodates 6 Guests

    2200 sq. ft.

    No Pets Allowed!

    No Smoking!

    We Aim to Please.



    Guest Access:

    The entire cabin.



    The Neighborhood:

    This River home has it all! Beautifully maintained inside and out. Two covered outdoor spaces to enjoy. The grassy back yard is completely fenced and secure which works out great for the younger kids. The main living area has a wood burning fire place, a pellet stove, plus central heating! Nice Dining area, large kitchen island and well equipped kitchen. The master bedroom has its own living area with large flat screen TV, and Gas Fireplace.



    Getting Around:

    * Winter Snow Conditions will require 4wd or chains!

    Distances to attractions in Ruidoso:

    1.9 mile to Walmart Supercenter

    2.2 mile to Midtown Shopping District and Downtown Ruidoso

    2.3 mile to Grindstone Lake for swiming, fishing, boat rental and WitBit Water Park (seasonal)

    2.9 mile to Billy the Kid Racetrack and Casino

    3.1 miles to Albertons Grocery

    4.7 mile to Inn of the Mountain Gods Resort and Casino

    7.6 miles to Winter Park for tubing and Eagle Creek Sports Complex

    19 miles to Ski Apache Ski Resort for ski, zipline, hiking/bike trails



    Other Things to Note:

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    *:・↟↟🌲🏠︎🌲↟↟༄˖°.



    **Experience Excellence with Cozy Cabins:**



    Rivers Edge Cabin is proud to partner with Cozy Cabins, a leading vacation rental management company with over 23 years of experience. Our team is dedicated to making your stay exceptional by ensuring easy check-in, clean cabins, and prompt support. Your comfort and satisfaction are our top priorities.



    **Office Location:**

    546 Sudderth Dr., Ruidoso, NM

    (Directly across from the Ruidoso Fire Station at the Paradise Canyon intersection)



    **Office Hours:**

    - **Monday - Thursday: ** 9 AM - 5 PM

    - **Friday: ** 9 AM - 6 PM

    - **Saturday: ** 9 AM - 4 PM



    CHECK-IN INFORMATION:

    Standard check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

    Early check-in requests may be approved based on availability.

    During holidays, check-in may be as late as 6:00 PM, and early check-in will not be available.





    CHRISTMAS POLICY:

    Reservations during the Christmas holiday require a minimum stay of 4 nights.

    Reservations cannot begin or end on December 25 or January 1.

    New reservations cannot create single-night gaps.

    No cancellations or changes are allowed 30 days before your scheduled arrival.





    CANCELLATIONS:

    CHRISTMAS POLICY: For reservations during the Christmas Holiday, there will be a minimum stay requirement of 4 nights. Reservations cannot check in or check out on December 25th or January 1st. New reservations cannot create single-night gaps and may require additional nights to book based on existing reservations. All reservations MUST be paid in full by December 1st or at the time of the reservation if the reservation is booked after December 1st. There will be absolutely NO cancellations or changes 30 days prior to the scheduled arrival.



    STANDARD CANCELLATION POLICY: (Normal reservations other than holidays, etc.): If you give us 14 days or more notice, we will refund your FULL DEPOSIT less the cancellation fee*. With less than 14 days’ notice, but greater than 7 days’ notice, we will refund 50% of your deposit less the cancellation fee*. Less than 7 days’ notice, but greater than 48 hours’ notice, we will refund 25% of your deposit less the cancellation fee*. If you give us less than 48 hours’ notice, SORRY, you will be charged for 100% of the total reservation cost. Any reservation of 30 days or longer will require a 30-day notice to cancel.



    SPECIAL EVENTS CANCELLATION POLICY: Specialty Weekends, Family Reunions, and Holidays such as Aspencade, Memorial Day, Spring Break, etc., require a FULL 30-DAY NOTICE to cancel for a full refund less the cancellation fee*. If you give us less than 30 days' notice, SORRY, you will be charged for 100% of the total reservation cost.



    *CANCELLATION/CHANGE FEE: If you must cancel, a $40.00 amount plus 6% of the amount charged will be withheld from your deposit as the cancellation fee. If you wish to change your reservation for a standard reservation and the arrival is more than 14 days from today, there will be a $40 change fee added to the reservation. Specialty Weekends, Family Reunions, and Holidays such as Aspencade, Memorial Day, Spring Break, etc., require a FULL 30-DAY NOTICE for any changes. Only one change is allowed for any reservation.



    Interaction with Guests:

    Guests come to our office to check in and out, also to pick up keys, available anytime by phone to answer questions and help.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the mountains
  • On a river

Things to do

  • Optional golf privileges
  • Casino nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 23

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Max Occupancy: 6 Guests - Max Vehicles Allowed: 2 # Of Guests: The properties are designated to accommodate only a certain number of people. Addit...

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Hollywood, a neighbourhood in Ruidoso, this holiday home is in the mountains and on a river. Free Spirits at Noisy Water and Museum of the Horse are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Pillow's Funtrackers and Ruidoso Winter Park. Spencer Theater for the Performing Arts and Ruidoso Winter Park are also worth visiting. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with mountain climbing, cycling and horse riding nearby. Visit our Ruidoso travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Ruidoso
Map
Ruidoso, NM

What's nearby

  • Pillow's Funtrackers
    2 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Free Spirits at Noisy Water
    3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Museum of the Horse
    3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Cree Medows Public Golf Course
    3 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Wingfield Park
    4 min drive - 4.6 km

Getting around

  • Ruidoso, NM (RUI-Sierra Blanca Regional)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    15 min walk
  • Downshift Brewing Company
    4 min drive
  • Cattle Baron
    2 min drive
  • La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant
    13 min walk
  • Schlotzsky's
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Rivers Edge Cabin pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Rivers Edge Cabin?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Rivers Edge Cabin?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Rivers Edge Cabin?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Rivers Edge Cabin located?

Located in Hollywood, this holiday home is within 2 miles (3 km) of Pillow's Funtrackers, Free Spirits at Noisy Water and Museum of the Horse. Billy the Kid Scenic Byways Visitors Center and Cree Medows Public Golf Course are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Rivers Edge Cabin Reviews