Entire cabin

Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area!

Photo gallery for Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area!

An outdoor deck with wooden pillars, wicker furniture, and a view of a mountainous landscape. - Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! (Prineville)
A room with two bunk beds, a small table, and a window with a view of the outdoors. - Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! (Prineville)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a red kettle. - Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! (Prineville)
A modern house with a large tree in the foreground, a covered porch, and a hillside setting. - Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! (Prineville)
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel stove, and a dining area with a wooden table and chairs. - Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! (Prineville)
Take advantage of golfing on-site, a firepit and laundry facilities at Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area!. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms153 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area!

  • Views to die for in Central Oregon's high desert. Beautiful, rustic (but very nice) cabin/home situated on 20 acres of untouched land, 17 miles S.E. of Prineville. Just up the hill a ways from Oregon's first designated Dark Sky Park. A stargazers delight! Three sides of the property abut undeveloped Bureau of Land Management public forest which allows for unobstructed and amazing views of the Prineville Reservoir, volcanic rock formations, and surrounding mountains as far as the eye can see. Watch eagles, hawks, deer, and other wildlife from the porch just a few steps out your front door. Step out at night and you will be enthralled by the brightness of the stars, planets, and Milky Way Galaxy.
    This is a wonderful getaway for couples, families, friends, and even business get-togethers. Our cabin features a full kitchen with modern appliances, living room area with fireplace, TV with cable, internet, two full bathrooms, washer/dryer, and garage. The cabin sleeps 8, with a room of 4 bunk beds and two bedrooms with queen-sized beds. All bedrooms upstairs. The master bedroom features a patio deck, perfect for morning coffee or tea, night caps, or sunbathing in solitude. Onsite activities include horseshoes with a regulation-sized court, slate pool table, darts, swing, bar-b-que grill and a seasonal fire pit. Relax at the end of your day under the night (or day) sky in the private hot tub just off the porch. You will feel totally secluded. Memories of bright blue skies and fresh clean air will linger long after you've ended your stay.
    If you are looking for adventure or other outdoor activities to explore, just a mile down the hill is the state park and boat dock. Bike, hike, rock climb, swim, boat, fish, go on spectacular sightseeing expeditions to the Painted Hills or John Day Fossil Beds or just simply stop anywhere in the most incredible surroundings of Oregon's High Desert lands.
    Prineville is known as the "doorway" to the pine studded Ochoco Mountains, Ochoco National Forest, and the Crooked River National Grassland. There are good restaurants in town, along with some great little antique, home decor, gift, and clothing shops. You will find several spas, coffee shops, and, of course, really nice people. For a taste of Old Prineville, stop in Prineville Menswear on S. Main where "really good stuff' is available. Lunch at Dad's Cafe next door or have a burger at the Tastee Treat on Highway 26, across from Pioneer Park. Pine Theater is just like yesteryear showing current flicks ($8) and concessions for $2 or under. Although this vacation spot isn't about crowds or malls, the trendy (and friendly) city of Bend, with its wonderful shopping district, is an easy drive 35 minutes from Prineville.

    Your pet will be welcome with permission from managemnt and acceptance of the Pet Policy. Please communicate the number of pets with your inquiry. Pets are limited to two dogs and the pet fee will be $50 per pet per stay.

    Keywords: 'Dark Sky Area City of Prineville' 'Prineville Reservoir' 'Prineville' 'Vacation Cabin' 'hot tub' 'internet' 'Fish for Bass' 'Fish for Trout' 'Hiking' 'Boating' 'vacation' 'secluded' 'quiet' 'amazing view' 'cabin' 'view'

Property amenities

Ski

  • Close to skiing
  • Snowboarding nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Stereo
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Limited housekeeping

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near a hospital
  • Near the marina

Things to do

  • Billiards/pool table
  • Golf
  • Snow sports gear
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 1,643 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 23

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

2 dog limit. With permission only. No pets allowed upstairs upstairs in sleeping area.
No smoking in the cabin or surrounding deck and patio. Please dispose of butts properly.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 23 kg per pet)
Note from host: With permission only. No pet allowed upstairs.

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings
ONLY with permission from management

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 25
Note from host: ONLY with permission from management
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Prineville, this cabin is in a rural area. While the natural beauty of Prineville Reservoir State Park and Crooked River can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can head to Meadow Lakes Golf Course. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with rock climbing and hiking nearby. Visit our Prineville travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Prineville
Map
Prineville, OR

What's nearby

  • A deer with a fawn standing on a grassy hill with trees in the background.
    Prineville Reservoir State Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Prineville Reservoir
    14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Redmond, OR (RDM-Robert's Field)
    58 min drive

Restaurants

  • Primeville Adventure Park

Frequently asked questions

Is Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area!?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! located?

Situated in a rural location, this cabin is within a 5-minute walk of Prineville Reservoir State Park, Crooked River and Prineville Reservoir. Ochoco Creek Park and Crooked River Dog Park are also within 20 miles (32 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Central Oregon Getaway! Incredible Lake and Mountain views! Dark Sky Area! Reviews