Entire home

Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental

Photo gallery for Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental

A staircase with white walls, wooden steps, and a wall-mounted map. - Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental (Oriental)
A living room with a fireplace, leather sofa, and a television. - Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental (Oriental)
A covered porch with wicker furniture, a ceiling fan, and a view of a house and trees. - Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental (Oriental)
A modern kitchen with blue cabinets, a white refrigerator, a dishwasher, a stove, and a coffee maker. - Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental (Oriental)
A two-story house with a front porch, a flag, and a number '900' on the front. - Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental (Oriental)
Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental

  • Relax with the whole family at this peaceful place to stay. Welcome to your perfect Oriental getaway! Walk to Harbor, Shops, Dining and the waterfront. This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath Craftsman bungalow is ideally located just steps from the harbor, coffee shops, and waterfront restaurants—no car required. Designed for relaxed coastal living, the home offers seamless indoor-outdoor spaces perfect for unwinding and making memories.

Similar properties

About the area

Oriental is home to this holiday home. Sea Gate Marina and Sound of Freedom Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Pamlico Sound and Bayboro Community Park. Visit our Oriental travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Oriental
Map
Oriental, NC

What's nearby

  • A large brick building with a symmetrical facade, central entrance, and two chimneys.
    Tryon Palace
    36 min drive - 60.2 km
  • Oumc Community Labyrinth
    7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • New Bern Riverfront Convention Center
    35 min drive - 59.3 km
  • New Bern Grand Marina
    36 min drive - 58.9 km
  • Pepsi Museum
    36 min drive - 59.9 km

Getting around

  • Havelock Station
    51 min drive
  • New Bern, NC (EWN-Coastal Carolina Regional)
    42 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Silos Restaurant
    18 min walk
  • Brantley's Village Restaurant
    11 min walk
  • Barcos Food Company
    2 min walk
  • Gretchen's Bistro
    9 min walk
  • Toucan Grill & Fresh Bar
    4 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental located?

Situated in Oriental, this holiday home is 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Oriental Dog Park and within 12 miles (20 km) of Pamlico Sound and Bayboro Community Park. Health Center- Camp Sea Gull and Alliance Recreation Park are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Bring the family & relax at Charming Coastal Retreat in the Village of Oriental Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This home was very clean, comfortable, and provided everything we needed. Checking in and out was easy. We loved the screened in porch and front porch, and it was easy to walk to businesses and the waterfront. We will stay there again if we return to Oriental.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful property. Was perfect for large family. Great kitchen! Host very responsive and friendly. Location near coffee shop and brew pub downtown.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026