
Top Hotels Near Norwegian Petroleum Museum in Stavanger from AU$133
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
16 Oct - 17 OctTomorrow
17 Oct - 18 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for Norwegian Petroleum Museum hotels




1. Villa Eckhoff
Villa EckhoffKannik, 1.1 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Rachel
AU$253
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




2. Staysville - Kong Carls Gate
Staysville - Kong Carls Gate1.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Genevieve
AU$265
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




3. Clarion Hotel Stavanger
Clarion Hotel StavangerKannik, 0.7 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Tara
AU$207
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




4. Thon Hotel Maritim
Thon Hotel MaritimKannik, 0.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
JENIFER
AU$225
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




5. VANDER - Sea Story
VANDER - Sea Story0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Lisa
AU$271
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




6. Radisson Blu Atlantic Hotel, Stavanger
Radisson Blu Atlantic Hotel, StavangerKannik, 0.6 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
George w
AU$210
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




7. Scandic Stavanger City
Scandic Stavanger City0.6 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
MHARI
AU$167
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




8. Home Hotel Skagen Brygge
Home Hotel Skagen Brygge0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
AU$231
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




9. Best Western St Svithun Hotell
Best Western St Svithun Hotell2.4 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Gareth
AU$137
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




10. Stavanger Bed & Breakfast
Stavanger Bed & Breakfast0.9 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Gregory
AU$143
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




11. Thon Hotel Stavanger
Thon Hotel Stavanger0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Raphael
AU$225
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov




12. VANDER - Pedersgata
VANDER - Pedersgata0.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Nick
AU$187
includes taxes & fees
12 Nov - 13 Nov




13. Scandic Stavanger Park
Scandic Stavanger ParkKannik, 0.9 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Zhenhui
AU$181
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




14. Thon Hotel Stavanger Forum
Thon Hotel Stavanger Forum2.9 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Lisa
AU$243
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov




15. Scandic Royal Stavanger
Scandic Royal Stavanger0.7 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Sarah
AU$203
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




16. Bjørvika Apartments - Sirkus Renaa
Bjørvika Apartments - Sirkus Renaa1.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Yim Ying
AU$196
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct




17. The Villa Self Check-In Boutique Hotel
The Villa Self Check-In Boutique Hotel0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Charles
AU$133
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




18. Sjøberg Hotell og Ferieleiligheter
Sjøberg Hotell og Ferieleiligheter13.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Eleanor
AU$184
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




19. Ydalir Hotel
Ydalir Hotel4.6 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Avtandil
AU$229
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




20. Clarion Hotel Air
Clarion Hotel Air11.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Arlene
AU$167
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
Compare popular hotels close to Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Villa Eckhoff | 9.6 Exceptional 112 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Staysville - Kong Carls Gate | 9.4 Exceptional 10 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Clarion Hotel Stavanger | 9.2 Wonderful 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Thon Hotel Maritim | 9.2 Wonderful 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() VANDER - Sea Story | 9.2 Wonderful 101 reviews | View |
Top Norwegian Petroleum Museum Hotel Reviews
Stey Stavanger
8/10 Good
"No frills and functional but in an excellent location for work. Staff were v friendly and helpful. Well equipped communal kitchen is great and compensates for no meals or breakfast provided. Only comments on the room : Only one (poor) reading light by the bed Nowhere to dry a towel Bed is narrow for a double Well equipped with kettle, oven and fridge"
Clarion Hotel Stavanger
8/10 Good
"The location was close to the city centre and major attractions. The train station and bus terminus were within walking distance. Some road construction works are going on and this may deter customers who may be wary of noise during the day."
Thon Hotel Stavanger
8/10 Good
"Amenities or cleanliness were not as good as other thon hotels I have seen."
Best Western St Svithun Hotell
10/10 Excellent
"Todo perfecto pero el estacionamiento es muy costoso. Deberían tener un costo diario para los huéspedes."
Scandic Stavanger City
10/10 Excellent
"Fantastic weekend stay. The room was very clean. Great selection of teas in the room too. Staff were lovely and the breakfast was excellent. I was over the moon to find gluten free mini cinnamon rolls at the buffet! The small gym was also great with a selection of machines and free weights. The hotel is within walking distance to many restaurants and cafes and a shopping centre which has a supermarket; perfect for stocking up on pre-hike snacks! Love Scandic hotels and would absolutely stay again."
Comfort Hotel Square
10/10 Excellent
"Good"
Thon Hotel Stavanger Forum
10/10 Excellent
"Great location"
Breitorget Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"Beautiful apartment, well presented with great amenities and an ideal location."
VANDER - Pedersgata
8/10 Good
"There’s no paper towels"
Other attractions near Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Photo by Hatai's Verdensrom(World Room)
Øvre Holmegate
10.0/10 (1 review)
Learn about the local history of Stavanger when you take a trip to Øvre Holmegate. While you're in the area, stroll along the waterfront.

Valberg Tower
10.0/10 (1 review)
Find out about the history of Stavanger when you take a trip to Valberg Tower. Discover the area's museums or seek out its hiking trails.
Photo by Region Stavanger
Stavanger Cathedral
8.6/10 (112 reviews)
Admire a gorgeous Gothic façade, see Baroque-influenced decorations and walk around rejuvenating gardens at one of Norway’s oldest cathedrals.
Roots of the Vikings
You can spend time exploring the galleries in Roots of the Vikings during your travels in Stavanger. Amble around the area's lakeside or seek out its hiking trails.
Solvberget
9.4/10 (3 reviews)
You can spend time studying the exhibits at Solvberget in Stavanger. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the area's museums.
Stavanger Tourist Information Office
9.4/10 (8 reviews)
Stavanger Tourist Information Office is just one of the places to see in Stavanger, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Stroll along the lakeside or seek out the hiking trails.
Stavanger Maritime Museum
8.8/10 (33 reviews)
Explore these converted quayside warehouses to discover the fascinating world of Stavanger’s maritime and mercantile history.
Norwegian Canning Museum
8.4/10 (17 reviews)
All the sights, smells and stories of Stavanger’s once great sardine industry are kept alive in this fascinating museum.




