Entire home

Hood Lower

Photo gallery for Hood Lower

A lakeside seating area with Adirondack chairs, a wooden deck, and a view of a lake and forested hills. - Hood Lower (Lake Junaluska)
An outdoor golf driving range with multiple tee boxes and a netted area. - Hood Lower (Lake Junaluska)
A swimming pool with a dock, surrounded by a lake and hills. - Hood Lower (Lake Junaluska)
A living room with a sofa, a bookshelf, a television, and a ceiling fan. - Hood Lower (Lake Junaluska)
A river with a sandy beach and a wooden dock extending into the water. - Hood Lower (Lake Junaluska)
Hood Lower provides everything that you need. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Barbecue

Add dates for prices

About this property

Hood Lower

  • Summary:

    Peaceful mountain lake retreat with free WiFi & private patio, pool



    The Space:

    A peaceful lakeside retreat in the mountains of North Carolina awaits at this adorable Lake Junaluska vacation rental. Within easy reach of the lake and community amenities, this quiet lower apartment is also conveniently located near shopping, dining, watercraft rentals, and hiking trails. Community features include a waterfront swimming pool, tennis, pickleball, and basketball courts, cornhole, and mini-golf (additional fees may apply). This one-bedroom rental features a bright, open layout appointed for guest comfort.



    Plan at-home meals with ease in the full kitchen and relax after the day's adventures with complimentary WiFi and a smart TV. Sip morning coffee and afternoon cocktails on the front porch. Additional perks include partial AC for warm weather comfort. The Blue Ridge Mountains are home to year-round beauty and adventure with scenic drives, quaint mountain villages, and all-season recreation. Browse cute shops in downtown Waynseville or Maggie Valley and enjoy wintertime fun at nearby Cataloochee Ski Area. THINGS TO KNOW

    This property is managed by VueStay Vacations.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Lake Junaluska, this holiday home is in the mountains. LoneBackpacker Gallery of World Photography and Museum of North Carolina Handicrafts are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Shelton House and Colonial Theater. Waynesville Recreation Center and Maggie Valley Festival Grounds are also worth visiting. Visit our Lake Junaluska travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Lake Junaluska
Map
Lake Junaluska, NC

What's nearby

  • A calm sea with a clear sky and a distant shoreline.
    Lake Junaluska Conference and Retreat Center
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • A historical marker with a photo of the New Gap, New Road.
    Great Smoky Mountains National Park
    30 min drive - 24.1 km
  • A large hotel building with a sign that reads "Cherrypal Casino Hotel."
    Harrahs Cherokee Casino
    40 min drive - 43.9 km
  • A dirt road leading to Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
    Cataloochee Valley
    48 min drive - 29.4 km
  • Lake Junaluska Golf Course
    2 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Asheville Regional Airport (AVL)
    41 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    5 min drive
  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • Burger King
    4 min drive
  • Sonic Drive In
    5 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    19 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Hood Lower have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Hood Lower pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Hood Lower?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Hood Lower?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Hood Lower located?

Situated in the mountains, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Lake Junaluska Conference and Retreat Center and Lake Junaluska Golf Course. Blue Ridge Health - Haywood and Pigeon River are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hood Lower Reviews

6.0

6.0

Cleanliness
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The property showed a private patio which was a joke and it smelled so bad I did not stay there. I do not recommend this place at all.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026