Entire home

Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table

Photo gallery for Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table

A modern living room with a large flat-screen TV displaying a cityscape. There is a sofa, a coffee table, and a small side table. - Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table (Jacksonville)
A small, single-story building with a covered entrance and a metal gate. - Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table (Jacksonville)
A modern kitchen with a black stove, white cabinets, and a sign on the counter. - Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table (Jacksonville)
A neatly made bed in a room with a macrame wall hanging, a small round table with a plant, and a wooden nightstand with a lamp. - Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table (Jacksonville)
A pool table in a room with a door, a potted plant, and wall art. - Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table (Jacksonville)
Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table provides everything that you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6125 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
The current price is AU$477
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct

Add dates for prices

About this property

Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table

  • Ortega Farms is one of Jacksonville's quieter waterfront neighborhoods - a place where the river runs through daily life and a group can actually spread out, compete, and settle in. This is the front unit of a Jacksonville duplex, a self-contained, single-level home with its own private entrance. It is not the full duplex - just this unit, with everything your group needs under one roof.



    Living Space

    The entertainment setup is built for real group time. A 155-inch projector screen anchors the living room, and a full-size pool table tends to become the center of things pretty quickly. A plush sectional fills out the space, and an HDTV with Chromecast, Fire TV, and Netflix gives the group more options for a movie night in. A sound system rounds out the setup. Central air conditioning and central heating keep the indoor climate dialed in year-round, with portable fans available when the Florida heat calls for extra airflow.



    Sleeping Arrangements

    Three bedrooms each hold a queen bed dressed in cotton bed linens, made up with extra pillows and blankets. Room-darkening shades let everyone sleep on their own schedule, and clothing storage keeps each room organized. A sleeper sofa and a queen murphy bed bring the total sleeping capacity to 9 guests across 5 beds.



    Kitchen & Dining

    The full kitchen handles everything from quick breakfasts to full group dinners. A Whirlpool refrigerator, freezer, electric stove, and oven cover the main cooking. A Keurig coffee machine, hot water kettle, blender, rice maker, bread maker, microwave, toaster, and baking sheet fill out the appliances. Cooking basics, dishes, bowls, plates, cups, wine glasses, chopsticks, and silverware are all included - and coffee is stocked and ready to go.



    Workspace & Connectivity

    A dedicated workspace in a private room with a door gives anyone who needs focused time a quiet, closed-off spot. Fast Wi-Fi keeps everyone connected throughout the stay.



    Bathroom

    The 1.5 bathrooms are stocked with Ginger Lily Farms Zero Derm shampoo, conditioner, and body soap, along with shower gel, hot water, and towels. A hair dryer and iron are also available.



    Outdoor & Practical

    Free parking is available on the premises, with additional free street parking nearby. Exterior security cameras are positioned around the outside of the property - a doorbell camera, one facing the main parking area, one on the left side, and two at the back. All cameras are visible, record only on motion detection, and none are placed inside the home. A pack 'n play/travel crib is available for families traveling with young ones. Note that laundry is not available on-site, though a laundromat is nearby.



    On the Water

    Ortega Farms is water country. Free kayak rentals are available through Ortega Outdoors, and discounted jet ski rentals through Evolution Jetsports - two easy ways to get out on the waterways that define this neighborhood.



    Location

    Stockton Park and Stinson Park offer riverfront green space close by. Everyday conveniences run along Timuquana Road, and Riverside, Avondale, downtown Jacksonville, NAS Jax, and Roosevelt Square shopping are all a straightforward drive away.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Smart TV
  • Stereo

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Mobile key entry

Things to do

  • Billiards/pool table

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 1,346 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Cashless transactions are available
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Westside, a neighbourhood in Jacksonville, is home to this holiday home. St. Johns Town Center and Orange Park Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Tree Hill Nature Center and Ringhaver Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena or EverBank Stadium. Visit our Jacksonville travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Jacksonville
Map
Jacksonville, FL

What's nearby

  • A military jet on a tarmac with a clear sky in the background.
    Jacksonville Naval Air Station
    7 min drive - 6.0 km
  • A park with picnic tables, a playground, and a grassy area.
    Westside Regional Park
    8 min drive - 7.1 km
  • Ringhaver Park
    5 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Florida Yacht Club Marina
    7 min drive - 5.3 km
  • Columbus Park
    8 min drive - 7.6 km

Getting around

  • Jacksonville Station
    17 min drive
  • Jacksonville, FL (CRG-Jacksonville Executive at Craig)
    32 min drive

Restaurants

  • Rascalls
    3 min drive
  • Circle K
    3 min drive
  • Sonic Drive-In
    16 min walk
  • Little Caesar's Pizza
    18 min walk
  • Burger King
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table?

As of 19 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table on 21 Oct 2026 start from AU$477, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table located?

Located in Westside, this holiday home is 2 mi (3.2 km) from Ringhaver Park and within 6 miles (10 km) of Jacksonville Naval Air Station and Florida Yacht Club Marina. Ortega Yacht Club Marina and Lambs Marina are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Spacious Retreat: Projector & Pool Table Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful newly decor place

The place was very roomy with 2 bedrooms with great beds. The projector TV with 120 inch screen was outstanding with very comfortable full sofa nice for lounging or sleeping. Tyler was very accommodating and being able to kayak for free for being a guest there really set this location off and I plan to return there next trip to Jacksonville.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great price close to the Naval Air base

The house was in a great location for our visit. My daughter needed a few days at the Naval base, and this was less than ten minutes away. The house was as pictured and communicating with the owner was easy. He was very responsive when we had questions. The property was comfortable and kept us cool in the summer heat. The only thing I might add to improve the property would be a washing machine, but that isn't a deal breaker. There is a laundromat only a couple blocks away.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful Stay

We had a wonderful stay. No problems. Highly recommend.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice getaway

Clean property with easy access to food and shopping. Tyler was great at providing general information and timely responses. I'd definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect stay away from home!

This was a very pleasurable stay! My family and I had plenty of space in this 3 bedroom rental and countless hours of entertainment with the pool table included. We loved the unlimited and free kayaking as part of our stay. As well, there is discounted jet ski rentals. Everything was maintained very well and the space was very clean and comfortable. Would stay again!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very Welcoming

Property is newly upgraded and is equipped with necessities. Take extra towels with you. There are two hand, face and dry towels.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024