Entire condo

Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake

Photo gallery for Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake

A swimming pool with a wooden deck area, surrounded by multi-story buildings with balconies. - Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake (Fontana-on-Geneva Lake)
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, wooden cabinets, and a built-in dishwasher. - Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake (Fontana-on-Geneva Lake)
A bunk bed room with a television on the wall, a window with blinds, and a wooden bench. - Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake (Fontana-on-Geneva Lake)
Dining - Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake (Fontana-on-Geneva Lake)
A modern living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a coffee table, and a kitchen area with a bar. - Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake (Fontana-on-Geneva Lake)
Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake provides a hot tub and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

2 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake

  • YOUR GENEVA LAKE RETREAT AT THE ABBEY



    Welcome to our Abbey Villa, a comfortable 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom villa in Fontana-on-Geneva-Lake, just steps from The Abbey Resort. It sleeps six, making it a great home base for families, friends, couples traveling together, and wedding guests who want space and privacy while staying close to everything. Come for a long weekend, a midweek escape, or a month-long stay in one of the Midwest's most loved lake destinations.



    THE PERFECT STAY FOR A WEDDING AT THE ABBEY RESORT



    If you're celebrating a wedding at The Abbey Resort, this is exactly where you want to be. The villa sits right next to the resort, so there's no driving between the ceremony, the reception, and your bed at the end of the night. You can walk over in your formal wear, stay for the last dance, and stroll home without arranging rides or worrying about parking.



    INSIDE THE VILLA



    The villa is set up for comfort and easy living. The two bedrooms give guests their own space to rest, and the two full bathrooms keep mornings moving smoothly, which matters for couples traveling together, families with kids, and wedding groups on a schedule.



    The open living area is the heart of the villa: a place to relax after a day on the lake, watch a movie, play games, or catch up with friends and family. The kitchen lets you make breakfast before heading to the beach, pack a picnic for the Shore Path, or cook a relaxed dinner in when you'd rather skip a restaurant reservation. A dining area gives everyone room to sit down together.



    AT THE ABBEY AND AROUND FONTANA



    The Abbey Resort is right at your doorstep, with its lakefront setting, marina, dining, and spa. Spend an afternoon being pampered, grab dinner or drinks with a view of the water, or simply walk the grounds and watch the boats come and go in the harbor.



    Fontana is the quiet, relaxed end of Geneva Lake. Fontana Beach is close by for swimming and sunbathing in summer, and the village has a laid-back small-town feel that's a nice break from busier destinations.



    EXPLORING GENEVA LAKE



    Geneva Lake has been a favorite getaway for generations, and there's something to do every season.



    Walk the Shore Path. The famous public path runs around the entire lake, about 21 miles, past historic estates, private piers, and some of the most beautiful lake views in Wisconsin. Walk a short section from Fontana or plan a longer hike.



    Get out on the water. Rent a boat, try paddleboarding or kayaking, or book a sightseeing cruise to see the lake's historic mansions from the water. Summer sunsets on Geneva Lake are unforgettable.



    Visit Lake Geneva and Williams Bay. The city of Lake Geneva is a short drive away, with shopping, restaurants, cafés, ice cream shops, and a lively downtown along the water. Williams Bay, on the north shore, is home to beaches, parks, and the historic Yerkes Observatory.



    Play a round of golf. The Lake Geneva area has several well-regarded golf courses within a short drive, great for a buddies' weekend or a morning round before a wedding.



    ALL FOUR SEASONS



    Summer brings beach days, boating, and outdoor dining. Fall is one of the best times to visit, with crisp air, changing colors around the lake, and cozy evenings, plus the peak of wedding season. Winter brings a quieter, peaceful atmosphere, nearby skiing and snow activities, and the area's famous winter festivities. Spring is a calm, affordable time to visit as the lake comes back to life.



    EXTENDED AND MONTH-LONG STAYS



    The villa works just as well for longer visits. Whether you're between homes, working remotely, spending a season near family, or simply want a month at the lake, you'll have the space and conveniences of home with Geneva Lake right outside. Ask about monthly rates.



    GETTING HERE



    Fontana is an easy drive from Chicago (about 90 minutes) and Milwaukee (about an hour), and a convenient trip from Rockford and Madison. Once you arrive, you can leave the car parked and walk to The Abbey, the marina, and nearby Fontana attractions.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the condo: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: No smoking allowed at this property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Swimming nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Property located in a resort

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Laundry: Please start a load of laundry before you go, such as towels and linens used earlier in your stay.
Dishes: Please load the dishwasher and start it before you leave.
Windows, doors and A/C: Please close all windows and doors and leave the air conditioner set at 78 degrees.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed
Note from host: No pets allowed at this property

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Children are welcome at this property

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking allowed at this property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Fontana, this condo is on the waterfront. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Geneva Lake and Lake Como. Yerkes Observatory and Animal Gardens are also worth visiting. Looking to get your feet wet? Jet skiing, kayaking and power boating adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Fontana travel guide
View more Condo rentals in Fontana
Map
Fontana-on-Geneva Lake, WI

What's nearby

  • A marina with several boats docked and sailing on a calm lake under a partly cloudy sky.
    Geneva Lake
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A calm lake with sailboats docked on the left, surrounded by mountains and a clear sky.
    Lake Como
    11 min drive - 11.6 km
  • Fontana Beach
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Geneva National Golf Club
    13 min drive - 13.0 km
  • The Mountain Top at Grand Geneva Resort
    24 min drive - 25.3 km

Getting around

  • Harvard Station
    23 min drive
  • Milwaukee, WI (MKE-General Mitchell Intl.)
    63 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Watershed Saloon
    12 min drive
  • South Shore Bar & Grill
    13 min drive
  • Pier 290
    9 min drive
  • Big Foot Market
    7 min drive
  • The Bar at Chuck's
    13 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake located?

Situated on the waterfront, this condo building is within 1 mi (2 km) of Fontana Beach and Geneva Lake. Big Foot Golf Range is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Abbey Harborfront Villa on Geneva Lake Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location on the lake. The property was immaculate and very comfortable. The host responded within minutes when contacted. We would definitely book again.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026