Entire condo

The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo

Photo gallery for The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo

A poolside area with lounge chairs, a pool, and a view of the ocean. - The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo (East End)
A dining area with a wooden table, blue chairs, and a ceiling fan. - The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo (East End)
A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, a stainless steel stove, and a large window with a view of greenery. - The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo (East End)
A beachfront property with a pool, lounge chairs, and palm trees. - The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo (East End)
A covered balcony with wicker furniture, a view of the ocean, and a pool area. - The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo (East End)
The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo provides amenities, such as a garden and a gym. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo

  • Summary:

    The Penthouse at The Cottages is a new to market 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath, 2,000 sq ft luxe ocean view condo set on the second floor of a boutique 10 studio property in Grand Cayman’s East End.

    Designed for up to 4 guests, it blends spacious, modern interiors with resort style amenities, including an oceanfront pool, excellent snorkelling off the beach, and a new air conditioned gym.

    With concierge services, nearby restaurants and watersports, and about a 45 minute drive from Owen Roberts International Airport, it’s an ideal home base for couples, friends, or small families seeking a stylish East End escape.



    The Space:

    2 Bedrooms | 2.5 Bathrooms | Sleeps 4 | ~2,000 sq ft

    ACCOMMODATION & LAYOUT

    • Second floor ocean view condo located in the main Cottages building.

    • Two bedrooms, each with its own en suite bathroom, plus a half bath with a private laundry room and full size washer/dryer.

    • Scenic shaded ocean view patio off the living area for morning coffee or sunset drinks.

    BEDROOMS & BATHROOMS

    • Primary Suite: Ocean views, lush king size bed, walk in closet, and luxury en suite with walk in shower and free standing slipper soaking tub.

    • Guest Bedroom: Comfy queen size bed with en suite bathroom featuring a shower/tub combo.

    • Half Bath & Laundry: Separate half bath plus a laundry room with full size washer and dryer.

    KITCHEN & LIVING AREA

    • Large fully equipped kitchen with modern appliances, dishwasher, quartz countertops, breakfast bar, wine fridge, and propane gas stove.

    • Nespresso coffee maker with coffee, cream, and sugar to get you started (standard drip coffee maker available on request).

    • Microwave, filtered water and ice maker in the fridge.

    • Stylish open plan living and dining area flowing out to the shaded patio.

    COMFORT & AMENITIES IN SUITE

    • Natural, green, and organic premium toiletries.

    • Bathrobes, in room safe, luggage rack.

    • Smart TV, high speed Wi Fi, and Bluetooth clock radio.

    • Complimentary mid week cleaning and daily towel change available upon request.

    AMENITIES & SERVICES (ON SITE)

    • Oceanfront freshwater pool with trellis and loungers.

    • Fantastic snorkelling right off the beach.

    • Full service concierge to help arrange attractions and on site experiences, including a Caribbean cooking class (minimum 6 guests).

    • Complimentary high speed Wi Fi and flat panel HDTV with cable.

    • Complimentary Kayak and SUP for your use.

    • New, fully equipped air conditioned gym, plus books and games for downtime.

    • Ideal for couples, friends, or small families who want a comfortable, luxe East End base.

    BEACH CONDITIONS

    Properties on the North Side and East End of Grand Cayman may occasionally see sargassum (seaweed) wash ashore, mostly between May and August. This is a natural, seasonal occurrence throughout the Caribbean, and conditions can vary day to day.

    Grand Cayman offers gorgeous beaches, great snorkeling, and plenty to enjoy island-wide, so we don't anticipate it impacting your trip, just a heads-up in case you notice it during your visit.

    DINING & NEARBY ACTIVITIES – EAST END

    The Penthouse at The Cottages is in the scenic East End district, close to beaches, watersports, and a cluster of popular local restaurants and bars.

    Within walking distance or a short drive:

    • Italian Kitchen at Morritt’s Plaza – Casual Italian inspired fare and pizzas.

    • David’s Restaurant (Morritt’s) – Sit down dining with seafood and steaks.

    • Mimi’s Dock Bar (Morritt’s) – Laid back dock bar for drinks and bites over the water.

    • Tides, Subway, and Coffee Bar at the Wyndham – Additional dining, grab and go, and coffee options.

    Short drive (approx. 5–15 minutes):

    • Vivine’s Kitchen – Classic Caymanian home cooking with sea views.

    • Eagle Ray Grill – Burgers, tacos, and casual fare overlooking the reef.

    • Big Tree BBQ & other local spots – Authentic roadside barbecue and island dishes.

    • La Casita – Mexican restaurant where guests receive 10% off, with pick up options available.

    Guests are also close to watersports and tours, including Stingray City trips, kayak rentals, jet skis, diving, and snorkelling excursions, often with a 10% discount at White Sand Water Sports once booked.

    GROCERIES, SUNDAY CLOSURES & PRACTICAL DETAILS

    Nearby grocery options such as Foster’s Express and Chisholm's Grocery are about 10 minutes away by car. Larger supermarkets are also convenient stops on the drive from the airport.

    Supermarkets are closed on Sundays in Cayman, though most restaurants and gas stations remain open, and some gas stations sell liquor on Sundays. Grocery items can also be pre-ordered and delivered before arrival.

    Chisholm’s Market is on the Northside, and is open 7 days a week, and is well stocked with food, supplies, beer, wine & liquor. 10 minutes from the condo.

    TRANSPORTATION

    • A rental car is highly recommended for this area so guests can easily explore Grand Cayman at their own pace.

    • Many guests book directly with trusted local providers such as Marshall’s Rent-A-Car, Andy's Rent-A-Car, or compare options through Kayak.

    • Due to limited public transportation in East End, having a car offers the greatest convenience and flexibility.

    ACCESSIBILITY & PARKING

    • Accessibility: Second floor condo with one flight of stairs (no elevator).

    • Parking: Complex parking / spaces for up to two vehicles.

    PROMOTIONS

    Automatic discounts may apply based on travel dates, including seasonal Stay 7, Pay 6 offers from May 1 to November 1, along with last-minute deals, early booking savings, and extended-stay discounts.

    Eligible offers are applied automatically, cannot be combined with other promotions or Repeat Guest benefits, and may be subject to blackout dates from December 17 to January 3.

    CHECK IN & CHECK OUT

    After booking, you’ll receive detailed arrival information by email, and your unique door code before arrival.

    Check in is any time after 3:00 PM with keyless entry; early check in may be possible depending on cleaning schedules and can be confirmed with the property manager closer to arrival.

    Check out is self service at 11:00 AM, with clear instructions provided; late check out is only available if pre arranged, as time is needed to prepare for incoming guests.

    TRAVEL INSURANCE

    Travel insurance is recommended, especially during hurricane season from August through October, to help protect against trip interruptions and weather-related disruptions.



    The Neighborhood:

    East End



    Getting Around:

    The Cottages in East End



    Interaction with Guests:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uw7DKAh7_2c

Similar properties

About the area

Located in East End, this condo is near theme parks and on the beach. Boddentown Art Shop and Cayman Maritime Treasure Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Queen Elizabeth II Botanic Park and Governor Michael Gore Bird Sanctuary. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and horse riding. Visit our Colliers Bay travel guide
View more Condo rentals in Colliers Bay
Map
East End, East End

What's nearby

  • A person interacting with stingrays in clear water.
    Grand Cayman Beaches
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A beach with lounge chairs, a palm tree, and a signpost with country names.
    Rum Point Beach
    54 min drive - 25.9 km
  • Colliers Public Beach
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Queen Elizabeth II Botanic Park
    44 min drive - 18.9 km
  • Cayman Kai Public Beach
    52 min drive - 24.9 km

Getting around

  • George Town (GCM-Owen Roberts Intl.)
    44 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Caboose
    10 min drive
  • Tukka
    3 min drive
  • David's Restaurant (Morritts Tortuga Club)
    6 min walk
  • Eagle Rays
    6 min drive
  • The Italian Kitchen
    9 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo located?

Nestled on the beach, this East End condo building is within a 15-minute walk of Grand Cayman Beaches and Colliers Public Beach. Barefoot Beach and Wreck of the Ten Sails are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Penthouse at The Cottages 2BR Oceanfront LUXE Condo Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Glen our host was amazing! Proximity was close to great restaurants. If weather had been better the beach and pool would have been amazing as well.
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We thoroughly enjoyed our stay!! Everything was wonderful.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026