Entire cabin

Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic..

Photo gallery for Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic..

A compact kitchen with a refrigerator, microwave, and coffee maker. There is a dining area with a table and chairs. -  Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin  Luxury with a touch of Rustic..  (Healy)
A compact kitchen with a sliding door, a refrigerator, a microwave, and a coffee maker. -  Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin  Luxury with a touch of Rustic..  (Healy)
A log cabin with a green roof, a porch with seating, and a sign that reads "WOLF". -  Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin  Luxury with a touch of Rustic..  (Healy)
A campground with picnic tables and a grill area, surrounded by trees and a mountain in the background. -  Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin  Luxury with a touch of Rustic..  (Healy)
A full moon over a mountainous landscape with a timestamp of 06/01/2015. -  Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin  Luxury with a touch of Rustic..  (Healy)
Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic.. provides everything that you need.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 447 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic..

  • NEW BUILD READY for 2019 summer season! Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin,, just 10 miles north of Denali National Park and 3 miles south to our quaint town of Healy. We are a little over a mile off the Parks Highway, most of that private road - watch for the moose they will probably be standing in the road watching you. We sit tucked away on 27 wooded acres surrounded by state land, at the base of Mt Healy and Otto Lake. With the seclusion, tranquil privacy and the amazing panoramic mountain views you get the "Alaska Wilderness" feeling that so many people worldwide come to our beautiful state hoping to find. With great hiking and Otto Lake right out your door, the abundance of wildlife that comes thru at any given time,, moose, caribou, Alaska hare, linx, red fox, wolves, bear, owls. Don't be surprised if your sitting on your deck taking in the awesome views in the evening and you hear a wolf howling or the sound of owls - hoot back at the owls and they'll respond!
    The Wolf Cabin is one of several situated on our tranquil wooded acreage, all are studio style cabins themed after wildlife in Denali National Park, new and built this winter/spring. They are luxury with a touch of rustic, so whether you head down to Glitter Gulch to do some shopping, go out your cabin door on a wilderness hike, picnic by the lake, or right on your deck. BBQ (we supply the charcoal and propane), or sit by the fire ring (firewood provided) relaxing, roasting marshmallows making smore's (supplies provided in the pantry :)) We designed and built our cabins with your comfort and relaxation in mind,,,,, each cabin has 2 plush queen pillow top beds, therapeutic pillows (that won't give you a neck ache) ceiling fans when you want that slight breeze in your room, Italian tile and hard wood flooring, nice dining room table to eat on and play games on, kitchenette's that have microwaves, refrigerators/freezers, keurig coffee makers, induction plates and kettles, toasters, sinks, dish soap and kitchen towels also
    a few other small kitchen appliances, but they DO NOT have stoves in them. They have big showers, soap, shampoo, conditioner and nice thick towels, I look forward to making your Alaska trip a relaxing, memorable one. I will email you detailed driving directions and the key code for the key-less entry key pad 30 days prior to your arrival

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Internet access

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Games
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: NO SMOKING or VAPING - LARGE cleaning fee added

Services and conveniences

  • Limited housekeeping

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains
  • On a lake
  • On a river

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 504 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 5:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 22

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

If you accidentally take anything that should stay in the cabin you will be charged accordingly. Thanks for understanding
There should be NO more than 4 people staying in the cabins,. IF SO YOU WILL FORFIT YOUR FULL DAMAGE DEPOSIT. Children 8 and older please. Thank you
ABSOLUTELY NO CANNABIS OF ANY KIND ALLOWED ON OUR PROPERTY PERIOD, WILL FORFIT FULL DAMAGE DEPOSIT, INCLUDES ALL 27 ACRES, THANK YOU FOR UNDERSTANDING

Pets

Pets not allowed
Note from host: NO PETS

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: CHILDREN 8 YRS AND OLDER ( NOT 13 )

Events

No events allowed
NO PARTIES

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
NO SMOKING or VAPING - LARGE cleaning fee added

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Note from host: NO PARTIES
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Healy, this cabin is in a rural area and on a river. While the natural beauty of Denali National Park and Antler Ridge Trail can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can head to Black Diamond Golf Course. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and water tubing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hunting and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Healy travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Healy
Map
Healy, AK

What's nearby

  • A train on a mountain track surrounded by lush greenery and mountains.
    Alaska Railroad
    7 min drive - 10.0 km
  • A gravel path leading through a mountainous landscape with a lake and snow-capped peaks in the background.
    Denali National Park Visitors Center
    17 min drive - 24.2 km
  • Black Diamond Golf Course
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Wilderness Access Center
    15 min drive - 22.5 km
  • Stampede Trailhead
    33 min drive - 25.6 km

Getting around

  • Fairbanks, AK (FAI-Fairbanks Intl.)
    118 min drive

Restaurants

  • Outpost Bar
    4 min drive
  • The Totem Inn
    4 min drive
  • Black Diamond Grill
    1 min walk
  • Healy Best Asian Food To Go
    4 min drive
  • Alaskan Coffee Bean
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic.. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic.. ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic.. ?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic.. ?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic.. located?

Situated on a river, this cabin is steps from Black Diamond Golf Course and within 3 mi (5 km) of Tri-Valley Community Library and Antler Ridge Trail. Alaska Railroad and Kantishna Gallery are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Denali Wildlife Wolf Cabin Luxury with a touch of Rustic.. Reviews