Entire home

Blissful Solitude Cottage

Photo gallery for Blissful Solitude Cottage

Terrace/patio - Blissful Solitude Cottage (Douglas County)
A wooden cabin interior with a kitchen area, a bar stool, a door, and a window overlooking a forest. - Blissful Solitude Cottage (Douglas County)
A wooden cabin kitchen with a large window, a sink, and various kitchen utensils. - Blissful Solitude Cottage (Douglas County)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, and a gas stove. - Blissful Solitude Cottage (Douglas County)
A cozy wooden cabin interior with a sofa, two chairs, a small table, and a window with a view of trees. - Blissful Solitude Cottage (Douglas County)
Blissful Solitude Cottage provides a garden and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroom56 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Fireplace
The current price is AU$277
includes taxes & fees
27 Aug - 28 Aug

Add dates for prices

About this property

Blissful Solitude Cottage

  • Our sweet cottage vacation rental has it all for a blissful stay
    It's the perfect place for reclaiming precious downtime. Converse with nature and breathe deeply as you walk in the woods, meander in the meadow, or picnic creekside on our pondering patio. Walk our wondrous labyrinth, cozy up ‘round a crackling fire, find simplicity in old-fashioned board games, corn hole or horseshoes.
    Then, at night, connect with the magical night-time stars through the bedroom skylight as you fall peacefully asleep.
    The space
    A large bedroom with a Tempurpedic queen bed and skylight above for watching the stars and greeting the morning.
    A living space for gathering and reviewing the day with a glass of wine.
    A bathroom with a sublime hot shower.
    A small but full kitchen with everything you need to cook a savory meal.
    No dishwasher lets you relax in the quiet sounds of nature.
    Things to do while you stay with us
    Spice up your stay by renting a motorcycle, playing frisbee golf, or softball. To experience Southern Oregon’s breathtaking beauty and gorgeous landscapes, check out our Nearby Fun. Adventures await at our world-class casino a mere 15 minutes away, wine tours, hiking, mountain biking, scenic drives, rafting, swimming holes, fishing, and much more in our outdoor mecca!
    Enhance your stay with our add-ons

    Do you need an early check-in or late check-out? Would you like us to set up the extra twin bed with bedding? Do you want to bring a pet, order firewood, or get an EV charge? Choose your add-ons at check-out, and then prepare to breathe, nurture, and restore yourself with us!

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Stereo
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Garden

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • On a river

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 600 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Map
Douglas County, OR

What's nearby

  • A wooden bridge over a calm river, surrounded by lush greenery and trees.
    Pioneer Park
    17 min drive - 29.8 km
  • Seven Feathers Casino
    18 min drive - 31.8 km
  • South Umpqua River
    18 min drive - 32.8 km
  • Applegate Trail Interpretive Center
    18 min drive - 31.6 km
  • Grave Creek Bridge
    18 min drive - 31.6 km

Restaurants

  • Heaven On Earth
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Blissful Solitude Cottage pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Blissful Solitude Cottage?

As of 26 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Blissful Solitude Cottage on 27 Aug 2026 start from AU$277, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Blissful Solitude Cottage?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Blissful Solitude Cottage?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Blissful Solitude Cottage?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Blissful Solitude Cottage located?

Situated on a river, this holiday home is 9.1 mi (14.6 km) from Buckhorn Mountain and within 16 miles (25 km) of Pioneer Park and Seven Feathers Casino. Herbert's Pond Park and Canyonville Park are also within 16 miles (25 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Blissful Solitude Cottage Reviews