Entire home

Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball

Photo gallery for Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball

A circular stone fire pit with a fire, surrounded by wooden benches and a stone wall. - Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball (Big Bear Lake)
A cozy living room with a stone fireplace, a large TV, and a comfortable seating area. - Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball (Big Bear Lake)
A living room with patterned sofas, a fireplace, a large mirror, and a framed picture on the wall. - Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball (Big Bear Lake)
A house with a swimming pool, outdoor seating, and a stone patio. - Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball (Big Bear Lake)
A spacious dining area with a long wooden table and chairs, a kitchen area with a large window, and a mirrored wall reflecting the room. - Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball (Big Bear Lake)
Close to Snow Summit, Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball provides a firepit, a garden and an arcade/games room. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

5 bedrooms6 bathrooms546 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball

  • Summary:

    City of Big Bear Lake STR Permit

    ​​​​​​​VRR-2025-1610



    The Space:

    Welcome to the Big Bear Breakaway, a luxurious retreat nestled in the heart of Big Bear Lake, California. This stunning home boasts an impressive 5,881 square feet of space, making it the perfect getaway for families or groups of friends, accommodating up to 16 guests comfortably. With 5 spacious bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, everyone will have their own private sanctuary to unwind after a day of adventure.



    The ambiance of this estate is nothing short of spectacular, featuring a blend of modern elegance and rustic charm. Step outside to discover a sprawling backyard that is perfect for outdoor activities, complete with a private pool, hot tub, and even a basketball and volleyball court for some friendly competition. The expansive outdoor space is ideal for soaking up the sun or enjoying a barbecue with loved ones.



    Inside, the home is equipped with all the amenities you could desire. The fully stocked kitchen includes modern appliances such as a refrigerator, coffee maker, microwave, and dishwasher, making meal preparation a breeze. The dining area is perfect for gathering around the table, while the cozy living room features a fireplace, ideal for relaxing evenings.

    For entertainment, the estate offers a game room and multiple televisions, ensuring that everyone can find something to enjoy. With high-speed internet access and a laptop-friendly workspace, you can stay connected while enjoying your vacation.

    Safety and comfort are prioritized with features such as central heating, smoke detectors, and a self check-in system. The property is also family-friendly, welcoming children and providing essentials like linens and towels.

    Located just a short drive from the beautiful Big Bear Lake, guests can explore nearby attractions such as hiking trails, ski resorts, and charming local shops. Whether you're looking for adventure or relaxation, Heavenly Valley Estate is the perfect destination.

    Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to create lasting memories in a stunning setting. Book your stay at Heavenly Valley Estate today!



    Sleeping arrangements as follows:

    Entry-level,

    -Bunk bedroom: 2 twin bunk beds, private deck and ensuite full bathroom

    -Master bedroom: king bed and its own private deck. Ensuite master bathroom with a bidet and jacuzzi tub



    Downstairs

    -Guest bedroom: queen bed with its own private deck. It has an ensuite bathroom with a bidet

    -Second guest bedroom: three full size beds. Has ensuite full bathroom

    *bonus sleeping area to the right (full size bed)



    -Half bathroom on the entry-level in between the dining room and the kitchen

    -Half bathroom downstairs next to the bonus sleeping room



    Casita/Guest house (with kitchenette with dinette)

    -Bedroom with two queen size beds and a full-size pullout couch

    -Full bathroom



    *All cooking has to be done with what the house provides and the BBQ on site. It is not allowed to bring anything with charcoal, gas, propane or anything of the sort. Just what the home already has. Thank you!

    *This home does NOT have central (A/C).

    * Hot tub is turned on remotely when requested. Please notify us at least two hours in advance, so it can heat up to temperature

    *Disclosure: All our pictures are for displaying the home. Please keep in mind that appliances, decor, and furniture can change at any given time without notice. Please refer to the amenity list for the current amenities provided. Thank you!



    Guest Access:

    Check-in starts at 4 PM

    Checking In:

    * IDs are required at check-in.

    * You must be 24 years or older to book and check in.

    * You'll need to sign a Rental Agreement with the Big Bear Good Neighbor Policy (5 minutes). The link with the rental agreement will be sent once the booking is confirmed. It needs to be completed and signed before checking-in.



    Just a quick heads-up: to finalize your reservation, we kindly ask that you complete our short rental agreement within 24 hours of booking. It only takes a few minutes and helps make sure everything runs smoothly for your trip.

    Please also note that the cancellation policy begins the moment your booking is confirmed—not when the agreement is signed.

    Let us know if you have any questions. We’re here to help and excited to host you!



    Early Check-In and Late Check-Out:

    * Early check-in and late check-out options are available for a fee, based on availability.

    * Please inquire at the front desk for these services.



    The Neighborhood:

    Distances:

    2 miles - Lake

    2.3 miles - Nearest boat ramp.

    0.9 miles - Snow Summit

    1.7 miles - Bear Mountain

    1.3 miles - Grocery Stores



    Experience all four seasons of activities that Big Bear Lake has to offer.



    This nature lover’s paradise provides endless year-round activities.



    Getting Around:

    Mountain Transit’s new Free Big Bear Trolley service is here! Three convenient routes (Red, Blue,

    Gold) take riders to most of the visitor attractions and amenities in Big Bear, including the ski resorts,

    Boulder Bay, The Village, Supermarkets, and the Airport. For the first time, public transit will serve the

    Big Bear Airport on a scheduled route. This transportation service will offer convenient and reliable

    transportation for both locals and visitors and help eliminate traffic congestion and car pollution in the

    Valley.

    For more information regarding rates, routes, and schedules visit their website.



    Other Things to Note:

    Please see house rules prior to booking. Thank you!

    * Per city permit this home can accommodate up to 16 people, 12 Adults Maximum. The maximum for guests and adults CAN NOT be exceeded at any given time.



    * Parking Details:

    Max of 5 cars on-site. (Does have garage access)



    *Quiet hours (10pm-7am).

    *No speakers or sound systems allowed.

    *No parties or events allowed at any given time.

    * Indoor sound cannot be loud enough to be audible at the property line.

    * Violation of any noise ordinances will be subject to fines that can reach up to $1,000 per violation.



    * This home IS NOT PET FRIENDLY!

    If undisclosed pets are brought into the home without SoCal Vacations' approval:

    There is a fine of $500 per pet.



    * This is a smoke-free property (No smoking or vaping inside or outside, video monitoring enforcement.)

    Violation of the no-smoking policy will result in forfeiture of the security deposit, a $950 smoking fee, and liability for any fire or property damage costs.

    It is prohibited by law that any kind of open fire whatsoever. You are allowed to use what is provided for you.



    ✅ Important Information – Please Read Before Booking



    To ensure a smooth stay and compliance with local City regulations, please note the following:

    * A separate rental agreement is required for all reservations and must be completed within 24

    hours of booking and prior to check-in.

    * The cancellation policy shown at the time of booking applies from the moment the reservation is confirmed, not from when the rental agreement is completed. Cancellation terms may vary by season or demand.

    * The primary guest must be 24 years of age or older and present during the stay.

    * No parties or events are allowed, per City ordinance.

    * Quiet hours are enforced by the City.

    * Trash must be taken to designated City clean sites, as required by local regulation.

    * Hot tubs, when provided, operate in compliance with California safety standards, with a

    maximum allowable temperature of 104°F (40°C).

    * Most check-ins are remote. Access instructions are sent on the day of check-in once the home

    is ready. Early entry is not permitted.



    Interaction with Guests:

    All our interactions will be through messages or emails. Our field team will be available if needed during your stay.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Hot tub
  • Private pool
  • Sauna

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 5 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 6 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Optional golf privileges
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 5,881 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 24

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Take out the rubbish
Lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Please respect the home and follow the rules, just as you expect timely assistance from us. Many of these rules are city regulations, while others ...

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number VRR-2025-1610

About the area

Located in Summit Estates, a neighbourhood in Big Bear Lake, this holiday home is in the mountains. Snow Summit and Big Bear Mountain Resort are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those in the mood for shopping can visit The Village. Travelling with kids? Consider Bowling Barn and Big Bear Solar Observatory. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with mountain climbing, horse riding and cycling nearby. Visit our Big Bear Lake travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Big Bear Lake
Map
Big Bear Lake, CA

What's nearby

  • A mountain landscape with a small lake and distant peaks.
    Big Bear Alpine Zoo
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • A snowy ski slope with skiers and snowboarders.
    Big Bear Mountain Resort
    17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A snow-covered mountain with ski slopes and cabins.
    Snow Summit
    2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Eagle Point
    2 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Interlaken Shopping Center
    3 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • San Bernardino, CA (SBD-San Bernardino Intl.)
    71 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bear Mountain Ski Resort
    4 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Starbucks
    3 min drive
  • Carl's Jr.
    3 min drive
  • Grizzly Manor Cafe
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball located?

This family-friendly Big Bear Lake holiday home is located in the mountains, within 1 mi (2 km) of Chair 8, Snow Summit and Big Bear Mountain Resort. The Village is 2.3 mi (3.6 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Big Bear Breakaway, 5 bedroooms, hot tub,bsktball Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional