Entire home

Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales

Photo gallery for Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales

A stone wall beside a body of water, a grassy area, and a tree. - Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales (Bangor)
A bedroom with a bed, two bedside tables with lamps, a nightstand with a lamp, a painting on the wall, and a wooden floor. - Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales (Bangor)
A narrow hallway with a white door leading to a room with a window. A patterned cloth hangs on a hook to the left. - Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales (Bangor)
A row of terraced houses with white-framed windows and a small garden area with potted plants. - Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales (Bangor)
A row of terraced houses with distinct colors and a car parked in front. - Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales (Bangor)
Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 820 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales

  • Large terraced home by Victoria Park in a quiet no through road. Ideal for families or groups of friends. Open plan living with kitchen, dining room & lounge. 2 double bedrooms and bathroom on 1st floor. One double bedroom and one twin room on the 2nd floor with view of the Menai Straits. Free private & free on street parking. Pubs, restaurants and shops in walking distance. Ideal to visit Snowdonia (10 miles) Anglesey (1 mile) & North Wales. Beautiful scenery, beaches, mountains and walks. Bangor University within walking distance.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Fenced yard
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the city centre
  • In the mountains
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near a zoo
  • Near the marina
  • Near the ocean
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Spelunking nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 215 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Bangor, this holiday home is in the city centre and on the waterfront. Menai Bridge and Penrhyn Castle are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Clwb Golff St. Deiniol Bangor Golf Club and Baron Hill Golf Club. Pontio Arts and Innovation Centre and David Hughes Leisure Centre are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with mountain climbing and cycling. Visit our Bangor travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Bangor
Map
Bangor, Wales

What's nearby

  • A historic building with a prominent tower and a courtyard with a picnic table.
    Bangor University
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Gwynedd Museum & Art Gallery
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Bangor Cathedral
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Garth Pier
    5 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Clwb Golff St. Deiniol Bangor Golf Club
    7 min drive - 2.4 km

Getting around

  • Bangor Station
    10 min walk

Restaurants

  • The Black Bull Inn (Wetherspoon)
    15 min walk
  • Yugen
    15 min walk
  • Clio Lounge
    15 min walk
  • Costa Coffee
    15 min walk
  • Blue Sky Cafe Ty Bwyta
    14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales located?

Located in the heart of Bangor, this holiday home is within a 15-minute walk of Pontio Arts and Innovation Centre, Bangor University and Gwynedd Museum & Art Gallery. Bangor Cathedral and Garth Pier are also within 2 miles (3 km). Bangor Station is 10 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Lovely Victorian House close to the sea in North Wales Reviews